Posted: 6:30 pm Monday, November 17th, 2008

RPB One of Nine Area Teams Ranked in AP Poll 

By Jason Lieser

The final Associated Press poll of the season was released this evening, and there were some subtle changes.


First, Royal Palm Beach finished the regular season ranked 10th in Class 6A.

Second, Pahokee’s stranglehold on Class 2B was weakened after Saturday’s Muck Bowl loss, but the Blue Devils remain No. 1. They collected seven of the 12 first-place votes, and edged Ocala Trinity Catholic by just two points for the top spot.

Third, Fort Pierce Central got a vote. No offense, but I’m guessing this was an out-of-towner who meant to vote for Fort Pierce Westwood. FPC went 2-7 this year. That vote would not have been enough to push Westwood up a spot, though.

Aside from that, this area has three teams ranked in Class 4A (Dwyer at No. 3, Westwood at No. 8 and Okeechobee at No. 10).

Glades Day and Jupiter Christian were unanimous No. 1 selections in their classifications.

Here are the full results (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A

1.Christopher Columbus Catholic (11), 9-0

2.Cypress Bay, 9-1

3.Miami Northwestern, 9-1

4.Dr. Phillips (1), 9-1

5.East Ridge, 9-1

6.Miami Central, 7-3

7.Miami Killian, 8-2

8.Miramar, 8-2

9.Apopka, 8-2 (tied for 8th place)

10.Royal Palm Beach, 9-1

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach, Carol City.

Class 5A

1.St. Thomas Aquinas (12), 10-0

2.Lakeland, 10-0

3.Mainland, 10-0

4.Pine Forest, 9-0

5.Venice, 10-0

6.Atlantic, 10-0

7.Chamberlain, 9-1

8.Niceville, 8-1

9.Fletcher, 10-0

10.Dillard, 8-2

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay, Charlotte.

Class 4A

1.Armwood (12), 10-0

2.Plant, 9-1

3.Dwyer, 9-1

4.Booker T. Washington, 8-2

5.Eastside, 9-1

6.Tampa Bay Tech, 9-1

7.Ft. Walton Beach, 8-1

8.Fort Pierce Westwood, 9-1

9.Southeast, 8-2

10.Okeechobee, 8-2

Others receiving votes: Boca Raton, Fort Pierce Central, Hallandale, Hillsborough, Lakewood, Lincoln.

Class 3A

1.Glades Central (12), 10-0

2.St. Augustine, 10-0

3.Naples, 9-1

4.Andrew Jackson, 10-0

5.Ridge, 9-1

6.Cocoa, 9-1

7.Lake Wales, 9-1

8.Dunbar, 9-1

9.Arnold, 9-0

10.Godby, 8-2

Others receiving votes: Nature Coast Tech, Monsignor Pace, Palmetto.

Class 2A

1.Madison County (12), 9-0

2.Bolles, 10-0

3.South Sumter, 9-1

4.North Broward, 10-0

5.Fort White, 9-1

Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic, American Heritage (Plantation), Archbishop Carroll.

Class 2B

1.Pahokee (7), 8-2

2.Ocala Trinity Catholic (4), 9-1

3.Frostproof (1), 8-1

4.Fort Lauderdale University, 10-0

5.Newberry, 8-2

Others receiving votes: Florida, King’s Academy, Wildwood.

Class 1A

1.Lafayette (10), 10-0

2.Fort Meade (2), 9-1

3.Indian Rocks, 9-1

4.North Florida Christian, 6-2 (tied for 3rd place)

5.American Heritage, 7-3

Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy, West Gadsden.

Class 1B

1.Jupiter Christian (12), 10-0

2.FAMU Developmental Research, 7-3

3.Warner Christian, 9-1

4.Graceville, 8-2

5.Victory Christian, 7-3

Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy, Deltona Trinity Christian.