Posted: 7:08 pm Friday, February 12th, 2010

Dwyer dominates Class 4A all-state team 

By Jason Lieser

The Dwyer Panthers ripped through the Class 4A state playoffs to win their first championship and seven players from that team were named all-state.

Matt Elam, Nick O’Leary, Charles Dowdy, Curt Maggitt, Kenneth Shaw, Gerald Christian and Robert Clark each made the list. Dwyer also placed Jacoby Brissett and Mike Ruiz on the second team.

Palm Beach Lakes had three players — Morris Moore, Johnnie Simon and Kyle Tulloch — make the second team.

Here is the complete list, which is compiled by statewide media members:

First team
OFFENSE
QB Willie Tindal, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB Mike Bellamy, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 5-1, 175, Jr.
RB Casey Turner, Jacksonville Ed White, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Roy Finch, Niceville, 5-9, 185, Sr.
WR Jamaal Montague, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Kody Williams, Niceville, 6-2, 185, Sr.
TE Nick O’Leary, Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Jr.
ATH Matt Elam, Dwyer, 6-0, 210, Sr.
OL Dan Koenig Cape Coral, 6-6, 265, Sr.
OL Charles Dowdy, Dwyer, 6-2, 245, Sr.
OL Cody Gibson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-6 265 Sr.
OL Cody Waldrop, Seffner Armwood, 6-3, 310, So.
OL Tramell Williams, Jacksonville Lee, 6-2, 265, Sr.
K Dallas Stubbs, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DEFENSE
DL Timmy Jernigan, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 265,
DL Edsel Caprice, Cape Coral, 6-3, 190, Jr.
DL Curt Maggitt, Dwyer, 6-4, 210, Jr.
DL Kenneth Shaw, Dwyer, 6-4, 220, Sr.
DL Theodore Jackson, Seffner Armwood, 6-2, 225, Sr.
LB Gerald Christian, Dwyer, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Jermaine McKinney, Seffner Armwood, 5-11, 210, Jr.
LB Kevin Nelson, Gainesville, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DB Robert Clark, Dwyer, 5-9, 160, Sr.
DB Jeremy Davis, Cape Coral, 6-1, 178, Sr.
DB Devont’a Davis, Gainesville, 6-1, 185, Sr.
DB Chad Abrams, Lakeland Kathleen, 6-0, 205, Sr.
ATH Jaylen Watkins, Cape Coral, 6-1, 175, Sr.
P Brandon Tapley, Palmetto, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Second team
OFFENSE
QB Jacoby Brissett, Dwyer, 6-4, 225, Jr.
ATH Ryan McGriff, Gainesville, 6-1, 200, Jr.
ATH Ryan White, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 185, Sr.
RB Remi Watson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 5-11, 195, Jr.
RB Adrian Golden, Tarpon Springs, 5-8, 195, Sr.
WR Alex Mut, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-3, 185, Jr.
WR Charles Lovett, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-8, 168, Jr.
TE Crey Wilson, Gainesville, 6-5, 230, Sr.
OL E.J. Dunston, Edgewater, 6-2, 295, Sr.
OL Errin Joe, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-4, 285, Jr.
OL Caleb Johnson, Jacksonville White, 6-5, 295, Jr.
OL Kyle Tulloch, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 330, Jr.
OL Chris Hemphill, Pace 6-3 285 Sr.
K Aaron Day, Orlando Edgewater, 6-1 165 Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Clarence Murphy, Hollywood Hills, 6-3, 236, Sr.
DL Morris Moore, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-4, 245, Sr.
DL Brodrick Lee, Tarpon Springs, 6-2, 285, Jr.
DL Trevarris Saulsbury, Gainesville, 6-4, 250, Jr.
LB Mike Klein, New Smyrna Beach, 6-1, 225, Sr.
LB Jonathan Garcia, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Kostas Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, 6-0, 235, Sr.
LB Mark Wilson, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-2 230 Sr.
LB Andrew Jackson, Kathleen, 6-1, 235, Jr.
DB Mike Ruiz, Dwyer, 5-10, 160, Sr.
DB Karlos Williams, Davenport Ridge Community, 6-2, 205, Jr.
DB Johnnie Simon, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB Spencer Boyd, Cape Coral, 5-10, 178, Sr.
P Carlos Gaston, Tallahassee Lincoln, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Third team
OFFENSE
QB Cameron Sweat, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 195, Sr.
RB Cary White, Tampa Sickles, 5-9, 195, Jr.
RB Tiger Powell, Lake City Columbia, 6-0, 200, Sr.
RB Zach Fisher, South Fork, 5-9, 165, Sr.
WR Cody Ervin, New Smyrna Beach, 6-0, 170, Sr.
WR James Boone, St. Cloud, 6-0, 178, Sr.
WR Anthony Drayton, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, 5-10, 185, Jr.
ATH Kent Gainous, Orlando Edgewater, 6-2, 190, Sr.
OL Byron Grant, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-2, 330, Sr.
OL Chris Anderson, Lakeland Lake Gibson, 6-2, 275, Sr.
OL Andre Gunn, Tampa Hillsborough, 6-0, 290, Jr.
OL Kevin House, Jacksonville Ed White, 6-2, 310, Sr.
OL Mark Barrett, Niceville, 6-3, 260, Sr.
K Morgan Henry, Crawfordville Wakulla, 6-1, 165, Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Ian Hopkins, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 284, Sr.
DL Giorgio Newberry, Fort Pierce Central, 6-6, 255, Jr.
DL Keyon Reed, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Tony Harris, Tallahassee Lincoln, 5-11, 210, Sr.
LB Ismael Durr, Gainesville, 6-1, 235, Jr.
LB Robert McNeal, Pensacola Pine Forest, 5-8, 200, Jr.
LB Brach Bessant, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 230, Sr.
DB Terrence Mitchell, Tampa Hillsborough, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Ethan Davis, Lynn Haven Mosley, 5-11, 160, Sr.
DB Cortez Ash, Sebastian River, 6-2, 185, Sr.
DB Joe Johnson, New Smyrna Beach, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Jamarious Boatwright, Largo, 5-9, 165, Sr.
ATH Walter O’Neal, Lake Weir, 5-9, 180, Jr.
P Paul Jackson, Gainesville, 5-6, 160, Sr.

