Posted: 10:05 am Tuesday, February 9th, 2010

Four American Heritage players all-state in Class 1A 

By Jason Lieser

For three years, cousins Darius Millines and Isaiah Howard wondered what it would be like to play together. The found out last fall and helped lead American Heritage to the Class 1A state title.

As a reward for their play, Howard and Millines were named to the all-state team for Class 1A, joining teammates Casey Shoemaker and Justin Haig.

Millines

Millines

Howard

Howard

The only other local player to make all-state in Class 1A was Pope John Paul II linebacker Joe Grosso.

King’s Academy had three players — Eric Ross, Ian Williams and Andrew Ortiz — chosen for the second team.

Here is the full list of selections, which are compiled by statewide media members:

First team
OFFENSE
QB Clint Trickett, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-1, 170, Sr
RB Andrew Buie, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 5-11 190 Jr.
RB Scott Jones, St. Joseph, 5-10, 180, Sr.
RB John Perry, Branford, 6-2, 185, Sr.
WR Kyle Whitley, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.
WR Rashawn Scott, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-3, 190, Jr.
ATH Mike Erdman, Melbourne Central Catholic, 5-9, 165, Sr.
ATH Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe, 6-1, 190, Jr
OL Perry Mieklejohn, Miami Westminster Christian, 6-3, 310, Sr.
OL Thomas Stone, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2 275, Sr.
OL Jared Corbin, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 260, Sr.
OL Drew Gentry, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-6, 300, Sr.
OL John Sellers, Bratt Northview, 6-2, 263, Sr.
K Justin Haig, American Heritage, 5-8, 175, Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Jimmy Office, Fort Meade, 5-10, 275, Sr.
DL Jonathan Wannamaker, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-0, 230, Sr.
DL Casey Shoemaker, American Heritage, 6-3, 185 Sr.
DL Thomas Ryan, Marathon, 6-4 245 Sr.
LB Dominick Pierre, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, Sr.
LB Darrell Smith, Port St. Joe, 6-2 190 Sr.
LB Stephen Godbolt, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 175, Jr.
LB Joe Grosso, Pope John Paul II, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DB Rashad Knight, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB Marcus Maye, Holy Trinity, So.
DB Nelson Agholor, Tampa Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 175, So.
DB Isaiah Howard, American Heritage, 5-11, 180, Sr.
DB Darius Millines, American Heritage, 6-1, 178, Sr.
P Ryan Lankford, Jacksonville Paxon, 5-11 165 Sr.

Second team
OFFENSE
QB David Thompson, Miami Westminster, 6-1, 180, So.
RB Marcus Stone, Lakeland Christian, 5-9, 168, Sr.
RB Frantanzy Bryant, Jacksonville Eagle’s View, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Armani Martin, Miami Dade Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Greg Mabin, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 6-0, 185, So.
ATH Javan Shashaty, Calvary Christian, 6-0, 145, So.
ATH Jomar Concepcion, Holmes County, 5-10, 180, Sr.
ATH Nick Newton, Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-0, 190, Jr.
OL Zac Lashley, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 250, Sr.
OL Byron Bryan, Fort Meade, 5-9, 203, Sr.
OL Daniel Koch, Crescent City, 6-5, 300, Sr.
OL Eric Ross, King’s Academy, 5-11, 190, Jr.
OL Billy Peck, Branford, 6-0, 190 Sr.
K Dylan D’Adesky, Miami Westminster, Jr.

DEFENSE
DL Brandon Fulse, Fort Meade, 6-5, 248, Jr.
DL Ric Whittington, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 245, Sr.
DL Joe Fradossio, Branford, 6-2, 200, Sr.
DL Quinston Morris, Santa Rosa South Walton, 6-4 225 Sr.
LB Mike McKendree, Hilliard, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Gideon Ajagbe, Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 197, Sr.
LB Josh Major, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-1 235 Sr.
LB Maurice Russell, Fort Meade, 6-0, 210, So.
DB Ahmad Christian, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Jr.
DB Matt Hardy, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Sr.
DB Patrick O’Brien, Clearwater Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DB Ian Williams, King’s Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.
ATH Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe, 6-1 202 Jr.
K Andrew Ortiz, King’s Academy, Jr.

Honorable mention
QB Hunter Tremaine, St. Petersburg Shorecrest, 5-11, 190, Sr.
QB Travis Register, Southport Bozeman, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Ronald Jones, Fort Meade, 5-7, 146, Jr.
ATH Terrance Evans, Liberty County, Sr.
RB Keith McCray, Liberty County, Sr.
RB James Potts, American Heritage, 6-0 185 Sr.
RB Chris Culbreth, St. Petersburg Northside Chr., 5-7, 160, Sr.
RB Kelsheem White, Fort Meade, 5-11, 167, Sr.
RB Brandon Stone, Trenton, 5-9, 152, So.
RB Nathan Hendrickson, Freeport, 5-9, 180, Sr.
WR Seth Roberts, 6-2, 170, Maclay, Sr.
OL Bryce Knuth, Orlando First Academy, 6-0, 220, Sr.
OL Brandon Rogers, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-3, 295, Sr.
DL T.J. Kircher, Trenton, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Mason Tyler, Branford, 5-9, 160, Sr.
LB Keith Stewart , Santa Rosa South Walton, 6-0, 195, Jr.
LB Mike West, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 235, Jr.
LB Kevin McCray, Liberty County, Sr.
DB Tyler Blandin, Fort Meade, 5-10, 144, Sr.
DB Markell Harris, Cross City Dixie County, 6-2, 195, Sr.
RB Tyler Grier, Bozeman, 6-1, 190, Sr.
P Kyle Certain, Branford, 5-10, 160, Sr.