Posted: 7:44 pm Monday, September 8th, 2008

Latest poll has four local teams No. 1 

By Jason Lieser

The second Associated Press high school football poll was just released, and there now are four teams from this area on top of their respective classes.


The big news? Glades Central overtook the top spot in 3A, joining Pahokee, Jupiter Christian and Glades Day as area teams ranked No. 1. The last three schools were unanimous selections.

Aside from that, Dwyer jumped from fourth to second in 4A, and Fort Pierce Westwood’s win over Vero Beach nearly put it in the top 10. American Heritage dropped from 3rd to 5th.

Here are the full results (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A

1. Apopka (13)

2. Deerfield Beach (9)

3. North Miami Beach

4. Miami Northwestern

5. Boone

6. Cypress Bay

7. Christopher Columbus Catholic

8. Miramar

9. Sanford Seminole

10. Dr. Phillips

Others receiving votes: North Miami, Miami Central, Timber Creek, Boyd Anderson, Royal Palm Beach.

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (22)

2. Lakeland

3. Chamberlain

4. Manatee

5. Mainland

6. Kissimmee Osceola

7. Largo

8. Niceville

9. Pine Forest

T10. Bartram Trail and Cape Coral

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island, Fletcher, Venice, Dillard, East Bay.

Class 4A

1. Armwood (22)

2. Dwyer

3. Lincoln

4. Miami Washington

5. Nease

6. Plant

7. Ft. Walton Beach

8. Hillsborough

9. Pace

10. Eastside

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Westwood, Seabreeze, Columbia, First Coast.

Class 3A

1. Glades Central (20)

2. Monsignor Pace (2)

3. Booker

4. St. Augustine

5. Godby

6. Naples

7. Lake Wales

8. Cocoa

9. Miami Edison

10. Astronaut

Others receiving votes: North Marion, Bishop Moore, South Fort Myers, Palmetto, Nature Coast Tech, Cocoa Beach, Pasco, Williston, Eustis, Kathleen, Dunbar.

Class 2A

1. Madison County (21)

2. South Sumter (1)

3. Bolles School

4. Plantation American Heritage

5. Jones

Others receiving votes: Fort White, Tampa Catholic, Walton, Marianna.

Class 2B

1. Pahokee (22)

2. Ocala Trinity Catholic

3. Florida

4. Newberry

5. Crescent City

Others receiving votes: King’s Academy, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville, Wildwood, Baker School, Frostproof.

Class 1A

1. Glades Day (22)

2. Fort Meade

3. North Florida Christian

4. Lafayette

5. Delray American Heritage

Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks, Jefferson County.

Class 1B

1. Jupiter Christian (22)

2. FAMU Developmental Research

3. Warner Christian

4. Victory Christian

5. Deltona Trinity Christian

Others receiving votes: Bradenton Prep, Eagle’s View.