Posted: 9:22 am Monday, February 15th, 2010

Seven area players named Class 6A all-state, Tre Mason third team 

By Jason Lieser

The area has seven players, including two offensive lineman, chosen for the Class 6A all-state team.

Boca Raton quarterback Eddie Sullivan and receiver Terrell Williams, Treasure Coast linebackers Ed Foley and Jeff Luc, Palm Beach Central offensive lineman Shane McDermott, Park Vista offensive lineman Mike Matulis and Jupiter kicker Cody Parkey each were chose for the first team.

McDermott

McDermott

Luc

Luc

Three of the more surprising picks were Park Vista running back Tre Mason and Atlantic quarterback Mark Leal as third-team selections, as well as Atlantic receiver James Louis making the honorable mention list.

Mason, the Post‘s Offensive Player of the Year for big schools, rushed for 1,460 yards and 24 touchdowns last season.

Leal, a Virginia Tech signee, threw for 2,355 yards and 21 touchdowns and rushed for 218 yards and four touchdowns. James Louis, who signed with Ohio State, led all local big-school players with nine touchdown catches last year and had 39 catches for 650 yards.

Here is the complete list, which is compiled by statewide media members:



First team

OFFENSE
QB Jeffrey Godfrey, Miami Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.

RB Jakhari Gore, Miami Columbus, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB Devon Wright, Taravella, 6-1, 185, Sr.

RB Shontrelle Johnson, DeLand, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR Tommy Shuler, Miami Springs, 5-9, 170, Jr.

WR Ivan McCartney, Miramar, 6-2, 175, Sr.

WR Joshua Reese, Miami Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.

ATH Eddie Sullivan, Boca Raton, 6-2, 200, Sr.

OL Alex Tucci, Weston Cypress Bay, 6-4, 300, Sr.

OL Shane McDermott, Palm Beach Central, 6-4, 270, Sr.

OL Trey Pettis, DeLand, 6-5, 280, Jr.

OL Mike Matulis, Park Vista, 6-5, 260, Jr.

OL Jose Jose, Miami Central, 6-2, 340, Sr.

K Cody Parkey, Jupiter, 6-0, 185, Sr.


Defense

DL Darrin Kitchens, Homestead, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DL Corey Lemonier, Hialeah, 6-4, 235, Sr.

DL Todd Chandler, Miami Northwestern, 6-0, 300, Sr.

DL Kenneth Kirksey, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-1, 280, Sr.

LB Jamaal Bass, Miramar, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB Dominick Bryan, Miramar, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB Demetre Baker, Orange Park, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB  Jeff Luc, Treasure Coast, 6-1, 240, Sr.

LB  Ed Foley, Treasure Coast,  5-10, 185, Sr.

DB De’Ante Saunders, DeLand, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DB Richard Leonard, Miami Killian,  5-8, 185 Sr.

DB Terrell Williams, Boca Raton, 5-9, 175, Sr.

DB Nick Waisome, Groveland South Lake, 5-9 175, Jr.

P Chris Veron, Ocala Forest, 6-2, 210, Sr.


Second team

OFFENSE
QB Trevor Siemian, Orlando Olympia, 6-3, 197, Sr.

RB Brandon Gainer, Miami Central, 6-0, 200, Sr.

RB Patrick Mputu, Winter Park, 5-9, 185, Sr.

WR Kenny Shaw, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-1, 170, Sr.

WR Michaelee Harris, Miami Northwestern, 6-1, 185, Sr.

ATH Rakeem Cato, Miami Springs, 6-0, 170, Sr.

ATH Teddy Bridgewater, Miami Northwestern, 6-3, 175, Jr.

ATH Demetrius Hart, Dr. Phillips, 5-8, 185, Jr.

OL David Barnard, Apopka, 6-1, 260, Sr.

OL Cody Preble, Park Vista, 6-4, 315, Jr.

OL Max Lang, Orando Boone, 6-5, 280, Jr.

OL Travonte Boles, Vero Beach, 6-0, 300, Sr.

OL Avery Young, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-5, 280, So.

K David Bicknell,  Boca Raton, 6-2, 180, Jr.


DEFENSE
DL Ryan Shazier, Plantation, 6-2, 205, Jr.

DL Anthony Rabasa, Miami Columbus, 6-3, 235, Jr.

DL Julian Francis, Miramar, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DL Lebranden Richardson, Miami Central, 6-2, 225, Jr.

LB Denzel Perryman, Coral Gables,  5-11, 212, Jr.

