Posted: 6:33 am Wednesday, February 10th, 2010

Glades Central dominates Class 2A all-state 

By Jason Lieser

Seven starters from Glades Central’s 2009 team were named to the Class 2A all-state team.

So far, the Class 1B, 1A, 2B and 2A teams have been released and no team had more selections than the Raiders.

Way

Way

Dent

Dent

WR/DB Greg Dent and DE Robert Way, the Post‘s small-schools offensive and defensive players of the year, respectively, each made the list. The other Glades Central players chosen were QB L.J. Thomas, TE Clive Walford, LB Jamarious Rowley, DB Travis Bell and OL Jeffrey Philibert. Three other Raiders made the second team.

Boynton Beach DE Marcus Bean also was named to the first team, which was compiled by statewide media members.

Here is the full list:

First team

OFFENSE
QB L.J. Thomas, Glades Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Chevelle Buie, Cocoa, 5-9, 175, Jr.
RB Marcus Shaw, Arcadia DeSoto, 5-10, 190, Sr.
RB Sony Michel, American Heritage, 5-11, 180, 8th
WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR Chris St. Hilaire, Tallahassee Godby, 5-9 165 Sr.
TE Clive Walford, Glades Central, 6-5, 240, Sr.
ATH Greg Dent, Glades Central, 5-11, 182, Sr.
ATH Matt Younger, Cocoa, 6-1, 185, Sr.
OL Ronald Patrick, Cocoa, 6-2, 260, Sr.
OL Jeffrey Philibert, Glades Central, 6-0, 245, Jr.
OL Joey Dukes, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Tavadis Glenn, Jacksonville Raines, 6-5, 265, Sr.
OL Josh Woods, Cocoa, 6-4 290 Sr.
PK Cody Bell, Cocoa, PK, Jr.

DEFENSE
DL Darious Cummings, Titusville Astronaut, Sr.
DL Robert Way, Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Jr.
DL Marcus Bean, Boynton Beach, 6-3, 215, Sr.
DL Ra’shawde Myers, Cocoa, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Louis Nix, Jacksonville Raines, 6-2, 310, Sr.
DL Ethan Munson, Baker County, 6-2, 270, Sr.
LB Jamarious Rowley, Glades Central, 5-9, 185, Jr.
LB Tevin Newman, Tampa Robinson, 6-2, 185, Jr.
LB Anthony Joiner, Cocoa, 5-11, 215, Sr.
DB Darvin Ruise, Baker County, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Travis Bell, Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.
ATH Nickell Robey, Frostproof (5-8, 165, Sr.)
P Tripp Prevatt, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Second team
OFFENSE
QB Dennis Andrews, Tallhassee Godby, 6-0 170 So.
RB Jalen Singleton, Orlando Bishop Moore, Sr., 5-4, 145, Sr.
RB Antwon Chisholm, Glades Central, 5-9, 180, Sr.
WR Shawn Corker, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1, 185, Sr.
ATH Nate Perera, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-3, 195, Sr.
ATH Frankie Williams, Tampa Robinson, 5-9, 180, Jr.
WR Chris Theodore, Port Orange Atlantic, 6-4, 200, Sr.
OL Andrew Meddaugh, Tampa Robinson, 6-3, 245, Jr.
OL Sam Goode, Jacksonville, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL Bobby Hart, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-3, 265, Jr.
OL Colton Odom, Rockledge, 6-5, 300, Sr.
K Tyler Feely, Tampa Jesuit, 6-0, 155, Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Michael Smith, Glades Central, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL Isiah Corbett, Glades Central, 6-1, 250, Sr.
DL Dalton Wertz, Arcadia DeSoto, 6-2, 280, Jr.
DL DJ Woods, Tampa Robinson, 6-4, 220, Sr.
LB Fred Griggs, Tallahassee Rickards, 5-10, 195, Sr.
LB Courtney Reid, Space Coast, Sr.
LB Adam McCrory, Tampa Jesuit, 6-1, 205, Sr.
LB Nick Martinez, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Brandon Denmark, Tallahassee Rickards, 6-4, 215, Sr.
DB E.J. Johnson, Cocoa, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Garrett Smith, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 5-10, 170, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Angelo Warner, Orlando Jones, 6-1, 190, Jr.
QB Blake Rice, Tampa Robinson, 5-10, 165, Jr.
QB Sean Washington, Port Orange Atlantic, Jr.
RB Daryeon Chance, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.
WR Stacy Robinson, Orlando Jones, 6-2, 220, Sr.
WR Julian Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-3, 180, Sr.
WR Ruben Gonzalez, Tampa Robinson, 6-3, 190, Jr.
WR Eddie Smith, Frostproof, 5-7 185 Sr.
ATH Ezai Youyoute, Wauchula Hardee, 5-10 175 Sr.
DL Jakari Thomas, Tallhassee Godby, 6-0 200 So.
DL Demetrius Cherry, Frostproof, (6-5, 240, Sr.
WR Andre Zander, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-4, 190, Jr.
DL Tre Robinson, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-11, 290, Jr.
LB C.J. Morgan, Frostproof, 6-2, 195, Sr.
LB Mike McCrimon, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Joseph Harmon, American Heritage, 6-0, 215, Sr.
DL Justin Goldberg, American Heritage, 5-10, 220, Sr.
DB Garrett Smith, Fort Lauderale Cardinal Gibbons, 5-11, 170, Sr.
DB Ralph Williams, Rockledge, DB, Sr.
DB T.J. Davis, Tallahassee Godby, 6-0, 175, So.