Posted: 9:50 am Tuesday, February 9th, 2010

Glades Day, Jupiter Christian land three all-state picks in Class 1B 

By Jason Lieser

In two full games plus an overtime period, the difference between Glades Day and Jupiter Christian was merely six points.

The Gators, who went on to win a state championship, and Eagles were widely considered the best two teams in their class and each had three players named to the all-state team for Class 1B, which was compiled by Florida media members.

Taylor

Taylor

Rothman

Rothman

For Glades Day, running back Kelvin Taylor, offensive lineman Tony Kibler and defensive back Ricky Christmas made the list. The Gators also had four players on the second team.

Jupiter Christian quarterback Marshyl Rothman, linebacker Will Powers and wide receiver Westin Pedersen were repeat selections.

Here are the full rosters:

First team
OFFENSE
QB Marshyl Rothman, Jupiter Christian, 5-10, 175, Sr.
RB Kelvin Taylor, RB, Glades Day, 5-11, 208, Fr.
RB D.J. Lawrence, Hawthorne, 5-10, 175, Jr.
RB A.J. Strong, Sarasota Out of Door, 5-9 175 Sr.
WR Rashad Greene, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR Westin Pedersen, Jupiter Christian, 6-2, 175, Sr.
ATH Colton Lynch, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.
ATH Steven Stanley, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-9, 149, Sr.
OL David Delsoin, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian, 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Ryan Girardin, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-0, 265, Sr.
OL Tony Kibler, Glades Day, 6-5, 320, Sr.
OL Ian Howard, Tallahassee FAMU, 6-2 280, Sr.
OL Robert Skinner, Melbourne Florida Air, 6-7, 320, Sr.
K David Rodriguez, Coral Springs Christian, Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Josh Kerlin Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-3, 192, Sr.
DL Devin Miles Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 5-10, 177, Sr.
DL Jamie Onafrak, Sarasota Out of Door Academy, 6-5, 220, Sr.
DL Latroy Bell, Melbourne Florida Air Academy, 6-2, 220, Jr.
LB Will Powers, Jupiter Christian, 5-8, 190, Sr.
LB Danny Gutierrez, Hawthorne, 5-11, 200, Sr.
LB Mario Garcia, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DB Breon Allen, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-8, 165, Jr.
DB Ricky Christmas, Glades Day, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB David Crumity, Monticello Jefferson County, 5-9 165 Sr.
ATH Antwan Brown, Mayo Lafayette, 6-2, 170 Jr.
ATH Fayshal Shafeet, Orlando Lutheran, 6-5, 220, Sr.
P Chris Crowe, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-10, 157, Jr.

Second team
OFFENSE
QB Shelton Willis, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-2, 185, So.
RB J.J. Keels, Melbourne Florida Air, 5-10, 180, Jr.
RB Darius Francis, Orlando Agape Christian, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Devondrick Nealy, Monticello Jefferson County, 5-10, 175, Jr.
ATH Josh Burch, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut, 6-0, 180, Sr.
ATH Dedric Dukes, MacArthur North, 6-1, 165, Sr.
OL Troy Folds, Mayo Lafayette, 6-0, 245, Sr.
OL James Carver, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-2, 221, Sr.
OL Tyler Lecroy, Glades Day 6-3, 210, Jr.
OL Scott Oliver, St. Petersburg Keswick, 6-4, 285, Sr.
OL Jared Sampson, Mayo Lafayette, 5-11, 215, Sr.
WR Daniel Schultz, Oak Hall, 6-1, 165, Sr.
WR Mitch Choquette, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-1, 170, Sr.
K Rigby Coleman, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-9 170 Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Danny Meyer, Jupiter Christian, 6-2, 210, Sr.
DL Devonte King, St. Francis, 6-1, 245, Sr.
DL Jamari Daniels, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-11 210 Jr.
DL Tanner Shields, Glades Day, 6-3, 210, Sr.
LB Tanner Bowling, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-11, 175, Sr.
LB Aaron Goyette, Mayo Lafayette, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Conrad Walko, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-2, 182, Sr.
LB Armand Pittman, Hawthorne, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB Devonta Whittaker, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day, 5-9 155 Jr.
DB Eaton Spence, Glades Day, 6-0, 170, Jr.
DB J.T. Thornton, Glades Day, 6-0, 165, Jr.
DB Andrew McGuinness, Sarasota Out of Door, 5-11 175, Sr.
P Tyler Walko, Orlando Pine Castle Christian

Honorable mention
QB Michael Slack, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, Sr. 5-10, 170
QB Luke Brigham, Orlando Central Florida Christian, Sr., 6-3, 175
QB Nick Bracewell/Lafayette/Sr./QB/6-3, 210
QB Marquis Hayes/Hawthorne/Sr./QB/6-0, 190
QB Lenorris Footman, Jefferson County, Fr.
RB Kenny Strong, Orlando Foundation Academy, 5-9, 175, Sr.
RB Fred Hall, Moore Haven, 5-8, 170, Sr.
RB B.J. Knauf, Santa Fe (5-10, 155, So.)
RB Leon Cummings/Oak Hall/Soph./RB/5-8, 155
RB Jordan Stanley, Tallahassee FAMU, 5-10, 180, Sr.
WR Daniel Schultz/Oak Hall/Sr./WR/6-1, 165
WR Brooks Lamainack/Lafayette/Sr./WR/5-10, 160
ATH Trey Pendergrass, Jupiter Christian 5-6, 160, Jr.
ATH Jared Armstrong/Oak Hall/Soph./UTIL/5-11, 160, So.
ATH Serge Trezy, Agape Christian, RB-DB, 6-0/170, So.
ATH Joe Celestin, Agape Christian, QB-DB, 5-9/185, Sr.
WR Drico Johnson, Agape Christian, 6-2, 170, So.
DL Todd Jackowitz, Glades Day, 5-9, 185, Jr.
DL Derrick Holmes, Tallahassee FAMU, Sr.
LB Andy Niesen, St. Francis. 6-2, 185, Jr.
LB Rick Mitchell, Melbourne Florida Air, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Trackbacks

  1. cordless leaf blower…

    [...]Glades Day, Jupiter Christian land three all-state picks in Class 1B | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. swatch|swatch watches|swatch watch|my swatch collection|swatch online store|cheap swatch watches|vintage swatch watches…

    [...]Glades Day, Jupiter Christian land three all-state picks in Class 1B | High School Buzz[...]…