Posted: 11:28 am Wednesday, January 28th, 2009

Wooten, Orelus, Bryan lead 3A all-state 

By Jason Lieser

Three players from Glades Central’s prolific offense were voted to the Class 3A all-state team. Seniors Henry Orelus, Rupert Bryan and Rantavious Wooten were named to the first team offense, and five other Raiders earned recognition as well.


Here is the full roster:

1st Team

Offense

QB A.J. Graham, Tallahassee Godby, 6-4/195, Sr.

RB Adrian Golden, New Port Richey Gulf, 5-8/183, Jr.

RB Jeremy Hester, Panama City Arnold, 5-8/165, Jr.

RB Marcus Shaw, Arcadia DeSoto County, 5-10/185, Jr.

OL Henry Orelus, Glades Central, 6-4/290, Sr.

OL Rupert Bryan, Glades Central, 6-2/275, Sr.

OL Nick Alajajian, Naples, 6-4/290, Sr.

OL Corey Gaines, Tallahassee Godby, 6-2/275, Sr.

OL Johnathan Ragoo, Miami Pace, 6-7/325, Jr.

WR Rantavious Wooten, Glades Central, 5-10/165, Sr.

WR Willie Downs, Tallahassee Godby, 6-3/200, Sr.

PK Brandon Tarpley, Palmetto, Jr.

UT Josh Johnson, Dade City Pasco, 6-0/180, Sr.

UT Carlos Hyde, Naples, 6-1/230, Sr.

Defense

DL Bernard Dawson, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-1/200, Sr.

DL Kedric Johnson, Palmetto, 6-4/210, Sr.

DL Mark Christmas, Dade City Pasco, 6-2/200, Sr.

DL Devouris Means, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-2/185, Sr.

LB Anthony Session, Cocoa, 5-10/205, Sr.

LB Justin Jones, Tallahassee Godby, 6-0/205, Sr.

LB LaRoyal Beard, Sparr North Marion, 5-9/210, Sr.

LB Cazavious Ray, Sarasota Booker, 6-1/210, Sr.

DB Winfred Strickland, Cocoa, 6-0/175, Sr.

DB Kayvon Webster, Miami Pace, 5-11/190, Sr.

DB Jordan Fulford, Sparr North Marion, 5-8/165, Sr.

P Puma Nuredini, Naples, 5-10/165, Sr.

UT Travis Evans, Williston, 5-11/175, Sr.

UT Sterling Griffin, Miami Pace, 6-1/175, Sr.

2ND TEAM

Offense

QB L.J. Thomas, Glades Central, 6-2/175, Jr.

RB Travaughn Brooks, Crystal River, 5-11/200, Jr.

RB Chevelle Buie, Cocoa, 5-9/165, Soph.

OL Damon Germany, Williston, 6-0/240, Sr.

OL Chad Dampier, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/207, Sr.

OL Nick Gaines, Bradenton Braden River, 6-1/225, Sr.

OL Cody Adams, Sparr North Marion, 6-1/220, Sr.

TE John Plasencia, Tampa Jesuit, 6-5/240, Sr.

WR Kessey Graham, Tallahassee Godby, 5-10/160, Sr.

WR Shawn Corker, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1/180, Jr.

PK Mark Sturgis, St. Augustine, 6-2/170, Soph.

UT Darion Hall, Naples Lely, 5-11/180, Jr.

UT James Boone, St. Cloud, 6-1/170, Jr.

Defense

DL Desmond Kearse, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-0/150, Jr.

DL Altavious Dowdell, Glades Central, 6-4/230, Sr.

DL Courtland Thomas, Sparr North Marion, 6-0/240, Jr.

DL Cullen Thompson, Panama City Arnold, 5-10/190, Jr.

DL Emmanuel Rackard, Glades Central, 6-3/230, Sr.

LB Tim Saylor, Dade City Pasco, 5-10/185, Sr.

LB Hygens Succes, Glades Central, 5-11/205, Sr.

LB Jose Davila, Naples, 5-11/200, Jr.

LB Billy Nobles, Cocoa Space Coast, 6-2/195, Sr.

DB Mike Fields, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/158, Sr.

DB Corey Addison, Jacksonville Jackson, 6-2/200, Sr.

DB JaJuan Harley, Tallahassee Rickards, 6-2/199, Sr.

