Posted: 7:59 pm Wednesday, December 8th, 2010

Hot off the presses: FHSAA posts tentative football district realignment 

By Matt Porter

The FHSAA has released its tentative new football districts for 2011 and 2012, meaning there are some brand-new rivalries, and some brand-new names to remember.

Essentially, the FHSAA eliminated the ‘B’ classes, meaning classes now run from 8A to 1A, with no 2B and 1B. Class 6A becomes 8A, 5A becomes 7A, and so on.

Instead of ’1B Urban’ and ’1B Rural’ classes, the FHSAA decided to have 1A be the rural class. So if this were next year, Glades Day would be playing for the Class 2A state title.

“The idea was to be consistent in the naming structure,” FHSAA spokesman Seth Polansky said. “It was easiest to do 1A – 8A with all team sports except for soccer, which has 7 classes.”

Those are just labels, though. The most interesting part is the new rivalries set in motion today.

There are tons of angles that jump out. John I. Leonard joins a heated Distict 10-8A with Boca Raton, Palm Beach Central and Park Vista, three teams that have been less than friendly the past few years.

Seminole Ridge coach Matt Dickmann, who lives in Jupiter, will get district games against Jupiter, Wellington and Palm Beach Gardens.

“I’d rather play at those schools because it’s closer, than go all the way to Boca or Atlantic,” Dickmann said. “It’s much more convenient from our fans than traveling to Atlantic or Boca. Gardens is 20 minutes, and Wellington’s right down the road. With traffic, Boca takes you an hour and 15 minutes.”

Palm Beach Gardens coach Chris Davis agreed.

“[It's] good for our gate, and it’ll be nice to play more area teams in place of Centennial, [Treasure Coast] and Vero,” he wrote in a Twitter message.

What about 13-7A? Atlantic and Lake Worth will look to knock off Dwyer, and Royal Palm Beach, Santaluces and West Boca Raton will try to make the leap to the upper echelon. It won’t be easy for West Boca to get back to the playoffs in that group.

“That’s a heck of a district right there,” Dickmann said. “That’s like ours was last year [8-6A]. I know Dwyer will be the favorite until someone knocks ‘em off, but Lake Worth, Royal Palm, Atlantic, they all have the athletes, and they could all be runner up there. Dwyer’s the king until someone knocks them off the throne. That’s a very competitive district.”

Olympic Heights will be the road warriors of the area, with potential 14-6A road games against Okeechobee, Sebastian River and South Fork.

Forest Hill coach Chris Kokell is already dreaming of unseating those teams, and Palm Beach Lakes, to make the playoffs next year. The Falcons won’t be playing a bunch of Broward teams, like they did last year.

“I like that better. At least I feel like I’m part of the county,” Kokell said. “I think we can compete next year, and in two years I think we can win it.”

However, he added, “I’m ecstatic I’m not in the [district] above me. Or the one below.” Dwyer and Glades Central are in the districts bookending Forest Hill.

I can’t wait to see next year’s playoff battles in the small school superdistrict, 7-3A. American Heritage, Benjamin, Cardinal Newman, King’s Academy and Pahokee will fight for two spots, and don’t forget about Davie-University. According to crack researcher Jeff Greer, there’s 188 playoff appearances among teams in district.

Gonna be awesome. Wish the season would start in two weeks.

But enough chatter: Below are the tentative districts for football. New districts for all other sports will be released Mon., Dec. 13. Appeals are due Fri., Jan. 7, 2011.

First, here’s a look at the 2011-12 districts as they relate to Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast schools:

DISTRICT 8-8A
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 9-8A
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10-8A
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 12-7A
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Fort Pierce Central
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Port St. Lucie
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 13-7A
Atlantic (Delay Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Lake Worth
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 14-6A
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Okeechobee
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Sebastian River
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 14-5A
Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 7-4A

Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

DISTRICT 7-3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pahokee
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 7-2A
Coral Springs Christian
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Jupiter Christian
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

Independent
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Boca Raton Christian


And here are the full classes and districts for the state of Florida (area teams in bold):

Class 8A
76 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 2301-4295

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Colonial (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Apopka
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)

Vero Beach

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Piper (Sunrise)
South Plantation (Plantation)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Coral Park
South Miami

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Coral Reef
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
South Dade (Homestead)


Class 7A
80 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1926-2300

REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Forest (Ocala)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Orange Park (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Deltona
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oviedo
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)
“BBB” (Minneola – new public school opening)
Evans
South Lake (Groveland)

REGION 2
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Ridge Community (Davenport)

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Manatee
Sarasota
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Fort Pierce Central
Martin County (Stuart)

Melbourne
Port St. Lucie
Viera (Melbourne)

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delay Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Lake Worth
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Monarch Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Cooper City
McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Beach
Miami Southridge
Miami Springs
Reagan (Doral)


Class 6A
92 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1581-1925

REGION 1
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto
Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Central (Brookesville)
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Osceola (Seminole)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

REGION 3
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
University (Orange City)

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Palmetto
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Celebration
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Harmony
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Okeechobee
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)

Sebastian River
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Hialeah)
Homestead
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Westland Hialeah


Class 5A
92 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1100-1580

REGION 1
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Anclote (Holiday)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Auburndale
Lake Wales
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)

REGION 4
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Satellite
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)
Key West
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland


Class 4A
39 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 691-1099

REGION 1
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Marianna
Taylor County (Perry)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Fernandina Beach
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksoville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Umatilla

REGION 3
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mulberry

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Lake Placid

REGION 4
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Doral
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Miami Edison (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Washington (Miami)


Class 3A
44 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 281-690

REGION 1
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Pensacola Catholic

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Fort White
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Williston

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian

REGION 4
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pahokee
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)

University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Class 2A (Urban)
57 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 47-280

REGION 1
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Agape Christian (Orlando)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Lake Mary Prep
Mount Dora Bible
Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
First Baptist (Naples)
Moore Haven
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Coral Springs Christian
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Jupiter Christian
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)

Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Barrington Christian (Florida City)
Champagnat (Hialeah)
Choice Prep (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Princeton Christian
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
Woods Haven (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 1A (Rural)
36 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 44-600

REGION 1
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Baker
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Cottondale
Graceville
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka

REGION 2
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Chipley
Holmes County (Bonifay)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Blountstown
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
West Gadsden (Quincy)

REGION 3
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Branford
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bell
Bronson
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Trenton

REGION 4
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Baldwin
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Crescent City
Taylor (Pierson)
Villages
Wildwood



Independent

(37 schools)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Boca Raton Christian
Broach West (Jacksonville)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Coral Springs Charter
Cornerstone Charter (Orlando)
First Academy-Leesburg
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Malone
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Merritt Island Christian
Miami MacArthur North
Mourning (North Miami)
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Ocala Christian
Odessa Christian
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Seffner Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Windermere Prep

Trackbacks

  1. Matthew Gray Gubler…

    [...]Hot off the presses: FHSAA posts tentative football district realignment | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. android symbian…

    [...]Hot off the presses: FHSAA posts tentative football district realignment | High School Buzz[...]…

  3. sailcloth tent rental…

    [...]Hot off the presses: FHSAA posts tentative football district realignment | High School Buzz[...]…