Posted: 11:16 pm Friday, January 30th, 2009

Bostic among four all-staters in 6A 

By Jason Lieser

Palm Beach Central linebacker Jon Bostic and kicker Patrick O’Donnell were named to the Class 6A all-state team. They are joined by Royal Palm Beach defensive end Perry McIntyre and Park Vista offensive lineman Andrew Schoenfeld.


Royal Palm Beach landed Chris Dunkley and Jordan Dangerfield on the second team, along with Jupiter kicker Cody Parkey. Four local players made the honorable mention list.

Here are the full rosters:

1ST TEAM

Offense

QB Eugene Smith, Miramar, 6-4/185, Sr.

RB Al-Terek McBurse, Winter Springs, 6-0/190, Sr.

RB Jeremy Wright, Clermont East Ridge, 5-10/190, Sr.

RB Lamar Miller, Miami Killian, 5-11/202, Sr.

OL Steven Jacques, Hollywood South Broward, 6-4/285, Sr.

OL Torrian Wilson, Miami Northwestern, 6-4/295, Jr.

OL David Harding, Orlando Boone, 6-5/280, Sr.

OL Andrew Schoenfeld, Park Vista, 6-1/180, Sr.

OL Giancarlo Revilla, Miami Killian, 6-3/280, Sr.

WR Stedman Bailey, Miramar, 6-0/205, Sr.

WR Andre Debose, Sanford Seminole, 6-0/180, Sr.

PK Patrick O’Donnell, Palm Beach Central, 6-3/185, Sr.

UT Jeremy Gallon, Apopka, 5-9/168, Sr.

UT Devon Wright, Coral Springs Taravella, 6-1/185, Jr.

Defense

DL Dyron Dye, Sanford Seminole, 6-5/224, Sr.

DL Perry McIntyre, Royal Palm Beach, 6-2/211, Sr.

DL Corey Henry, Miami Carol City, 6-3/230, Sr.

DL Andrew Mattox, Port Orange Spruce Creek, 6-1/230, Sr.

LB Kenneth Dillard, Miami Northwestern, 6-0/190, Sr.

LB Denzel Perryman, Coral Gables, 5-11/196, Soph.

LB Carlton Shelley, Sarasota Riverview, 5-10/205, Sr.

LB Jon Bostic, Palm Beach Central, 6-2/225, Sr.

LB Larvez Mars, Apopka, 5-11/210, Sr.

DB Ray Armstrong, Sanford Seminole, 6-4/218, Sr.

DB Brandon McGee, Plantation, 6-0/190, Sr.

DB Zeke Motta, Vero Beach, 6-3/210, Sr.

DB Michael Carter, Pompano Beach Ely, 5-11/160, Sr.

P Tyson Pryor, Orlando Olympia, 6-2/220, Sr.

UT Xavier Rhodes, Miami Norland, 6-1/189, Sr.

2ND TEAM

Offense

QB Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central, 6-2/185, Jr.

RB Brandon Gainer, Miami Central, 6-0/190, Jr.

RB Andre Booker, Sarasota Riverview, 5-10/175, Sr.

RB Jakhari Gore, Miami Columbus, 5-8/175, Jr.

OL Leslie Tripp, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-0/275, Sr.

OL Cole Gilliam, Plant City Durant, 6-5/310, Sr.

OL Jamie Copeland, Sarasota Riverview, 6-3/320, Jr.

OL Bryan Stork, Vero Beach, 6-4/250, Sr.

WR Kenny Shaw, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-0/170, Jr.

WR Joshua Reese, Miami Central, 6-1/183, Jr.

PK Cody Parkey, Jupiter, 6-0/180, Jr.

UT Nico Ranieri, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/203, Sr.

UT Denard Robinson, Deerfield Beach, 6-0/180, Sr.

Defense

DL Antwan Lowery, Miami Columbus, 6-4/325, Sr.

DL Caesar Rodriguez, Miami Columbus, 6-3/215, Sr.

DL Victor Gray, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-4/235, Sr.

DL Johnny Seays, Deerfield Beach, 6-1/230, Sr.

DL Phil Walker, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-2/220, Sr.

LB Lamarcus Joyner, Miami Southwest, 5-8/170, Jr.

LB Devon Butler, Miramar Everglades, 6-0/215, Sr.

