Posted: 4:18 pm Monday, December 1st, 2008

Pre-season Poll: Three Area Basketball Teams Ranked 

By Jason Lieser

According to the voters in the pre-season media poll, Grandview Prep has the best chance to win a championship in boys basketball, among area teams. The Pride (28-2 in 2007-08) opens this year at No. 2 in Class 1A.


Martin County is No. 7 in Class 5A, and Summit Christian is No. 9 in 2A.

Dwyer, Palm Beach Lakes, Jupiter and Glades Central start the season unranked.

Here are the full results (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A

1.Orlando-Olympia (11)

2.Boyd Anderson

3.Miami Norland (1)

4.Winter Park, (tied for 3rd)

5.Tampa-Sickles

6.Blanche Ely

7.Miramar

8.Winter Springs

9.South Miami

10.Orlando-Evans

Others receiving votes: Dr. Phillips, Miami-Coral Reef, Lakeland, Santaluces, Orange Parks, Miami Lakes, Vero Beach, Lake Brantley.

Class 5A

1.Gainesville (6)

2.Dillard (6)

3.Jacksonville-Wolfson

4.Clearwater

5.St. Petersburg-Lakewood

6.Ridgewood

7.Martin County

8.St. Thomas Aquinas

9.Sebastian River

10.Eastside

Others receiving votes: Lake Howell, Fort Myers, Dwyer, Niceville, Bloomingdale, Charlotte, Lincoln, Tampa-King.

Class 4A

1.Monsignor Pace (9)

2.Pensacola (2)

3.Jackson

4.Bartow

5.East Gadsden

6.South Lake

7.Kathleen

8.Seabreeze

9.Eustis

10.Lecanto

Others receiving votes: Rickards, Palmetto Ridge, Pensacola-Washington, Glades Central.

Class 3A

1.Pine Crest (12)

2.American Heritage-Plantation (1)

3.P.K. Yonge

4.Williston

5.Berkeley Prep

6.Wildwood

7.Dunbar

8.Orlando-Jones

9.Miami-LaSalle

10.Marianna

Others receiving votes: Pahokee, Bishop Verot, Pensacola Catholic, Melbourne Central Catholic, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Florida High, Hamilton County 1.

Class 2A

1.Arlington Country Day (12)

2.Sagemont

3.Tampa Prep

4.Providence Christian

5.Florida Air Academy

6.Archbishop Curley

7.Orlando The First Academy

8.Naples

9.Summit Christian

10. Port St. Joe

Others receiving votes: Mount Dora Bible, Pensacola Christian, Father Lopez, Pine Castle Christian, Hawthorne, Benjamin.

Class 1A

1.Orlando Christian Prep (7)

2.Grandview Prep (5)

3.Gainesville-The Rock

4.Zion Lutheran

5.FAMU

6.Bradenton Christian

7.Lake Mary Prep

8.St. Francis

9.Paxton

10.Seffner Christian

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian, Sarasota Christian, Bayshore Christian, Graceville, Calusa Prep, Lake Worth Christian.