Posted: 8:58 am Monday, February 15th, 2010

Area shut out on Class 5A all-state team 

By Jason Lieser

It was a relatively down year for Class 5A football in this area and no local players were chosen to the all-state team in that classification.

Two players — West Boca Raton linebacker George DeMaria and Port St. Lucie multi-threat athlete Albert Wilson — were picked for the third team. Royal Palm Beach wide receiver Jared Dangerfield as an honorable mention selection.

Here is the complete list, which is compiled by statewide media:


First team
OFFENSE

QB Brion Carnes, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB Alton Taylor, Clearwater Countryside, 5-9, 185, Sr.

RB Kevin Grooms, South Broward, 5-9, 165, Jr.

RB Michael Blakely, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 185, Jr.

WR Ace Sanders, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 170, Sr.

WR Javares McRoy, Lakeland, 5-9, 165, Jr.

ATH Trey Burton, Venice, 6-3, 220, Sr.

OL Tyler Moore, Countryside, 6-6, 290, Jr.

OL Ian Silberman, Fleming Island, 6-5, 265, Sr.

OL Brandon Linder, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-6, 290, Sr.

OL Ryan Brown, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 255, Sr.

OL Andre Mondor, Tampa Plant, 6-5, 330, Sr.

K Dylan Lynch, Jacksonville Fletcher, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL James Wilder Jr., Tampa Plant, 6-3, 220, Jr.

DL David McCarthy, Tampa Plant, 6-4, 180, Sr.

DL Christian Jones, WInter Park Lake Howell, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL Tim Jackson, St. Petersburg Gibbs, 6-5, 228, Sr.

LB Vinnie Mauro, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB Mike Mirabella, Tampa Plant, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB Will Lucas, Lakeland, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB Quayshawn Nealy, Lakeland, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB Jeremiah George, Clearwater, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DB Lamarcus Joyner, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 180, Sr.

DB Javonte Martin, Tampa Plant, 5-9, 155, Sr.

DB Demar Dorsey, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB Cody Riggs, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 170, Sr.

P Michael Palardy, St. Thomas Aquinas,  6-1, 175, Sr.



Second team

OFFENSE

QB Michael German, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 210, Sr.

RB Maurice Hagens, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-1, 220, Sr.

RB James White, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 200, Sr.

WR Avery Johnson, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 180, So.

WR Quinton Bundrage, Bradenton Manatee, 6-2, 170, Jr.

ATH Matt Thompson, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, Sr., 6-2, 185

ATH Jarred Haggins, Lakeland, 6-2, 180, Sr.

OL Ryan Thomas, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL Jermaine Barton, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL Dylan Bostic, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-5, 270, Sr.

OL Derek Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-4, 270, Jr.

OL Ian Sarginson, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 270, Sr.

K William Griswold, Clearwater Countryside, 6-0, 160, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL Bradley Augustin, Palm Bay Bayside, Sr.,
DL Tavaris Barnes, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 250, Sr.

DL D’jwani Mera, Hollywood South Broward,  6-4, 225, Sr.

DL Derrick Mitchell, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 260, Jr.

LB Greg Hickman, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB Desmond Bozeman, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Sr., 6-0, 220

LB David Holley, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Wayne Lyons, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-0, 185, Jr.

DB Jake Giusti, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB Kenneth Harper, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-1, 200, Jr.

DB Jerome Speights, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB Akeem Daniels, Kissimmee Osceola,  5-8 170 Sr.

DB Eric Dungy, Tampa Plant,  6-0 170 Sr.

P Devon Papandrew, St. Petersburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.



Third team

OFFENSE

QB CJ Bennett, Tampa Alonso, 6-0, 198, Sr.

RB Mitchell Hester, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 190, Jr.

RB Dazmond Patterson, Plant City, 5-8, 185, So.

WR Jhomo Gordon, Palm Bay Bayside, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR Phillip Dorsett, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 175, Jr.

TE Jordan Prestwood, Plant City, 6-6, 255, Jr.

ATH Allen Sampson, Tampa Plant, 5-8, 160, Sr.

ATH Albert Wilson, Port St. Lucie, 5-10, 185, Sr.

OL Quinton Roland, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-3, 290, Sr.

OL Orlando De La Pena, Lake Worth, Sr.

OL Tyler Sweetland, St. Petersburg, 6-3, 265, Jr.

OL Michael Montague, Tampa Newsome, 6-2, 245, Sr.

OL Max Kopshina, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 265, Sr.

K Jackson Shelton, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 190, Sr.


DEFENSE

DL Bryant Dubose, St. Petersburg Northeast, Jr.

DL Xavier Mothersill, Lakeland, 5-11, 295, Sr.

DL Chris Sandholzer, Coral Springs Coral Glades, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL Trevaughn Bailey, Hollywood McArthur, 6-1 215 Sr.

LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Fletcher, Sr.

LB George Demaria, West Boca Raton, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB Marc Deas, Kissimmee Osceola, 6-0, 205, Sr.

DB Sean Watson, Brandon, 5-9, 165, Sr.

DB T.J. Denson, Lakeland, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB Keion Payne, Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas, 6-0 170 Sr.

DB Jabari Price, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 178, Sr.

P Chris Finn, Tampa Plant, 5-11, 155, Sr.



Honorable mention

QB Phillip Ely, Tampa Plant, 6-0, 175, Jr
.
QB Josh Rembert, Gibbs, 5-11, 170, Sr.

QB Rookie Gunn, Fleming Island, 6-1, 195, Sr.

QB Blake Bortles, Oviedo, Sr., 6-4, 220

RB Ronnie Johnson, Riverview, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB Malcolm Jones, Fleming Island, 5-10, 170, Sr.

RB Robert Boswell, Fleming Island, Sr.

RB Ben Sams, St. Petersburg, 5-11, 220, Sr.

RB Ben McRoy, Lakeland, 5-10, 163, Sr.

ATH TJ Glover, Tampa Plant, 5-9, 170, Sr.

ATH Aaron Grant, Gainesville Buchholz, 5-7, 145, Sr.

ATH Jarvis West, St. Petersburg Gibbs, 5-7, 165, Sr.

WR, Trevor Berry, Oviedo, Sr., 6-2, 185

WR Jared Dangerfield, Royal Palm Beach, 6-2, 180, Sr.

OL Devonte Threatt, Lakeland, 6-0, 207, Sr.

OL Brandon Martin, Lakeland, 5-9, 233, Sr.

LB Anthony Harrell, Tampa Freedom, 6-2, 220, Jr.

DB Dondre Davis, St. Petersburg, 5-10, 170, Sr.

K/P Alex Landeta, Tampa Freedom, 5-7, 150, Sr.