Posted: 1:46 pm Tuesday, September 28th, 2010

Statewide polls update: Cardinal Newman breaks the ranks, Dwyer slips 

By Matt Porter

Cardinal Newman, welcome to the spotlight.

The resurgent Crusaders are ranked fifth in the state among Class 2B teams, according to the Associated Press rankings released Monday.

Glades Central is ranked second among 2A squads, Dwyer is second in 4A, American Heritage is third in 1A, and Fort Pierce Westwood is sixth in 3A.

Also receiving votes in their respective classes were Park Vista (6A), Treasure Coast (6A), Fort Pierce Central (4A), King’s Academy (1A) and Glades Day (1B).

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Miami Central 3-1 87 2
3. Dr. Phillips (2) 4-0 85 3
4. Miramar 2-1 65 4
5. DeLand 4-0 57 6
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic 3-0 45 8
7. Winter Park 3-0 42 7
8. Apopka 3-1 34 9
9. Olympia 2-1 14 10
10. South Dade 3-1 8

Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 7, Park Vista Community 6, Treasure Coast 2.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 3-0 96 1
2. Manatee (4) 3-0 94 2
3. Lakeland 4-0 79 3
4. Blanche Ely 4-0 70 4
5. Plant 3-1 59 5
6. St. Petersburg 4-0 51 6
7. Countryside 4-0 40 7
8. Fleming Island 3-0 27 8
9. Boyd Anderson 3-1 16 9
10. First Coast 4-0 13 10

Others receiving votes: Venice 3, Bayside 1, Dillard 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (9) 4-0 99 1
2. Dwyer (1) 2-1 91 2
3. Charlotte 4-0 80 3
4. Niceville 4-0 70 4
5. Columbia 4-0 60 5
6. Palm Bay 4-0 41 7
7. Kathleen 3-1 38 6
8. Lincoln 3-1 26 10
9. Edgewater 2-2 22 8
10. Harmony 3-0 6

Others receiving votes: Ida S. Baker 5, Mosley 5, Lake Gibson 5, Bartow 1, Fort Pierce Central 1.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jefferson (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Pensacola (1) 4-0 90 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 3-0 71 T3
4. St. Augustine 4-0 69 T3
5. Miami Washington 4-0 63 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 4-0 48 6
7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 3-1 33 7
T8. Naples 4-0 28 9
T8. Winter Haven 3-1 28 8
10. North Marion 3-1 6 10

Others receiving votes: Southeast 5, Merritt Island 4, Miami Norland 3, Pasco 1, Key West 1, Ocala Vanguard 1, Sebring 1.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (10) 3-0 100 1
2. Glades Central 4-0 90 2
3. Robinson 3-0 78 3
4. Madison County 4-0 64 4
5. Jones 4-0 42 5

Others receiving votes: Jesuit 20, Raines 6.
Class 2B
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (10) 4-0 100 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 4-0 87 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-0 82 3
4. University Christian 3-0 62 4
5. Cardinal Newman 4-0 25

Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 18, Fort Lauderdale University 8, Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6, Taylor County 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (9) 3-0 98 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 81 2
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 2-2 74 4
4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 2-2 73 3
5. Berkeley Prep 3-1 55 5

Others receiving votes: Providence 7, Dade Christian 6, King’s Academy 6.
Class 1B
Record Pts Prv
1. Jupiter Christian (10) 3-0 100 1
2. Warner Christian 4-0 89 2
3. Victory Christian 4-0 73 3
4. Hawthorne 4-0 63 4
5. Jefferson County 3-1 37 5

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 12, Deltona Trinity Christian 12, Glades Day 8, Out-of-Door Academy 6.

Beef O’Brady’s All-Classification statewide poll

Maybe it was the bye?

After stomping Palm Beach Gardens and Pahokee by a combined 87-0 score, Dwyer was off last week. For that (or any other) reason, the Panthers dropped from second to fourth in the Beef O’Brady’s All-Classification statewide poll.

Dwyer received one first-place vote, which is one more than Armwood, the Panthers’ 4A rival who sits at No. 3 in the poll. Class 2B power Cocoa is second, behind new statewide No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (5A).

Glades Central slipped from 11th to 13th after beating Royal Palm Beach at home, 24-7.

No teams moved into or dropped from the poll, as none of the top 25 teams lost last week.

RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.

1 St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 5A 3-0 1 262

2 Cocoa (5) 2A 4-0 5 248

3 Armwood 4A 3-0 3T 236

4 Dwyer (1) 4A 2-1 2 235

5 Pensacola 3A 3-0 3T 233

6 Manatee (1) 5A 3-0 6 227

7 Jefferson 3A 4-0 7 219

8 Dr. Phillips 6A 4-0 9 209

9 Miami Northwestern 6A 3-0 8 206

10 Miami Central 6A 3-1 10 172

11 Lakeland 5A 3-0 12 161

12 Miami Washington 3A 4-0 13 149

13 Glades Central 2A 4-0 11 145

14 Deland 6A 4-0 16 116

15 St. Augustine 3A 4-0 14 111

16 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 4-0 17 108

17 Tampa Plant 5A 3-1 15 102

18 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 4-0 18 92

19 Tampa Robinson 2A 3-0 19 70

20 Jacksonville First Coast 5A 4-0 20 68

21 Niceville 4A 4-0 21 53

22 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 4-0 22 47

23 Lake Wales 3A 3-0 25 27

24 Miramar 6A 2-1 23 16

25 Apopka 6A 3-1 24 15

Others receiving votes: — Miami Columbus (6A, 3-1, 10); South Fort Myers (3A, 3-0, 9); Lake City-Columbia (4A, 4-0, 8); Naples (3A, 4-0, 7); Clearwater Countryside (5A, 4-0, 6); Madison County (2A, 4-0, 5); Melbourne Palm Bay (4A, 4-0, 2) Miami Norland (4A, 4-0, 1)