LB Derrick Dansby, Miami Central, 6-1/190, Jr.

LB Nafees Jones, Sarasota Riverview, 6-0/210, Sr.

DB Keith Reaser, Miami Killian, 5-11/165, Sr.

DB Jordan Dangerfield, Royal Palm Beach, 5-10/166, Sr.

P Josh Pruitt, Orlando Boone, 5-10/165, Sr.

UT Trevor Siemian, Orlando Olympia, 6-4/200, Jr.

UT Chris Dunkley, Royal Palm Beach, 5-11/175, Jr.

3RD TEAM

Offense

QB Blake Bortles, Oviedo, 6-4/185, Jr.

RB James Washington, Orlando Boone, 6-0/180, Sr.

RB Antonio Miles, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 5-11/205, Sr.

RB Rahfee McClee, Orlando Timber Creek, 6-1/205, Sr.

OL Derrick Jean, Miami Central, 6-4/282, Sr.

OL Travonte Boles, Vero Beach, 6-0/320, Jr.

OL Kadeem Edwards, Sanford Seminole, 6-5/305, Sr.

OL David Barnard, Apopka, 6-3/240, Jr.

TE Ryan Hall, Orlando Olympia, 6-4/240, Sr.

WR Erik Lora, Miami Columbus, 6-0/175, Sr.

KS Fernando Silva, Orlando Timber Creek, 5-10/165, Sr.

UT Michael Gillislee, DeLand, 6-1/205, Sr.

Defense

DL Peter Gagliardi, Miami Sunset, 6-2/220, Jr.

DL John Lang, Orlando Boone, 6-3/240, Sr.

DL Robert Brown, Miami Killian, 6-1/275, Sr.

DL Curtis Wilson, Orlando Timber Creek, 6-4/235, Sr.

DL Javon Gopie, Miramar Everglades, 5-11/290, Sr.

LB Phillip Bailey, Port Orange Spruce Creek, 6-0/230, Sr.

LB Austin Gamble, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-1/230, Sr.

LB Jarkevis Fields, Sanford Seminole, 6-0/220, Sr.

LB Devin Ray, Tampa Riverview, 6-0/225, Sr.

DB Tevin McCaskill, Miami Northwestern, 6-1/180, Sr.

DB Tyler Cardey, Jacksonville Mandarin, 6-1/190, Sr.

DB Jerami Weekes, Orlando Evans, 5-10/175, Sr.

KS Kevin Karpiak, Miami Palmetto, 5-8/160, Sr.

UT Derrick Strozier, Orlando Edgewater, 5-8/165, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Tyler Wilhelm, Seminole Ridge, 6-3/180, Sr.

RB Tre Mason, Park Vista, 5-9/175, Soph.

RB Daquan Hargrett, Miami Northwestern, 5-7/190, Jr.

RB Demetrius Hart, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 5-8/170, Soph.

RB James Owens, Apopka Wekiva, 5-9/180, Sr.

OL Connor Ference, Park Vista, 6-3/290, Sr.

OL David Herrick, Winter Garden West Orange, 5-11/255, Sr.

OL Cody McGrath, Orlando Boone, 6-5/285, Sr.

OL DeAndre Williams, Orlando Oak Ridge, 6-5/275, Sr.

WR Danny Williams, Orlando Boone, 6-3/180, Sr.

WR Travis Reynolds, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 6-0/155, Sr.

WR Charles Gaines, Miami Central, 5-11/169, Soph.

WR Kemal Ishmael, North Miami Beach, 5-10/186, Sr.

DL Barry Martin, Sarasota Riverview, 6-1/210, Sr.

DL Maurice Couch, Orlando Edgewater, 6-3/270, Sr.

DL Frankie Davis, Clermont East Ridge, 6-4/280, Sr.

DL Craig Veech, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 6-2/200, Sr.

DL Charles Thacker, Sanford Seminole, 6-4/210, Sr.

LB Charles Favors, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/225, Jr.

LB Austin Dier, Orlando Olympia, 6-0/210, Sr.

DB Deante Saunders, DeLand, 6-1/170, Soph.

DB Johnie Simon, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-1/190, Jr.

DB Emanuel McGowan, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1/190, Sr.

DB Caleb Nelson, Apopka, 6-0/180, Sr.