Honorable mention
Kyle McDorman, Niceville, 6-5, 190, Jr.
QB Kyle Midgett, Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6-1, 190, Sr.
QB Isaac O’Neal, Kathleen, 5-11, 180, Jr.
QB: Tracy Curry, Lake Weir, 6-2, 190, Sr.
QB Steven Hughes, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-2, 185, Jr.
ATH A.J. Clark, Pine Forest HS, 6-2, 183, Sr.
ATH Tyree Robinson, Haines City, 5-10, 182, Sr.
RB Tyre Brooks, Bartow, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB Victor Brown, Pine Forest, 5-9, 180, Sr.
RB Joseph Byrd, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 170, Sr.
WR James Tello, Hudson, 6-1, 170, Sr.
WR Chris Nahat, Tampa Sickles, 6-2, 172, Sr.
WR Troy Campbell, Sr., Gainesville, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Octavious Washington, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 6-3 195 Sr.
TE Eamon Ryan, Melbourne Palm Bay, 6-3, 205, Jr.
TE Adrian Brackins, Bartow, 6-3, 235, Sr.
OL Marc Castillo, Kissimmee Liberty, 6-5, 305, Jr.
OL Mike Marsaille Fort Pierce Central, 6-4, 280, Jr.
OL Chris Rosa, Lake Weir, 6-0, 355, Sr.
OL Ulysses Aaron, Gainesville, 6-4, 225, Sr.
OL Jordan Morris, Lake City Columbia, 6-2, 215, Jr.
OL Garret Pelton, South Fork, 6-0, 200, Sr.
DL Dexter Richardson, Palm Beach Lakes, 6-2, 200, Sr.
DL Malcolm Andrews, Kathleen, 5-7, 265, Jr.
DL Alveron Wright, Haines City, 6-3, 240, Sr.
DL Fabian Simpson, Bartow, 6-2, 225, Sr.
DL Alton Bailey, Seffner Armwood, 6-4, 310, Sr.
DL Damian Thomas, Pace, 6-2, 260, Jr.
LB Sokari Scott/Gainesville/Jr./LB/6-1, 190/
LB Scott O’Donoghue, Tampa Sickles, 6-0, 198, Sr.
LB Cory Mentzer, Punta Gorda Charlotte, Sr.
LB Jeremy Cook, Lake Weir, 6-1, 205, Jr.
LB Gionni Paul, Kathleen, 6-0, 220, Jr.
LB Kyle Riley-Hawkins, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, Jr.
DB Patrice Pierre, Kissimmee Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 190
DB Andrew Haynes, Cape Coral Ida S. Baker, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB Dondreous Brown, Tallahassee Leon, 5-11 190 Jr.
DB Dominique Smith, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0 170 Jr.
DB Corey Hodges/Gainesville/Sr./DB/5-11, 190/
DB Khiry McQuay, Seffner Armwood, 5-9, 161, Sr.

Trackbacks

  1. [...] Originally Posted by sjt18 I’m not doubting you but a link would be helpful in the football forum to answer some of the non-sense. Dwyer dominates Class 4A all-state team | High School Buzz [...]

  2. ממיר מתח לרכב…

    [...]Dwyer dominates Class 4A all-state team | High School Buzz[...]…

  3. Septal Deviation Symptoms…

    [...]Dwyer dominates Class 4A all-state team | High School Buzz[...]…

  4. marriage counselling…

    [...]Dwyer dominates Class 4A all-state team | High School Buzz[...]…