Posted: 4:26 pm Monday, March 28th, 2011

Grandview, Jupiter No. 1 in new class-by-class softball rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Not many changes in the updated Miracle Sports high school softball rankings for March 28.

As was the case last week, Jupiter is first in the Class 6A rankings, with Palm Beach Gardens third and Park Vista fifth. Wellington’s No. 10 in the 5A poll and Okeechobee is now No. 2 in the Class 4A rankings.

Grandview Prep is now No. 1 in the Class 1A poll and has been ranked in our area rankings for the first time this season.

Anyway, area teams are bolded. Here are the rankings:

Class 6A

1. Jupiter 13-2
2. Sarasota 14-2
3. Palm Beach Gardens 15-2
4. Mandarin 13-3
5. Park Vista 11-2
6. East Ridge 15-1
7. Taravella 13-0
8. Winter Springs 12-4
9. West Orange 16-2
10.DeLand 12-2

Area teams receiving votes: Palm Beach Central 13-6-1, Centennial 13-3.

Class 5A

1. East Lake 22-0
2. Bartow 18-0
3. Chamberlain 13-2
4. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-1
5. George Jenkins 13-2
6. (tie) Osceola (Kissimmee) 11-2
6. (tie) Niceville 13-4
7. Melbourne 15-3
8. Chiles 12-5
9. Columbia 16-2
10. Wellington 14-4

Area teams receiving votes: Dwyer 9-5, West Boca Raton 14-5 and Spanish River 8-4.

Class 4A

1. Bartram Trail 13-1
2. Okeechobee 15-2
3. Dunnellon 11-2
4. Sunlake 12-1
5. (tie) Ida Baker 13-0
5. (tie) Pines Charter 11-3
6. Braden River 12-2
7. River Ridge 13-4
8. Harmony 12-3
9. Eau Gallie 15-3
10. Naples 12-3

Area teams receiving votes: Jensen Beach 12-6.

Class 3A

1. American Heritage 16-0
2. Bolles 14-0
3. Gulliver Prep 15-1
4. Satellite 13-4
5. Florida High 14-3
6. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 14-2
7. Tampa Catholic 8-2
8. Sante Fe 8-4
9. University School (Fort Lauderdale) 12-3
10. Ransom Everglades (Miami) 10-5

Area teams receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 10-6-1.

Class 2A

1. Providence 13-3
2. Pine Castle Christian 13-4
3. PK Yonge 16-1
4. Liberty County 16-2
5. Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 9-3
6. Florida Christian 6-7
7. Westminster Christian (Miami) 8-4
8. Liberty County (Bristol) 15-3
9. Mount Dora Bible 9-5
10. Community School (Naples) N/A

Area teams receiving votes: John Carroll 10-3.

Class 1A

1. Grandview Prep 9-2
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 12-6
3. Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 14-0
4. Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 9-5
5. Aucilla 13-3
6. Eagle’s View 5-10
7. Sarasota Christian 11-3
8. Trinity Christian (Deltona) 5-2
9. Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 7-4
10. Southwest Florida Christian 9-4

Area receiving votes: Wellington Christian 5-4.