Posted: 7:11 pm Monday, August 23rd, 2010

Associated Press releases Florida state high school rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Dwyer (4A), Glades Central (2A) and Glades Day (1B) were the area’s top-rated schools in the Associated Press high school football class-by-class preseason rankings for Florida. 

No Class 2B, 5A or 6A teams made the top 10s in their respective groups, but Fort Pierce Westwood (3A), American Heritage (1A) and Jupiter Christian (1B) each were ranked.

Matt and I each have a vote in the poll, which features high school football writers from all over the state. Most of the results shouldn’t surprise anyone but a few honestly moved some eyebrows here in the office. Tell us what you think of the rankings by leaving a comment below or send Matt (@mattyports) or me (@jeffgreer) a message on Twitter.

Here are the full results with first-place votes in parentheses:

Class 6A
Record Pts.
1. Miami Northwestern (2) 0-0 106
2. Miami Central (9) 0-0 94
3. Miramar (1) 0-0 88
4. Apopka 0-0 71
5. Dr. Phillips 0-0 68
6. DeLand 0-0 66
7. Miami Southridge 0-0 36
8. Mainland 0-0 23
8. (tie) Plantation 0-0 23
10. Olympia 0-0 16
Others receiving votes: Miami Krop 12, Miami Carol City 8, Park Vista 8, Winter Park 7, Orange Park 7, Treasure Coast 4, Christopher Columbus Catholic 4, South Dade 3, Vero Beach 3, Palm Beach Gardens 3, Atlantic 3, Boca Raton 3, Homestead 2, Lake Brantley 1, Hialeah 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts.
1. Plant (12) 0-0 120
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 0-0 111
3. Manatee 0-0 102
4. Lakeland 0-0 85
5. Boyd Anderson 0-0 57
6. Blanche Ely 0-0 53
7. St. Petersburg 0-0 41
8. Countryside 0-0 36
9. Seabreeze 0-0 18
10. Fleming Island 0-0 13
Others receiving votes: Bayside 12, South Broward 11, Tampa Bay Tech 9, Evans 9, First Coast 8, Lake Howell 7, Winter Springs 6, Seminole 5, Oviedo 4, Palm Harbor University 3, Kissimmee Osceola 3, Melbourne 1, West Boca Raton 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts.
1. Dwyer (12) 0-0 128
2. Armwood (1) 0-0 104
3. Kathleen 0-0 78
4. Edgewater 0-0 67
5. Charlotte 0-0 57
6. Niceville 0-0 54
7. Lincoln 0-0 49
7. (tie) New Smyrna Beach 0-0 49
9. Gainesville 0-0 31
10. Pine Forest 0-0 23
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 18, Columbia 9, King 8, Tarpon Springs 6, Navarre 6, Lake Gibson 6, Haines City 5, Hollywood Hills 5, Okeechobee 3, Palm Beach Lakes 2, Largo 2, Fort Pierce Central 2, Stranahan 2, Cape Coral 1. 

Class 3A
Record Pts.
1. Jefferson (1) 0-0 105
2. Lake Wales (6) 0-0 100
3. Pensacola (5) 0-0 88
4. St. Augustine 0-0 78
5. Miami Washington 0-0 60
6. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 0-0 50
7. North Marion 0-0 49
8. Fort Pierce Westwood 0-0 29
9. Winter Haven 0-0 22
10. Miami Jackson 0-0 20
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 15, Miami Norland 12, Bartram Trail 10, Southeast 10, Eau Gallie 9, Hallandale 8, Fort Myers 7, Merritt Island 7, Pasco 5, Belleview 5, Clay 5, Naples 4, Land O’Lakes 4, Jensen Beach 4, Lehigh 3, Barron Collier 3, Archbishop McCarthy 2, Lakewood 1. 

Class 2A
Record Pts.
1. Glades Central (5) 0-0 113
2. Cocoa (8) 0-0 106
3. Robinson 0-0 85
4. Godby 0-0 74
5. Plantation-American Heritage 0-0 61
Others receiving votes: Astronaut 13, Rickards 13, Jones 13, Bishop Moore 9, Immokalee 8, Suwannee 7, Rockledge 6, Baker County 6, Port Orange Atlantic 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts.
1. Bolles School (6) 0-0 119
2. Pensacola Catholic (5) 0-0 98
3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (1) 0-0 93
4. Tampa Catholic 0-0 74
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 0-0 45
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 17, Gulliver Prep 16, Pahokee 15, Monsignor Pace 13, Lake Highland 12, North Broward 6, Florida 6, University Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts.
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4) 0-0 121
2. Fort Meade (5) 0-0 107
3. American Heritage (3) 0-0 91
4. North Florida Christian 0-0 59
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 0-0 44
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 26, Freeport 15, Berkeley Prep 12, Westminster Academy 10, Eagle’s View 8, Bishop Snyder 7, Dade Christian 7, Providence 7, Liberty County 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts.
1. Glades Day (13) 0-0 130
2. Warner Christian 0-0 109
3. Jupiter Christian 0-0 101
4. Jefferson County 0-0 60
5. Florida Air Academy 0-0 48
Others receiving votes: Out-of-Door Academy 27, Victory Christian 26, Hawthorne 19.