LB Marvin Jean, Miami Dr. Krop, 5-11, 180, Jr.

LB Ralph Williams, Miami Southridge, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB Lucktes Estiverne, Orlando Oak Ridge, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB Deon Rogers, Treasure Coast, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DB Woodley Cadet, Seminole Ridge, 6-3, 195, Sr.

DB Devan Roberts, Ocala Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB Donte Dotson, Deerfield Beach, 5-8, 170, Sr.

UT Antwone McGuire, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-8, 180, Sr.

P Derek Sovan, Cypress Bay, 5-9, 165, Sr.


Third team

OFFENSE
QB Mark Leal, Atlantic, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB Jarvis Bridge, Coral Gables, 5-8, 160, Sr.

RB Marlin Lane, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-2, 208, Jr.

RB Tom Smith, Apopka, 5-11, 190, Jr.

WR J.J. Worton, Miami South Dade, 6-1, 190, Sr.

WR Rashad Lawrence, Orlando Olympia, 6-2, 190, Sr.

ATH Tre Mason, Park Vista, 5-9, 185, Jr.

OL Jonathan Feliciano, Western, 6-5, 310, Sr.

OL Bryan Paull, Parkland Douglas, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL Marcus Jackson, Vero Beach, 6-4, 295, Jr.

OL Justin McCray, Miami Southridge, 6-3, 330, Sr.

OL Jordan McCray, Miami Southridge, 6-3, 330, Sr.

K Dylan Dunlop, Miami Palmetto, 5-7, 140, Sr.


DEFENSE
DL Bryant Dubose, Oakland Park Northeast, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL Jeremy Retzsch, Boca Raton, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DL Jordan Johnson, Carol City, 5-10, 240, Sr.

DL Nick Long, Coral Springs Taravella 6-2, 285, Sr.

LB Serderious Bryant, Sanford Seminole, 5-9, 215, Jr.

LB Charles Favors, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB Eldrick Bright DeLand, 5-10, 165, Sr.

LB Dwight Jackson, Miami Central, 6-2, 205, Jr.

DB Khari Burke, South Plantation, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB Khambrel McGee, Miami Northwestern, 5-9, 175, Sr.

DB Demetrius Pettway, Homestead, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DB Lamarcus Brutus, Treasure Coast, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DB Ha’Sean Clinton-Dix, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-2, 190,  Jr.

P Jonathan Linkenheimer, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-3, 215, Sr.



Honorable mention

QB Ryan Williams, Miramar, 6-5, 220, Sr.

QB Jermaine Kelson, Miami Southridge, 5-8, 165, Sr.

RB Toby Durham, Seminole, Sr., 6-0, 187

RB Jerron Seymour, Hialeah, 5-7, 182, Jr.

WR James Louis, Atlantic, 6-0, 185, Sr.

WR Willis Wright, Miami Springs, 6-1, 190, Sr.

WR Roosevelt Juin, Pembroke Pines Flanagan, 5-9, 160, Sr.,

WR Dante Chambers, Miramar, 5-11, 165, Sr.,

WR O.J. Ross, Daytona Beach Mainland, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR Jeacky Charles, Seminole Ridge, 6-2, 190, Sr.

OL Austin Williams, Seminole Ridge, 6-4, 230, Sr.

OL Jared Wilken, DeLand, 6-2, 297, Sr.

OL Garrett Clark, Daytona Beach Mainland, 6-4, 280, Jr.

OL Tanner Fleming, Deltona, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL Kyle Liquori, Olympia, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL Cameron Riverol, Clermont East Ridge, 6-0, 230, Sr.

OL Garret Warren, Ocala Forest, Sr.,

DL Calvin Smith, Hialeah, 6-4, 280, Sr.

DL Jamaine Brooks, Palmetto, 6-3, 310, Sr.

LB Terrance Plummer Orange Park, 6-1m 215, Jr.

LB Dion Holmes, Vero Beach, 5-10, 180, Jr.

LB Larry Mitchell, Jacksonville Mandarin, 6-0, 225, Sr

LB Erik Hindmon, Ocala Forest, Jr.

DB Jacob Hagen, Orange Park, 6-3, 188, Sr.

DB Jaurvonte Phipps, Sandalwood, Sr.

DB Keondrick Lyn, Miramar, , 6-2, 195, Sr.
DB Ricardo Allen, Daytona Beath Mainland, 5-9, 175, Sr.

DB Paris Hayden, DeLand, 6-0 220 Sr.
ATH Bradley Gallon, Apopka, 5-11, 185, Sr.