P Brian Bennett, Ocala West Port, 6-0/200, Jr.

UT Erick McGriff, Tampa Jesuit, 6-4/195, Sr.

3RD TEAM

Offense

QB E.J. White, St. Cloud, 6-1/170, Sr.

RB Jamall Haynes, Dade City Pasco, 5-8/175, Sr.

RB Eddie Rocker, Sparr North Marion, 5-8/170, Sr.

RB Tevin Drake, Brooksville Nature Coast, 6-0/204, Jr.

OL Michael Vannucci, Sparr North Marion, 6-2/296, Jr.

OL Casey Gross, Sarasota Booker, 6-0/287, Soph.

OL Greg Summers, Arcadia DeSoto County, Sr.

OL Ronald Patrick, Cocoa, 6-2/275, Jr.

OL Chris Gipson, Panama City Arnold, 6-2/300, Sr.

WR Chris St. Hilaire, Tallahassee Godby, 5-9/165, Jr.

WR Damian Copeland, Palmetto, 6-3/175, Sr.

PK Robbie Anthony, Orlando Bishop Moore, 5-10/170, Sr.

UT Greg Pratt, Naples, 5-8/165, Sr.

UT Brodrick Jenkins, South Fort Myers, 5-10/177, Sr.

Defense

DL Jordan White, Williston, 6-3/305, Sr.

DL Jarrod Carmody, Dade city Pasco, 6-1/185, Sr.

DL Darryl Lee, St. Augustine, 6-2/190, Sr.

DL Robert Ferguson, Glades Central, 6-3/210/Sr.

LB Brandon Hover, Tallahassee Godby, 5-11/195, Sr.

LB Tim Johnson, Palatka, 5-10/185, Sr.

LB Vernon Jenkins, Alachua Santa Fe, 5-11/195, Sr.

LB Aramis Calloway, Fort Myers Dunbar, 6-1/205, Sr.

DB Phillip Thomas, Miami Edison, 6-0/185, Sr.

DB Javarious Riley, Lake Wales, 5-11/185, Sr.

DB E.J. Johnson, Cocoa, 6-2/180, Jr.

DB Derek Owens, Jacksonville Jackson, 5-11/180, Jr.

P Marshall Morgan, Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy, 6-0/157, Fr.

UT Deonte Welch, Williston, 6-0/185, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Zack Wynn, Hudson, 6-3/190, Jr.

QB Chris Schirripa, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-4/189, Sr.

QB Brett Whitmire, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 6-2/200, Sr.

QB Jamaica Moore, Havana East Gadsden, 5-9/159, Sr.

RB Mike James, Davenport Ridge Community, 6-0/215, Sr.

RB Jeremy Willis, Tallahassee Rickards, 5-7/145, Sr.

RB Bubba Black, Dunnellon, 5-8/180, Jr.

OL George Davila, Naples, 6-2/280, Sr.

OL Denzel Bonner, Tallahassee Godby, 6-3/275, Sr.

OL Josh Garvin, Bartow, 6-3/240, Sr.

WR Lance Ray, Havana East Gadsden, 6-3/200, Sr.

WR Willie McNeal, Bradenton Braden River, 6-2/190, Sr.

WR Marterricus Thomas, Havana East Gadsden, 5-9/170, Sr.

DL Darius Cummings, Titusville Astronaut, 6-2/255, Jr.

DL Mike Mayoral, St. Augustine, 6-2/230, Sr.

DL Jake Bowen, Panama City Arnold, 6-3/245, Sr.

DL Tanner Motta, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-0/190, Soph.

LB Rodney Williams, Riverview Spoto, 6-0/235, Soph.

LB Ben Ferry, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-0/200, Sr.

LB Issac Dixon, Miami Pace, 6-0/185, Jr.

LB Kyle Allen, St. Augustine Menendez, 6-0/190, Sr.

DB Vantrez Yarn, Palmetto, Sr.

DB Pablo Alvarez, Miami Belen Jesuit, 6-3/190, Jr.

DB Lee Smalls, Crawfordville Wakulla, 5-10/180, Sr.

PK Brennan Allen, Dade City Pasco, 6-1/190, Jr.

UT David Campbell, Live Oak Suwannee, 6-1/200, Sr.

UT Madison Burr, New Port Richey Gulf, 6-1/185, Jr.