Posted: 12:12 pm Thursday, January 20th, 2011

Football: Rosters for Palm Beach County/Treasure Coast All-Star Game 

By Matt Porter

(Updated Jan. 20, 1:12 p.m.) Rosters have been finalized for the Lytal Reiter Smith Ivey and Fronrath Trial Attorneys High School Football All-Star Game, in its 18th year.

The game, formerly known as the Outback Bowl, will be played at 7:30 p.m. at Boca Raton High School on Saturday. Pregame introductions will start at 7.

The coaching staffs and players were selected from the 47 high schools in Palm Beach, Martin, St. Lucie, Okeechobee, Glades and Hendry Counties.

The American team will be coached by John Carroll’s Kevin Wald. The National team will be coached by Boca Raton’s Keith Byars.

Players who are injured or academically ineligible were not selected.

For the American team, defensive backs Terrell Floyd (Port St. Lucie) and Eaton Spence (Glades Day), linebacker Brian Lenhart (Fort Pierce Central) and offensive lineman Zach Simmons (Glades Day) were selected, but will not play.

For the National team, Park Vista running back Tre Mason and American Heritage wide receiver Herve Coby were selected, but will not play.

Last year’s game was held on Jan. 10 at John I. Leonard High School. The American team won 26-20, thanks to two touchdown grabs from Fort Pierce Central’s Tim Smith. Smith and National team quarterback Eddie Sullivan (Boca Raton) were named MVPs.

AMERICAN

OFFENSE
Quarterbacks
10 – Ryan McGovern, Palm Beach Central
11 – Jamarious Rowley, Glades Central
Running backs
23 – Tevin Wilson, Jensen Beach
24 – Trey Pendergrass, Jupiter Christian
34 – Dan Hubbard, Martin County
Wide receivers
12 – Feraris Golden, Pahokee
20 – Wardell Coleman, Pahokee
21 – Wonderful Terry, Fort Pierce Westwood
22 – Jaqavein Oliver, Glades Central
30 – Tommylee Lewis, Dwyer
80 – Bernell Robinson, Centennial
82 – Shawn McClaine, Dwyer
Offensive linemen
50 – John Madden, John Carroll
61 – Tyler LeCroy, Glades Day
63 – Cory Ayres, Wellington
72 – Adrian Guajardo, Martin County
74 – Vince Moas, Jupiter Christian

DEFENSE
Defensive linemen
60 – Matt Diekman, Martin County
64 – Gianpaulo Passeggiata, Palm Beach Central
65 – Jephte Leveille, Treasure Coast
66 – Daevonte Barnett, Dwyer
70 – Robert Weekley, Clewiston
75 – Alex Dinardo, Wellington
Linebackers
40 – Chris Thomas, Wellington
41 – Wonderful Monds, Fort Pierce Westwood
42 – Clint Edwards, Jupiter
51 – Fred Washington, Clewiston
54 – Nick Dorobiala, Palm Beach Central
33 – Ryan Powers, Jupiter Christian
44 – Ryan Gilbert, Martin County
53 – Jesse Barry, Centennial
Defensive backs
31 – Kyle Patterson, Jensen Beach
32 – De’Shawn Hazziez, Fort Pierce Westwood
43 – Joe Eason, Pahokee
35 – Rontavious Atkins, Pahokee
Kicker/Punter
71 – Joseph Langmeyer, Glades Day

Head coach: Kevin Wald, John Carroll

NATIONAL

OFFENSE
Quarterbacks
10 – Alex Prakas, West Boca Raton
12 – Tyler Bergman, Palm Beach Gardens
Running backs
20 – Tavon Jenkins, Olympic Heights
24 – Marlin Joseph, John I. Leonard
33 – Jerry Michel, Lake Worth
34 – Tyler Butler, Seminole Ridge
Wide receivers/Tight ends
11 – Robert Lockhart, West Boca Raton
23 – Cameron Lewis, Boca Raton
42 – Alix Moise, Berean Christian
43 – Matt Rodriguez, Park Vista
80 – Keion Berry, Berean Christian
81 – Trevonte Adderly, Palm Beach Lakes
82 – Ezekiel Turner, Atlantic
Offensive linemen
61 – Robby Nasiff, American Heritage
65 – Ricky Zebart, Boca Raton
66 – Matt Gray, Seminole Ridge
70 – Mike Siebanaler, Forest Hill
71 – Presley Jean, Palm Beach Gardens
72 – Max Deravine, Olympic Heights
75 – Zach Sibrava, Park Vista
Punter/Kicker
60 – David Bicknell, Boca Raton

DEFENSE
Defensive linemen
50 – Kenny Stephens, Boynton Beach
51 – Corey King, West Boca Raton
52 – Mark Brown, Palm Beach Gardens
53 – Kensel Kercius, Atlantic
54 – Sean Ronan, Boca Raton
62 – Wedley Estime, Atlantic
73 – Johndarice Harris, Village Academy
74 – Junior Estelus, Lake Worth
Linebackers
35 – Justin Magraw, King’s Academy
44 – Steven McPherson, Seminole Ridge
64 – Martavius Lewis, Atlantic
63 – Trey Valot, Park Vista
Defensive backs
21 – Travis Meeks, Lake Worth
22 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes
30 – Terrance Floyd, Santaluces
31 – Jonathan Durant, Boynton Beach
32 – Freddie Mackey, Pope John Paul II
41 – Marcus Scott, Palm Beach Gardens

Head coach: Keith Byars, Boca Raton