Posted: 7:15 pm Monday, November 16th, 2009

Final AP football poll: Glades Central, Jupiter Christian only No. 1s 

By Jason Lieser

The final Associated Press football poll is out and the only teams it favors to win state championships this year are Glades Central and Jupiter Christian.

The poll has Dwyer No. 2 in Class 4A (behind Niceville) and Pahokee No. 3 in Class 2B (behind Jacksonville-Bolles and Hollywood-Chaminade).

Here are the full results, with area teams in bold (first-place votes in parenthesis):

Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (7)
2. Orlando-Dr. Phillips (3)
3. Miami Central
4. Orange Park
5. Miami-Columbus
6. Miami Southridge
7. Miramar
8. Apopka
9. DeLand
10. Daytona Beach-Mainland

Also receiving votes: Winter Park, Boca Raton, Orlando-Olympia, South Dade.

Class 5A
1. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas (11)
2. Lakeland
3. Venice
4. Tampa-Plant
5. Tampa Bay Tech
6. Bradenton-Manatee
7. Clearwater-Countryside
8. St. Petersburg
9. Oviedo
10. Pompano Beach-Ely

Also receiving votes: South Broward, Kissimmee Osceola, Fletcher, Fleming Island.

Class 4A
1. Niceville (8)
2. Dwyer (3)
3. Seffner-Armwood
4. Punta Gorda-Charlotte
5. Cape Coral
6. Gainesville
7. Pine Forest
8. Largo
9. Palm Bay-Bayside
10. Tampa-Hillsborough

Also receiving votes: Orlando-Edgewater, Kathleen, Columbia, New Smyrna Beach, Lake Gibson, Tarpon Springs.

Class 3A
1. St. Augustine (5)
2. Miami-Washington (6)
3. Jacksonville-Andrew Jackson
4. Citra-North Marion
5. Pensacola
6. Tampa-Jefferson
7. Merritt Island
8. Winter Haven
9. Lake Wales
10. Miami-Jackson

Also receiving votes: Dunnellon, Southeast, Archbishop McCarthy.

Class 2A
1. Glades Central (8)
2. Cocoa (3)
3. Hardee
4. Astronaut
5. Madison County

Also receiving votes: Plantation-American Heritage, Tampa-Robinson, Tallahassee-Godby, Baker County.

Class 2B
1. Jacksonville-Bolles (7)
2. Hollywood-Chaminade (3)
3. Pahokee
4. Tampa Catholic
5. Lake Highland Prep

Also receiving votes: Ocala-Trinity Catholic, Pensacola Catholic.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (7)
2. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian (3)
3. Melbourne Central Catholic
4. Tallahassee-North Florida Christian
5. Parkway Academy

Also receiving votes: American Heritage.

Class 1B
1. Jupiter Christian (9)
2. South Daytona-Warner Christian
3. Glades Day
4. Victory Christian (1)
5. Hawthorne

Also receiving votes: Out-of-Door Academy, Florida Air Academy, Mayo-Lafayette.