Posted: 9:26 pm Tuesday, October 5th, 2010

Statewide rankings update: King’s Academy, Seminole Ridge join the ranks of the ranked 

By Matt Porter

Though Dwyer beat Atlantic 41-15 on the road, it lost a spot in the Beef O’Brady’s statewide top 25. Meanwhile, Glades Central moved up, and more on the movement in the Associated Press class polls.

In the Beef O’Brady’s statewide Top 25, Class 5A Manatee (Bradenton) jumped Dwyer for fourth place, while Glades Central went from 13th to 12th in the poll, which is voted on by Florida football writers.

Some notes on the Associated Press statewide class polls:

- Park Vista and newcomer Seminole Ridge garner consideration for Class 6A
– Dwyer keeps pace with Armwood in Class 4A, and Fort Pierce Central stay on the outside of the Top 10
– Fort Pierce Westwood stays in the middle of the Class 3A Top 10
– Glades Central remains at No. 2 in Class 2A
– American Heritage and King’s Academy knock on the door of the Class 1A Top 5
– Jupiter Christian is still the top team in Class 1B, with Glades Day on the outside of the Top 5.

The polls, please:

Beef O’Brady’s statewide top 25

RN School (FPV) Class W/L LW Pts.

1 St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 5A 4-0 1 272

2 Cocoa (2) 2A 5-0 2 253

3 Armwood 4A 4-0 3 249

4 Manatee (1) 5A 4-0 6 232

5 Dwyer 4A 3-1 4 229

6 Pensacola 3A 4-0 5 223

7 Dr. Phillips 6A 4-0 8 210

8 Miami Northwestern 6A 4-0 9 205

9 Jefferson 3A 5-0 7 204

10 Miami Central 6A 4-1 10 173

11 Lakeland 5A 4-0 11 168

12 Glades Central 2A 5-0 13 151

13 Deland 6A 5-0 14 136

14 St. Augustine 3A 5-0 15 131

15 Jacksonville Bolles 2B 5-0 16 119

16 Pompano Beach Ely 5A 4-0 18 98

17 Miami Washington 3A 4-1 12 90

18 Jacksonville First Coast 5A 5-0 20 84

19 Punta Gorda Charlotte 4A 5-0 22 76

20 Lake Wales 3A 4-0 23 60

21 Apopka 6A 4-1 25 42

22 Naples 3A 5-0 NR 40

23 Miami Columbus 6A 4-0 NR 37

24 Madison County 2A 5-0 NR 31

25 South Fort Myers 3A 4-0 NR 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: — Clearwater Countryside (5A, 5-0) 14; Melbourne Palm Bay (4A, 5-0) 9; Tampa Jesuit (2A, 5-0) 8; Tampa Plant (5A, 3-2) 6; Miami Norland (3A, 5-0) 5; Niceville (4A, 4-1) 1

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll
First-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A

1. Miami Northwestern (12) 4-0 138 1
2. Miami Central 4-1 122 2
3. Dr. Phillips (2) 4-0 117 3
4. DeLand 5-0 94 5
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-0 81 6
6. Winter Park 4-0 61 7
7. Apopka 4-1 56 8
8. Olympia 3-1 31 9
9. Miramar 2-2 30 4
10. South Dade 3-1 20 10

Others receiving votes: Park Vista 8, Vero Beach 3, Miami Southridge 3, Charles Flanagan 3, South Lake 2, Seminole Ridge 1.

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 4-0 137 1
2. Manatee (3) 4-0 129 2
3. Lakeland 4-0 111 3
4. Blanche Ely 5-0 99 4
5. St. Petersburg 5-0 82 6
6. Countryside 5-0 63 7
7. Fleming Island 5-0 48 8
8. Plant 3-2 40 5
9. Boyd Anderson 4-1 28 9
10. First Coast 5-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: Venice 10, Brandon 5.

Class 4A

1. Armwood (13) 4-0 139 1
2. Dwyer (1) 3-1 127 2
3. Charlotte 5-0 110 3
4. Palm Bay 5-0 95 6
5. Kathleen 4-1 69 7
6. Pace 4-1 56
7. Niceville 4-1 49 4
8. Edgewater 2-2 39 9
9. Columbia 4-1 31 5
10. Cape Coral 4-0 15

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 11, Pine Forest 9, Harmony 7, Lake Gibson 7, Largo 2, Mosley 2, Leon 1, Bartow 1.

Class 3A

1. Jefferson (10) 5-0 136 1
2. Pensacola (3) 5-0 127 2
3. Lake Wales (1) 4-0 105 3
4. St. Augustine 5-0 94 4
5. Miami Washington 4-1 79 5
6. Fort Pierce Westwood 4-0 69 6
7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 4-1 50 7
8. Naples 5-0 46 8
9. Winter Haven 4-1 34 9
10. North Marion 3-1 12 10

Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 7, South Fort Myers 6, Pasco 2, Sebring 1, Land O’Lakes 1, Ocala Vanguard 1.

Class 2A
1. Cocoa (14) 5-0 140 1
2. Glades Central 5-0 125 2
3. Madison County 5-0 111
4. Jones 5-0 86 5
5. Jesuit 5-0 78

Others receiving votes: Robinson 14, Raines 6.

Class 2B

1. Bolles School (14) 5-0 140 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 5-0 116 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 5-0 111 3
4. Cardinal Newman 5-0 75 5
5. West Nassau County 4-0 43

Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 19, Fort Lauderdale University 13, Monsignor Pace 12, Tampa Catholic 9, Taylor County 8, University Christian 8, Island Coast 6.

Class 1A

1. Fort Meade (14) 5-0 140 1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 114 2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 3-2 104 4
4. Berkeley Prep 4-1 82 5
5. Providence 5-0 38

Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian 28, American Heritage 21, King’s Academy 14, Dade Christian 12, 10, Liberty County 7.

Class 1B

1. Jupiter Christian (14) 4-0 140 1
2. Warner Christian 5-0 126 2
3. Victory Christian 5-0 102 3
4. Hawthorne 5-0 84 4
5. Jefferson County 4-1 69 5

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 24, Glades Day 8, Deltona Trinity Christian 7.