Posted: 12:23 pm Tuesday, September 14th, 2010

Statewide polls update: American Heritage getting love 

By Matt Porter

This week’s statewide polls are out, and the usual suspects are close to where they were last week. With one surprise.

In the Beef O’Brady’s statewide Top 25, Dwyer is second and Glades Central is 12th. American Heritage received one vote (and, interestingly, it did not come from The Palm Beach Post).

Breaking down the Associated Press statewide poll from big schools to small:

Vero Beach is on the outside of the Class 6A top ten, while Park Vista received one vote.

In Class 4A, Dwyer received three first-place votes, but couldn’t overtake Armwood for the top spot.

The Class 2A poll is a tie between last week’s first-place team, Glades Central (seven first-place votes) and Cocoa (six). Both teams finished with 123 points.

Pahokee is fourth in the Class 2B poll, while American Heritage is tied for fourth in Class 1A. Jupiter Christian was a unanimous pick for the top spot in Class 1B, while Glades Day is on the outside looking in.

Drumroll, please…

Beef O’Brady’s Florida Top 25

Rank School Class W/L LW Pts.

1 St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 5A 1-0 5 243

2 Dwyer 4A 1-1 2 234

3 Pensacola 3A 2-0 3 232

4 Armwood 4A 2-0 4 230

5 Manatee (1) 5A 2-0 7 228

6 Tampa Plant (3) 5A 2-0 1 225

7 Cocoa (5) 2A 3-0 11 215

8 Jefferson 3A 2-0 8 206

9 Miami Northwestern 6A 2-0 9 203

10 Dr. Phillips 6A 2-0 10 188

11 Miami Central 6A 1-1 7 187

12 Glades Central 2A 2-0 12 168

13 Lakeland 5A 2-0 13 157

14 Miami Washington 4A 2-0 14 127

15 Deland 6A 2-0 15 117

16 Apopka 6A 2-0 16 116

17 St. Augustine 3A 2-0 19 89

18 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 2-0 18 87

19 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 2-0 21 59

20 Tampa Robinson 2A 2-0 20 57

21 Jacksonville First Coast 5A 2-0 24T 43

22 Niceville 4A 2-0 NR 35

23 Miramar 6A 1-1 17 27

24 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 2-0 NR 19

25 Orlando Olympia 6A 2-0 NR 11

Others receiving votes: – South Fort Myers – 3A, 1-0, 9; Lake Wales – 3A, 1-0, 8; Lakeland Kathleen – 4A, 1-1, 8; Citra North Marion – 3A, 1-1, 8; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson – 5A, 2-0, 8; Melbourne Palm Bay – 4A, 2-0, 7; Clearwater Countryside – 5A, 2-0, 6; Miami Columbus – 6A, 2-0, 4; Madison County – 2A, 2-0, 4; Naples – 3A, 2-0, 3; Miami Jackson -3A, 2-0, 3; Delray Beach-American Heritage – 1A, 1-1, 3; Jacksonville Trinity Christian – 1A, 1-1, 1

* * *

The Associated Press Florida Top 10

Grouped by class, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (12) 1-0 129 1
2. Miami Central 1-1 110 3
3. Miramar 1-1 106 2
4. Dr. Phillips (1) 2-0 87 5
5. Apopka 2-0 86 4
6. Miami Southridge 2-0 55 7
7. DeLand 2-0 53 6
8. Olympia 2-0 41 8
9. Winter Park 2-0 27
10. Christopher Columbus Catholic 2-0 8

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 6, Plantation 2, Cypress Bay 2, Hialeah 2, Park Vista 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 1-0 125 1
2. Manatee (5) 2-0 122 2
3. Plant 2-0 101 3
4. Lakeland 2-0 93 4
5. Boyd Anderson 2-0 75 5
6. Blanche Ely 2-0 60 6
7. St. Petersburg 2-0 54 7
8. Countryside 2-0 36 8
9. Fleming Island 2-0 25 10
10. Buchholz 2-0 16

Others receiving votes: Melbourne 2, Bayside 2, Hagerty 1, Palm Harbor University 1, Seabreeze 1, South Broward 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (10) 2-0 127 1
2. Dwyer (3) 1-1 120 2
3. Charlotte 2-0 103 3
4. Niceville 2-0 89 4
5. New Smyrna Beach 2-0 73 5
6. Kathleen 1-1 60 6
7. Columbia 2-0 50 9
8. Palm Bay 2-0 33 10
9. Edgewater 1-1 24 7
10. Lincoln 1-1 19 8

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 7, Milton 5, Cape Coral 2, Mosley 1, Ridge Community 1, St. Cloud 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jefferson (9) 2-0 126 1
2. Pensacola (3) 2-0 107 3
3. Lake Wales (1) 1-0 105 2
4. St. Augustine 2-0 90 4
5. Miami Washington 2-0 84 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 2-0 58 7
7. Miami Jackson 2-0 46 9
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-1 30 6
9. Winter Haven 1-1 19 8
10. North Marion 1-1 13 10

Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 8, Naples 8, Southeast 6, Hernando 5, South Fort Myers 5, Hallandale 3, Dunnellon 2.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
T1. Cocoa (6) 2-0 123 2
T1. Glades Central (7) 2-0 123 1
3. Robinson 1-0 95 3
4. Jones 2-0 75 5
5. Madison County 2-0 29

Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 20, Baker County 18, Jesuit 18, Raines 7, Astronaut 6, Godby 6.

Class 2B
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (13) 2-0 130 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 2-0 114 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-0 97 3
4. Pahokee 2-0 48
5. University Christian 1-0 25

Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 20, Tampa Catholic 15, Fort Lauderdale University 13, Union County 12, North Broward 9, Taylor County 7, Mount Dora 6, Gulliver Prep 6, Monsignor Pace 6, Bradford 6, Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (9) 2-0 123 2
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4) 1-1 116 1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 98 3
T4. Delray American Heritage 1-1 73 4
T4. Berkeley Prep 2-0 73 5

Others receiving votes: Dixie County 12, Liberty County 7, Dade Christian 6, Vernon 6, The Villages 6.

Class 1B
Record Pts Prv
1. Jupiter Christian (13) 2-0 130 1
2. Warner Christian 2-0 116 2
3. Victory Christian 2-0 91 5
4. Jefferson County 1-1 62 3
5. Hawthorne 2-0 40

Others receiving votes: Glades Day 37, Deltona Trinity Christian 19, Admiral Farragut 19, Evangelical Christian 6.