Posted: 3:23 pm Friday, March 6th, 2009

Senior Showcase at Lake Worth H.S. 

By Jason Lieser

The 16th Annual Senior Showcase features the top senior boys and girls soccer players in Palm Beach County. In addition, several college coaches will be in attendance for scouting.


The girls play at 3 p.m. and the boys at 6 p.m. Admission is $5.

Here are the rosters:

Boys North (White)
Coaches: Dan Blasky (Royal Palm Beach), Brent Colling (Santaluces)

00. Marko Brutus Lake Worth Keeper

1. Corey Bandremer Wellington Keeper

2. Kojo Thompson Wellington Defender

3. Woody Bach Wellington Defender

4. Chris Koski Wellington Defender

5. Jake Walsh Jupiter Defender

6. Joey Maxson Jupiter Midfielder

7. Grant Gellerman Palm Beach Central Midfielder

8. Feplipe Carbonell Wellington Midfielder

9. Thomas Veronee Dreyfoos Midfielder

10. Juan Castellon Royal Palm Beach Midfielder

11. Marinao Gelo Palm Beach Central Forward

12. Andrew DiLallo Wellington Forward

13. Steve Kaelin Seminole Ridge Forward

14. Max Kelly Dreyfoos Forward

15. Matt LaLonde Royal Palm Beach Defender

16. Nick Salamanca WT Dwyer Midfielder

17. David Maldonado Palm Beach Central Defender

18. Seminole Ridge Scott Monoghan Defender

Boys South (Black)
Coaches: Tony Cevallos (John I Leonard), Jorge Forero (West Boca Raton), Marcelo Castillo (Boca Raton)

00. Jon Ross Boca Raton Keeper

1. Jimmy Wilson Spanish River Keeper

2. Justin Diaz Boca Raton Defender

3. Timothy Merrigan West Boca Raton Defender

4. Jonathan Reyes John I. Leonard Defender

5. Nick Martin John I. Leonard Defender

6. Mark Schacht Boca Raton Midfielder

7. Felipe Vergara Spanish River Midfielder

8. Vinicius Diniz Boca Raton Midfielder

9. Gabriel Guedes Lake Worth Midfielder

10. Hasani Sinclair American Heritage Forward

11. Jaime Peneran John I. Leonard Forward

12. Ryan Contreras Park Vista Forward

13. Giuseppe Ribaudo West Boca Raton Midfielder

14. Patrick Schuh Park Vista Midfielder

15. Charlie Contreras Boca Raton Defender

16. Ukwen Akpoji American Heritage Defender

17. Jason Berduo Forest Hill Defender

18. Sevin Barnes Boca Raton Forward

Girls North (White)
Coaches: Terry Robinson (Suncoast), Julio Halty (Jupiter)

1. Carmel Cowie Benjamin Keeper

2. Allie Rothschild Benjamin Midfield

3. Gabriela Gusman Cardinal Newman Forward

4. Kelsey Shinn Seminole Ridge Defense

5. Lauren Travis W.T Dwyer Defense

6. Sarah Lenhart Wellington Midfield

7. Genny Rigg Wellington Defense

8. Jandy Ward Suncoast Mid/For

9. Stephanie Eisenberger Suncoast Defense

10. Alex Villella Suncoast Defense

11. Kylie Bossie Jupiter Forward

12. Demi O’Connor Jupiter Forward

13.Rachel Dean Jupiter Midfield

14. Gaby Halty Jupiter Forward

15. Kaylee Hainline Palm Beach Gardens Defense

16. Devon Esplin Palm Beach Gardens Midfield

17. Jasmine Castellon Suncoast Mid/For

Girls South (Black)
Coach: Kevin Turner (Spanish River), Tony Asci (Lake Worth)

1. Greeny Valbuena Lake Worth Keeper

2. Kayla Palmberg Lake Worth Defense

3. Tiffany Galmarini Spanish River Defense

4. Kelly Cox Spanish River Defense

5. Noel Mercado Spanish River Defense

6. Megan Moore Park Vista Midfield

7. Katelyn Butler Park Vista For/Mid

8. Jamie Reeg Park Vista Midfield

9. Natalie Moncayo Park Vista Midfield

10. Megan Callahan Park Vista Forward

11. Nicole Ballante West Boca Raton Mid/Def

12. Kaitlyn Lorenc West Boca Raton For/Def

13. Lori Tatum West Boca Raton Defense

14. Serra Tumay St. Andrew’s Midfield

15. Emily Brockway St. Andrew’s Defense

16. Lia Pierce St. Andrews Defense

17. Francesca Gianoli Palm Beach Central For/Mid/Def

18. Arielle Cohen Palm Beach Central Midfield

19. Liz Cohen Trinity Christian Midfield