Posted: 10:30 pm Monday, November 9th, 2009

AP football poll ranks five local teams 

By Jason Lieser

There was very little movement in this week’s Associated Press high school football poll.

Glades Central and Jupiter Christian remain the area’s only No. 1 teams. Dwyer and Pahokee each are ranked No. 2 in their classification.

Here are the full results, with area teams in bold (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (5)
2. Orlando-Dr. Phillips (5)
3. Miami Central
4. Orange Park
5. Miami-Columbus
6. Miami Southridge
7. Miramar
8. Apopka
9. DeLand
t10. Daytona Beach-Mainland
t10. Winter Park

Also receiving votes: Orlando-Olympia, Sanford Seminole.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas (11)
2. Lakeland
3. Venice
4. Tampa-Plant
5. Tampa Bay Tech
6. Pompano Beach-Ely
7. Bradenton-Manatee
8. Clearwater-Countryside
9. St. Petersburg
10. Oviedo

Also receiving votes: South Broward, Fletcher, Clearwater, Fleming Island, Kissimmee Osceola.

Class 4A
1. Niceville (8)
2. Dwyer (3)
3. Seffner-Armwood
4. Punta Gorda-Charlotte
5. Cape Coral
6. Gainesville
7. Pine Forest
8. Tampa-Hillsborough
9. Orlando-Edgewater
10. Largo

Also receiving votes: Kathleen, Columbia, Lake Gibson, Palm Bay.

Class 3A
1. Miami-Washington (9)
2. St. Augustine (1)
3. Jacksonville-Andrew Jackson
4. Citra-North Marion
5. Pensacola
6. Tampa-Jefferson
7. Miami-Jackson
8. Merritt Island
9. Winter Haven
10. Lake Wales

Also receiving votes: Southeast, Dunnellon, Riverdale, Archbishop McCarthy, South Fort Myers.

Class 2A
1. Glades Central (7)
2. Cocoa (3)
3. Hardee
4. Tampa-Robinson
5. Tallahassee-Godby

Also receiving votes: Astronaut, Madison County, Plantation-American Heritage.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville-Bolles (10)
2. Pahokee
3. Tampa Catholic
4. Chaminade-Madonna
5. Lake Highland Prep

Also receiving votes: Ocala-Trinity Catholic.

Class 1A
t1. Fort Meade (5)
t1. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian (5)
3. Melbourne Central Catholic
4. Tallahassee-North Florida Christian
5. Parkway Academy

Also receiving votes: Dixie County, American Heritage.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (8)
2. South Daytona-Warner Christian
3. Victory Christian (1)
4. Glades Day
5. Hawthorne

Also receiving votes: Florida Air Academy, Mayo-Lafayette, Out-of-Door Academy, Evangelical Christian.