Posted: 10:52 am Friday, January 22nd, 2010

Glades Day RB Kelvin Taylor finishes 8th in Mr. Football voting 

By Jason Lieser

The Florida Dairy Farmers officially announced former Dwyer star Matt Elam as 2009’s Mr. Football this morning. Glades Day running back Kelvin Taylor, the Class 1B Player of the Year, finished eighth in the voting.

Cocoa’s John Wilkinson, who beat Glades Central for the Class 2A championship, won Coach of the Year.

Taylor

Taylor

Elam

Elam

Despite the area producing three of the state’s eight state championship teams, no local coaches won the award for their classifications, thus none of them were on the final ballot.

Elam is Palm Beach County’s third winner, following Pahokee’s Anquan Boldin (1998) and Antone Smith (2004).

Voting is done by statewide media and coaches. Here is the breakdown of the vote totals (1st place votes get 10 points, 2nd gets 7 and 3rd gets 6):

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;}
.tableizer-table th {background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Points
Matt Elam, Dwyer 12 2 1 140
Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central 2 5 5 85
Matt Younger, Cocoa 4 4 1 74
Quentin Williams, Tampa-Jefferson 0 4 3 46
Lemarcus Joyner, St. Thomas Aquinas 2 1 3 45
Ronald Jones, Fort Meade 0 1 1 13
Garrett Hammett, Callahan-West Nassau 0 0 2 12
Kelvin Taylor, Glades Day 0 0 1 6

Wilkinson beat out Deland coach Kevin Pettis and Miami-Belen Jesuit’s Richard Stuart for Coach of the Year.

Previous Mr. Football winners for Florida:

1992 – Jammi German, Ft. Myers
1993 – Shevin Wiggins, Bradenton-Manatee
1994 – Daunte Culpepper, Ocala-Vanguard
1995 – Frankie Franklin, Jacksonville-Sandalwood
1996 – Travis Henry, Frostproof
1997 – Zain Gilmore, Tampa-Robinson
1998 – Anquan Boldin, Pahokee
1999 – Willie Green, Kissimmee-Osceola
2000 – Adrian McPherson, Bradenton-Southeast
2001 – Leon Washington, Jacksonville-Jackson
2002 – Andre Reese, Pierson Taylor
2003 – Xavier Lee, Daytona-Seabreeze
2004 – Antone Smith, Pahokee
2005 – Tim Tebow, Ponte Vedra-Nease
2006 – Robert Marve, Tampa-Plant
2007 – Jacory Harris, Miami Northwestern
2008 – A.J. Graham, Tallahassee-Godby

Previous Coach of the Year winners
1992 – Wally Dunne, Coral Springs
1993 – Paul Maechtle, Bradenton-Southeast
1994 – Rod Shafer, Lake Wales
1995 – Bob Withrow, Jacksonville-Sandalwood
1996 – Robby Pruitt, Union County
1997 – Danny Green, Lake City-Columbia
1998 – Bill Castle, Lakeland
1999 – Milton Watson, Glades Central
2000 – Nick Coleman, Venice
2001 – Al Morrell, Clewiston
2002 – Richard Wood, Tampa-Wharton
2003 – Bill Kramer, Naples
2004 – Bill Castle, Lakeland
2005 – Joey Wiles, St. Augustine
2006 – Robert Weiner, Tampa-Plant
2007 – Billy Rolle, Miami Northwestern
2008 – Robert Weiner, Tampa-Plant