Posted: 2:10 pm Tuesday, March 1st, 2011

Track and Field Honor Roll for March 1, 2011 

By Matt Porter

Here’s a running tally of the best boys and girls track and field performances of the season, gathered in one place for your enjoyment.

Results are compiled from box scores from area events that run in the Palm Beach Post and on PBGametime.com, with help from sites such as flrunners.com. Please report corrections and updates to mporter@pbpost.com.

BOYS

Gunn

Gunn

110 hurdles: 14.52 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes

300 hurdles: 38.24 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes

100: 10.7 – Gary Holmes, Seminole Ridge

200: 22.4 – Talyn Washington, Berean Christian

400: 50.27 – Travis Morrison, Palm Beach Central

400 relay: 42.7, Seminole Ridge

800: 2:01 – Josh Visi-Clark, John I. Leonard

1,600: 4:39 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard

1,600 relay: 3:29.77 – Pope John Paul II (Brian Carney, Zachary Guy, Jean Tenus, Thierry Pierre)

3,200: 11:13 -William Fay, Atlantic

3,200 relay: 8:53 – Palm Beach Central

Discus: 135-6 – Max Martial, Palm Beach Central

Shot put: 43-7 – Brian Michel, Lake Worth

Long jump: 21-5 – Angelo Jean-Louis, Palm Beach Central

Triple jump: 44-3 – Angelo Jean-Louis, Palm Beach Central

High jump: 6-2 – Darius Hodges, Palm Beach Lakes

Pole vault: 7-0 – Jonathan Trevino, Seminole Ridge

GIRLS

Dameus

Dameus

110 hurdles: 16.36 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes

300 hurdles: 48.67 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes

100: 12.6 – Precious Johnson, Seminole Ridge

200: 26.36 – Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces

400: 59.2 – Michelle Howell, Seminole Ridge

400 relay: 50.57 – Palm Beach Lakes (Shamar Quince, Myeshia Hall, Kristina Perryman, Sara Louis)

800: 2:34 – Sofi Ingram, Santaluces

1,600: 5:33.34 – Sofi Ingram, Santaluces

1,600 relay: 4:12.55 – Lake Worth (Shakira Bartley, Tatianna Etienne, Maya Underwood, Shyan Steele)

3,200: 13:18 – Rachel Anderson, Dreyfoos

3,200 relay: 10:13.94 – Pope John Paul II (Monica Falgons, Katie Roussin, Christine Sullivan, Stephanie Schappert)

Discus: 118-0 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Shot put: 37-1 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Long jump: 16-5.5 – Shakira Bartley, Lake Worth

Triple jump: 30-4 – Brionna Smith, Palm Beach Lakes

High jump: 5-4 – Tiah Sanborn, Lake Worth

Pole vault: N/A

Click here to see last year’s Honor Roll (regular-season results).

Trackbacks

  1. dog watching spring…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 1, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. Audio Converter…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 1, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…

  3. microsoft keygen…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 1, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…