Posted: 5:33 am Friday, May 1st, 2009

Complete spring football schedule 

By Jason Lieser

Spring football officially opens today, with most area teams beginning the May sessions this afternoon. The rest will start Monday.


In Florida, high school football teams get 20 practices in May, including one spring game. This period is a head start on the 2009 season and a pivotal time for seniors-to-be to impress college recruiters.

Here is the list of spring games for area teams:

Saturday, May 16

Dade Christian at Benjamin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

American Heritage at Dwyer, 7 p.m.

Plantation-American Heritage at Glades Day, 7 p.m.

John I. Leonard at King’s Academy, 7 p.m.

Inlet Grove at Parkway Academy, 7 p.m.

Boca Raton Christian vs. South Florida Christian Prep at Boyd Anderson, 4 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Posnack at John I. Leonard, 7:30 p.m.

Spanish River Blue-Gray scrimmage, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Palm Beach Gardens at Park Vista, 7 p.m.

Sebastian River at West Boca Raton, 6 p.m.

Seminole Ridge at Forest Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Jamboree: Martin County, Jupiter and Olympic Heights at Martin County, 6 p.m.

Lake Worth intra-squad game, 4 p.m.

Jensen Beach intra-squad game, TBA

Saturday, May 23

St. Andrew’s at Archbishop Curley, 2 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Royal Palm Beach at Atlantic, 7 p.m.

Santaluces at Boca Raton, 7 p.m.

Jupiter Christian vs. Fort Pierce Westwood at Port St. Lucie High, 6:30 p.m.

Blanche Ely at Suncoast, 7 p.m.

Berean Christian vs. St. Edward’s, time and site TBA

Palm Beach Central Cardinal-Black Game, TBA (could move to 5/29)

Friday May, 29

Pahokee vs. Boyd Anderson at Lockhart Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Glades Central at Miami Central, 7 p.m.

North Miami Beach at South Fork, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Port St. Lucie, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.

Wellington at Boynton Beach, 7 p.m.

Palm Bay at Okeechobee, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday May, 30

Palm Beach Lakes at Clewiston, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Fort Pierce Central (on campus), 1 p.m.

No game: John Carroll

Here are the starting practice dates for every area team:

American Heritage: May 1

Atlantic: May 1

Benjamin: May 1

Berean Christian: May 4

Boca Raton: May 4

Boca Raton Christian: May 1

Boynton Beach: May 1

Cardinal Newman: May 4

Centennial: May 1

Clewiston: May 4

Dwyer: May 1

Forest Hill: May 4

Fort Pierce Central: May 1

Fort Pierce Westwood: May 1

Glades Central: May 4

Glades Day: May 1

Inlet Grove: May 1

John Carroll: May 1

John I. Leonard: May 1

Jupiter: May 1

Jupiter Christian: May 4

King’s Academy: May 1

Lake Worth: May 1

Martin County: May 1

Okeechobee: May 4

Olympic Heights: May 1

Pahokee: May 4

Palm Beach Central: May 1

Palm Beach Gardens: May 1

Palm Beach Lakes: May 1

Park Vista: May 1

Pope John Paul II: May 4

Port St. Lucie: May 1

Royal Palm Beach: May 1

St. Andrew’s: May 4

Santaluces: May 4

Spanish River: May 1

Seminole Ridge: May 1

South Fork: May 1

Suncoast: May 1

Summit Christian: May 1

Treasure Coast: May 4

Wellington: May 1

West Boca Raton: May 1