Posted: 1:46 pm Tuesday, January 27th, 2009

Five area players are Class 2A all-state 

By Jason Lieser

Clewiston’s turnaround from a disappointing 2007 resulted in three Tigers making all-state in Class 2A, joining Cardinal Newman’s Brendan Gibbons and Inlet Grove’s Leroy Kelson.


Terry Bradden, one of the area’s top quarterbacks in 2008, was named to the second team. His favorite target, Mike Ruiz, was honorable mention.

Here is the full roster:

1ST TEAM

Offense

QB Michael Strauss, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/195, Jr.

RB Darris Hughes, Clewiston, 5-8/175, Sr.

RB Darian Mallary, Miami Gulliver, 5-8/170, Sr.

RB Stephen Barnett, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-0/195 Sr.

OL Brent Benedict, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/285, Jr.

OL Jon Halapio, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-4/290, Sr.

OL Jared Wheeler, Plantation American Heritage, 6-6/205, Sr.

OL Michael Bellamy II, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/285, Sr.

OL Chad Mitchell, Madison County, 6-2/230, Sr.

WR Connor Vernon, Miami Gulliver, 6-2/185, Sr.

WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 5-11/170, Jr.

PK Brendan Gibbons, Cardinal Newman, 6-0/215, Sr.

UT Rodney Scott, Cross City Dixie County, 5-9/190, Sr.

UT Corey Akins, Madison County, 6-0/210, Sr.

Defense

DL Jacobbi McDaniel, Madison County, 6-2/285, Sr.

DL Aaron Riley, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-5/205, Sr.

DL Adam Trevino, Clewiston, 6-2/235, Sr.

DL Leroy Kelson, Inlet Grove, 6-0/200, Soph.

LB Frankie Telfort, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/208, Sr.

LB Quanta Barfield, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.

LB Bradley Terry, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/210, Sr.

LB Vincent Schifino, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/213, Sr.

DB Josh Arnold, Madison County, 5-8/170, Sr.

DB Bradley Battles, Marianna, 6-0/200, Sr.

DB Jordan Dewhirst, Fort White, 6-2/190, Sr.

DB Charles Jones, Starke Bradford, 6-0/170, Sr.

P David Lopez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-0/180, Sr.

UT Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-2/195, Jr.

2ND TEAM

Offense

QB Brandon Doughty, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-4/189, Jr.

RB Xavier Blake, Fort White, 5-9/180, Sr.

RB Jeff Scott, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-9/170, Jr.

OL Chaz Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-6/268, Jr.

OL Justin Hood, Madison County, 6-3/275, Sr.

OL Alejandro Alvarez, Plantation American Heritage, 6-2/280, Sr.

OL Daniel Vera, Coral Springs Charter, 6-2/281, Jr.

OL Daniel Palacio, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-3/307, Sr.

WR Rodney Smith, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-6/205, Sr.

WR Jordan Batts, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/170, Sr.

PK Joseph Johnson, Fort White, 6-2/180, Sr.

UT Marquis Sumler, Pensacola Catholic, 5-8/160, Soph.

UT Terry Bradden, Inlet Grove, 6-2/235, Sr.

Defense

DL Ralph Williams, Miami Gulliver, 6-1/215, Jr.

DL Willie Scott, Orlando Jones, 6-3/215, Sr.

DL Michael Hermes, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 5-11/205, Sr.

DL Phillip Sutton, Mulberry, 6-0/185, Jr.

LB Antwon Higgs, Pompano Beach, 6-3/240, Sr.

LB David Ribero, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 5-11/185, Sr.

LB Brent Singleton, Plantation American Heritage, 6-1/205, Sr.

LB Troy Clemmons, Marianna, 6-0/175, Sr.

DB Matt Barnes, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2/185, Sr.

DB Garrett Hammett, Callahan West Nassau, 6-3/188, Jr.

DB Micha Howard, Mount Dora, 5-10/170, Sr.

P Matt McLaughlin, Tampa Catholic, 5-10/185, Sr.

UT Chris Thompson, Madison County, 5-10/185, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Alex Gilmer, Fort White, 6-2/185, Jr

QB Shaun White, Pensacola Catholic, 5-10/165, Soph.

QB Denzel Smith, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2/200, Sr.

RB Jawan Jamison, Jacksonville Bolles, 5-8/185, Jr.

OL Jonathan Stanley, Keystone Heights, 6-2/240, Jr.

OL John Tyson, Starke Bradford, 6-0/265, Sr.

OL Chris Chappell, Callahan West Nassau, 6-9/290, Sr.

WR Jared Greenaway, Coral Springs Charter, 6-3/180. Sr.

WR Mike Ruiz, Inlet Grove, 5-9/160, Jr.

WR Daniel Rodriguez, Miami Gulliver, 5-11/190, Sr.

DL Montana Barnes, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0/200, Sr.

DL Terrance Slocum, Starke Bradford, 6-1/252, Sr.

LB Roy Blake, Fort White, 6-2/180, Jr.

LB Brent Skipper, Mount Dora, 5-8/150, Jr.

DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-10/180, Jr.

DB Colton Woodall, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep, 6-3/180, Sr.

DB Terrance Taylor, Miami Archbishop Carroll, 6-0/183, Sr.

UT Bobby Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-2/180, Jr.

UT Quell Brown, Interlachen, 5-10/160, Sr.

UT Stephen Godbolt, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0/195, Soph.

PK/P Guido Barbagallo, Miami LaSalle, 6-1/180, Sr.