Posted: 3:25 pm Wednesday, March 16th, 2011

Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 

By Matt Porter

Here’s a running tally of the best boys and girls track and field performances of the season, gathered in one place for your enjoyment.

Results are compiled from box scores from area events that run in the Palm Beach Post and on PBGametime.com, with help from sites such as flrunners.com. Please report corrections and updates to mporter@pbpost.com.

BOYS

McGriff

McGriff

110 hurdles: 14.09 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes*

300 hurdles: 37.38 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes

100: 10.62 – Wayne Brown, Dwyer; 10.7 – Gary Holmes, Seminole Ridge

200: 22.4 – Talyn Washington, Berean Christian

400: 50.01 – Edens Thermidor, Park Vista; 50.27 – Travis Morrison, Palm Beach Central

400 relay: 42.7, Seminole Ridge

800: 1:59.94 – Matthew Wadford, Park Vista; 2:01 – Josh Visi-Clark, John I. Leonard

1,600: 4:24.43 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard* (note: Pickering ran a 4:16.06 at Brooks Invitational, Feb. 27 in Seattle)

1,600 relay: 3:24 – Palm Beach Gardens; 3:28 – Palm Beach Lakes; 3:29.77 – Pope John Paul II (Brian Carney, Zachary Guy, Jean Tenus, Thierry Pierre)

3,200: 9:24.34 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard

3,200 relay: 8:28.80 – Park Vista

Discus: 151-07 – Wayne Jensen, Park Vista; 135-6 – Max Martial, Palm Beach Central

Shot put: 53-1 – Daniel Forgony, Dwyer; 49-2 – Trey Valot, Park Vista; 47-5 — Michael Schwartz, West Boca Raton

Long jump: 22-2 – Marc Clerveaux, Park Vista; 22-1.5 – Angelo Jean-Louis, Palm Beach Central

Triple jump: 44-7 – Tyrico McGriff, Palm Beach Gardens; 44-3 – Angelo Jean-Louis, Palm Beach Central

High jump: 6-4 – Heath Appleman, Jupiter; Darius Hodges, Palm Beach Lakes

Pole vault: 13-0 – Matt Burroughs, John I. Leonard; 12-0 – Chris Amisiai, Park Vista; Aaron Humyn, Dwyer.

GIRLS

Schappert

Schappert

110 hurdles: 15.88 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes*

300 hurdles: 48.25 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes*

100: 12.6 – Precious Johnson, Seminole Ridge

200: 26.36 – Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces

400: 57.9 – Michelle Howell, Seminole Ridge*; 59.89 – Brianna Gillespie, Jensen Beach

400 relay: 50.57 – Palm Beach Lakes (Shamazz Quince, Myeshia Hall, Kristina Perryman, Sara Louis); Royal Palm Beach

800: 2:22 – Jillian Collins, Royal Palm Beach*; 2:28 – Jascity Hutchinson, Park Vista; 2:32 – Etienne, Lake Worth

1,600: 5:14.95 – Stephanie Schappert, Pope John Paul II; 5:25 – Sofi Ingram, Santaluces

1,600 relay: 4:11 — King’s Academy; 4:12.55 – Lake Worth (Shakira Bartley, Tatianna Etienne, Maya Underwood, Shyan Steele)

3,200: 10:55 – Stephanie Schappert, Pope John Paul II; 12:16.80 – Ashley Reback, Benjamin

3,200 relay: 10:08.86 – Pope John Paul II (Monica Falgons, Katie Roussin, Christine Sullivan, Stephanie Schappert)

Discus: 129 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Shot put: 38-5.5 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Long jump: 17-4 – Dana Stephenson, Royal Palm Beach; 16-11.5 — Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces; 16-10 – Alexa Wood, Park Vista

Triple jump: 37-11 -LaTrisha Leger, Royal Palm Beach

High jump: 5-4 – Tiah Sanborn, Lake Worth

Pole vault: 10-0 — Mallory Johnson, South Fork

*beat own time

Click here to see last year’s Honor Roll (regular-season results).

Trackbacks

  1. camionette says:

    fourgon occasion…

    Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 | High School Buzz…

  2. Proof of Concept…

    […]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 | High School Buzz[…]…

  3. flat roof repairs…

    […]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 | High School Buzz[…]…

  4. professional link building…

    […]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 | High School Buzz[…]…

  5. Bring Old Music Back…

    […]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 15, 2011 | High School Buzz[…]…