Posted: 3:33 pm Monday, November 1st, 2010

Updated football playoff scenarios for every area team 

By Post Staff

By Matt Porter and Jeff Greer | Updated Sat., Nov. 6, 1:03 a.m.

Here’s a primer on how every area team looks heading into the final week of the season.

CLASS 6A

DISTRICT 8-6A

Boca Raton is out, and took Park Vista with it.

Seminole Ridge (8-1, 3-1): Won district championship with Park Vista loss and Atlantic win. Owns tiebreaking win over Atlantic, will host a playoff game.

Atlantic (6-3, 3-1): Clinched playoff spot with win over Palm Beach Central and Park Vista loss to Boca. Atlantic will play its first playoff game on the road.

Park Vista (6-3, 2-2): Eliminated from playoffs with Boca loss and Atlantic win.

Palm Beach Central (4-5, 1-3): Eliminated from playoffs with loss to Atlantic.

Boca Raton (3-6, 1-3): Eliminated from playoffs.

DISTRICT 7-6A

Treasure Coast (6-3, 4-0): Clinched district title, will host first playoff game.

Vero Beach (6-3, 3-1): Clinched playoff spot, will play road playoff game.

Centennial (2-6, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

Jupiter (3-6, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

Palm Beach Gardens (4-5, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 5A

DISTRICT 11-5A

Melbourne (5-4, 1-1): Finished second in district.

Bayside (7-2, 2-0): Won district.

Port St. Lucie (2-6, 0-2): Out of playoffs.

DISTRICT 12-5A

Lake Worth (8-1, 3-0): Clinched district title with win over John I. Leonard, will host a playoff game.

Royal Palm Beach (1-8, 1-2): Loss to Santaluces and Lake Worth win puts Royal Palm in three-way tiebreaker for second place on Monday night at Leonard.

John I. Leonard (4-5, 1-2): Loss to Lake Worth and Santaluces win means Leonard will host a three-way tiebreaker on Monday night with Royal Palm Beach and Santaluces.

Santaluces (4-5, 1-2): Win over Royal Palm and Leonard loss puts Santaluces in three-way tiebreaker for second.

DISTRICT 13-5A

Wellington (4-5, 2-0): Clinched district title, will host a playoff game.

West Boca Raton (6-3, 1-1): Clinched playoff spot, will play on the road in first playoff game.

Spanish River (0-9, 0-2): Out of playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 14-4A

Fort Pierce Central (8-0, 3-0): Clinched district title, will host playoff game.

Martin County (7-2, 2-1): Finished second in district with win over Sebastian River, will play on the road in opening playoff game.

Sebastian River (3-6, 1-2): Eliminated from playoffs.

South Fork (2-6-1, 0-3): Out of playoffs.

DISTRICT 15-4A

Dwyer (8-1, 2-0): Clinched district title, will host first playoff game.

Palm Beach Lakes (1-8, 0-2): Eliminated from playoffs with loss to Okeechobee.

Okeechobee (3-6, 1-1): Clinched second place with win over Palm Beach Lakes, will play first playoff game on the road.

DISTRICT 16-4A

Hollywood Hills (5-4, 2-0): Clinched district title with win over Forest Hill.

Stranahan (4-5, 1-1): Forest Hill loss means Stranahan advances to playoffs, will play first playoff game on the road.

Forest Hill (1-8, 0-2): Eliminated from playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 13-3A

Fort Pierce Westwood (8-0, 4-0): Clinched district title with win over Eau Gallie.

Jensen Beach (6-3, 2-2): Eliminated from playoffs with loss to Merritt Island.

Merritt Island (6-3, 3-1): Clinched playoff spot with win over Jensen Beach, will play first playoff game on the road.

Eau Gallie (1-8, 0-4): Out of playoffs.

Titusville (2-7, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

DISTRICT 14-3A

Hallandale (7-3, 4-0): Won district.

Archbishop McCarthy (7-1, 3-1): Second place in district.

Pembroke Pines (3-5, 1-3)

Olympic Heights (6-3, 2-2): Out of playoffs.

Fort Lauderdale (0-9, 0-4)

* * *
CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 7-2A

Glades Central (8-1, 2-0): Clinched district title with win over Suncoast.

Suncoast (3-6, 1-1): Clinched playoff spot, will play first playoff game on the road.

Boynton Beach (2-7, 0-2): Out of playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 7-2B

University School (9-0, 5-0): Clinched district title.

Cardinal Newman (7-2, 3-2): Clinched spot in three-way tiebreaker for second place, will host tiebreaker on Monday.

Pine Crest (7-3, 3-2): Will play in three-way tiebreaker for second place against Cardinal Newman and North Broward Prep.

North Broward Prep (6-3, 3-2): Will be third member in three-way tiebreaker for second place.

Pahokee (3-6, 1-4): Out of playoffs for the first time since 2000.

Inlet Grove (0-9, 0-5): Out of playoffs.

DISTRICT 6-2B

Island Coast (9-1, 4-0): Clinched district title, will host playoff game.

Clewiston (3-6, 3-1): Eliminated from playoffs with loss to Dunbar.

Dunbar (4-5-1, 3-1): Finished second in district with win over Clewiston, will play first playoff game on the road.

Gateway Charter (0-8, 0-4): Out of playoffs.

Lake Placid (3-6, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 4-1A

Melbourne Central Catholic (9-0, 5-0): Won district.

First Academy (8-1, 4-1): Second place in district.

Trinity Prep (6-4, 2-3)

John Carroll (3-5, 2-3): Out of playoffs.

Crescent City (2-7, 1-4)

Holy Trinity (4-5, 1-4)

DISTRICT 7-1A

American Heritage (6-3, 4-0): Clinched district title, will host playoff opener.

King’s Academy (8-1, 3-1): Clinched playoff spot, will play first playoff game on the road.

Benjamin (6-3, 2-2): Out of playoffs.

Calvary Christian (4-4, 1-3): Out of playoffs.

Pope John Paul II: (3-6, 0-3): Out of playoffs.

* * *

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 7-1B

Jupiter Christian (8-1, 5-0): Clinched district title, will host playoff game.

Glades Day (6-4, 4-1): Clinched playoff spot with win over Zion Lutheran.

Village Academy (4-6, 2-3): Out of playoffs.

Zion Lutheran (2-7, 1-4): Out of playoffs.

Berean Christian (2-6, 2-3): Out of playoffs.

Summit Christian (1-7, 0-4): Out of playoffs.