Posted: 8:57 pm Monday, September 21st, 2009

Seven local teams ranked in latest AP Poll 

By Jason Lieser

Seven teams from this area are in the top 10 in their class, and several others got votes in this week’s Associated Press football poll.

One of the more interesting parts of this week’s poll is that Jupiter Christian and Glades Day are Nos. 1 and 2 in Class 1B. They meet Friday.

Glades Central was only three voting points behind Cocoa for the top spot in Class 2A.

Dwyer remained No. 5 in Class 4A despite its 34-6 win over Pahokee. The Blue Devils slipped a spot to third in Class 2B.

Here are the full results, with area teams in bold (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (13)
2. Miami Central (1)
3. Orlando-Dr. Phillips
4. Apopka
5. Miami-Columbus
6. Daytona Beach-Mainland
7. Orange Park
8. Atlantic
9. Miramar
10. DeLand

Also receiving votes: Winter Park, Plantation, Miami Palmetto, Vero Beach.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas (15)
2. Lakeland
3. Bradenton-Manatee
4. Clearwater-Countryside
5. Venice
6. Tampa Bay Tech
7. Tampa-Plant
8. Fleming Island
9. Kissimmee-Osceola
10. St. Petersburg
8. Daytona Beach-Seabreeze

Also receiving votes: Clearwater, Seabreeze, Pompano Beach-Ely, Bayside.

Class 4A
1. Seffner-Armwood (14)
2. Niceville
3. Largo
4. Punta Gorda-Charlotte (1)
5. Dwyer
6. Tallahassee-Lincoln
7. Cape Coral
8. Tampa-Hillsborough
9. Bartow
10. Kathleen

Also receiving votes: Lakeland-Lake Gibson, Palm Beach Lakes, Orlando-Edgewater, Gainesville, Fort Walton Beach, Lake Weir, Hollywood Hills.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (12)
2. Miami-Washington (3)
3. Jacksonville-Andrew Jackson
4. Panama City Beach-Arnold
5. Citra-North Marion
6. Barron Collier
7. Naples
8. Brooksville-Nature Coast Tech
9. Lake Wales
10. Dade City-Pasco

Also receiving votes: Miami Jackson, Merritt Island, Gainesville-Eastside, Southeast, Braden River, South Fort Myers, Spoto, Jensen Beach, Land O’Lakes, Crystal River, Pensacola.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (10)
2. Glades Central (5)
3. Madison County
4. Frostproof
5. Cardinal Gibbons

Also receiving votes: South Sumter, Tallahassee-Godby.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville-Bolles (15)
2. Tampa Catholic
3. Pahokee (2)
4. Miami-Monsignor Pace
5. Chaminade-Madonna

Also receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic, Lake Highland, Dunbar, Ocala-Trinity Catholic.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (13)
2. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian
3. Tallahassee-North Florida Christian (2)
4. King’s Academy
5. Melbourne Central Catholic

Also receiving votes: American Heritage, John Carroll.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (15)
2. Glades Day
3. Fort Myers-Evangelical Christian
4. South Daytona-Warner Christian
5. Santa Fe Catholic

Also receiving votes: Mayo-Lafayette, Tallahassee-FAMU, Agape Christian, Victory Christian.