Posted: 2:16 pm Monday, March 28th, 2011

State basketball coaches pick All-State teams for boys, girls hoops 

By Jeff Greer

The Florida Athletic Coaches Association announced its all-state teams today. The teams were picked by coaches at district meetings.

Here’s the boys’ list that we found on tampabay.com. Area kids are bolded:

Class 6A: Tyler Kordenbrock, Mandarin; Danny Alston, First Coast; Dennis Diaz, Deland; Leonard Richardson, Seminole; Austin Rivers, Winter Park; Shane Larkins, Dr. Phillips; Robert DeCasey, University; Michael Frazier, Plant; Kasey Wilson, North Port.

Class 5A: Shamarre Watts, Escambia; Robbie Garner, Chiles; A.J. Mussington, Lincoln; Keondrick Daniels, Lincoln; Sterling Thomas, Fleming Island; Lawrence Certain II, Flagler Palm Coast; Malcolm McNair, Wolfson; Mike Kirkland, West Port; Hunter Koepsel, Oviedo; Deion Bernard, Hagerty; Jedarion Jackson, Osceola; Michael, Sanchez, Osceola; Steven Hughes, Palm Bay; Jamie Farris, Melbourne; Dominique Williams, Haines City; Devon Walker, Winter Haven; Oshey Washington, Lake Wales; Rod Robinson, Bartow; Xavier Owens, Wharton; A.J. Astroth, Wharton; Rashawn Rembert, Sickles; Trent Mackey, Newsome; C.J. Mackey, Tarpon Springs; Quincy Ford, Gibbs; Jon Hogan, Clearwater; Kenny Smith, Boca Ciega; Breon Bostic, Largo; D.J. Scott, Charlotte.

Class 4A: Dalarrian Williams, Washington; John Wade, Rutherford; Kishawn Williamson, Godby; Tre Ford, Godby; Jordan Dean, Creekside; Solomon Poole, Terry Parker; Tamarrio Wiley, Lake Weir; Dee Lewis, Lake Weir; Brandon Farmer, Vanguard; Marcus Hagins, Vanguard; Tanner Carey, Wiregrass Ranch; Guito Ervilus, Oak Ridge; Ta’Quan McDew, Sebastian River; Andre Smith, Blake; Brandon Channer, Blake; Evin Graham, Ft. Myers; Jernell Hughes, Immokalee.

Class 3A: Alex Hamilton, Chipley; Kruze Pinkins, Marianna; Landus Anderson, Florida High; Jakari Bush, Rickards; Chris Bryant, Rickards; Ya’Keem Griner, Bradford; Damien Mitchell, Ribault; C.J. Wakeley, Santa Fe; Lance Roberts, The Villages; Shane Jones, Atlantic; Angelo Warner, Jones; David Flowers, Melbourne Central Catholic; Jason Powell, Holy Trinity; Carlos Odom, Tenoroc; Devon Walker, Winter Haven; Josh Heflin, Sebring; Lashawn Harrison, Tampa Catholic; Nate Howard, Bishop Verot.

Class 2A: Chris Walker, Holmes County; Alex Hamilton, Chipley; Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe; Roman Quinn, Port St. Joe; John Nogowski, NFC; Chris Bryant, Rickards; Reneillio Morrison, Florida High; Reese Davis, St. Joe’s Academy; Will Cummings, Providence; Devin Wilson, PK Yonge; Chris Uhle, Trinity Catholic; Reid Ridder, Father Lopez; Tyler Coons, First Academy; Jonathan Welsman, Lakeland Christian; Devontae Morgan, Tampa Prep; Kyle Wiedinger, Calvary Christian; Frank Bennett, St. John Neumann.

Class 1A: Shaq Jackson, Paxton; Chai Baker, Malone; Carter Rooney, John Paul II; Jordan Warner, FAMU; Tre Rainey, Eagleview; Angel Gonzalez, Meadowbrook; Miles Kauffman, Seven Rivers Christian; Steve Missi, Monteverde Academy; Jason Pimental, Monteverde Academy; Chris Holland, First Academy; Marko Smith, Lake Mary Prep; Chris Suris, Lake Mary Prep; Isaac Cohen, Orlando Christian Prep; Nate Merrell, Victory Christian; Tanner Wozniak, Keswick Christian; Jeff Burton, Seacrest Country Day; Jean Phophete, Summit Christian; Ismaila Dauda, Grandview Prep.

And here’s the girls’ list:

Class 6A: Haley McKissack, Orange Park; Katherine Zander, Orange Park; Vosha Gordon, Deland; Mary Stricklin, Deland: Lyndia Valentin, University; January Miller, University; Dana Sparks, University; Monique Bunk, Olympia; Jordan Mosley, Timber Creek; Kelly Brennan, Plant; Kamika Idom, St. Petersburg; Kiara Shoats, South Broward; Chanlir Segarra, Cooper City.

Class 5A: Ricki Alex, Navarre; Deanna Canfield, Mosley; Tamara Fisher, Leon; Madison Harris, Fleming Island; Alexia Bell, Fleming Island; Delana Green, Wolfson; Thomia Wadley, West Port; Jaleesa Townsend, West Port; Raqurra Ishmar, Central; Briana Brown, Haines City; Zykira Lewis, Bartow; Amber Henson, Sickles; Dasia Daniels, Tampa Bay Tech; Kaitlynn Pacholke, Freedom; Tamara Taylor, Boca Ciega; Abby Wick, Port Charlotte; Myeisha Hall, Palm Beach Lakes; Lauren McGraw, Dillard; T’Keyah Williams, Dillard; Kayla Wright, Dillard.

Class 4A: Tiara Thompson, Washington; Chelsey Gibson, Pensacola; Ladeyah Forte, Pensacola; Megan Thorpe, Rutherford; Donielle Jenks, Godby; Ashley Martin, Godby; Allie Mano, Bartram Trail; Madison McDonald, St. Augustine; Emmalee Schill, St. Augustine; Alisha Dayton, Jackson; Erin Mosley, Paxon; Showra Jackson, Dunnellon; Lonna Turner, Eastside; Haleigh Spaulding, Vanguard; Reynique Torres, Vanguard; Jaleesa Blue, Leesburg; Nicole Adams, Gulf; Shanel Sweet, Land O’Lakes; Akia Davis, Titusville; Laurie’ Beaty, Jefferson; Ben’ee Glanton, Jefferson; Christine Mansour, Barron Collier; Saphira Philson, Barron Collier; Ravin Grimm, Cypress Lake; Erika McKenzie, Cypress Lake; A.J. Irvan, Palmetto Ridge; Taylor Shade, Boynton Beach; Destiny Jones, Archbishop McCarthy; Olivia Richards, Archbishop McCarthy; Natalie Devarona, Archbishop McCarthy.

Class 3A: Akeelah Jackson, Bay; Chelsea Rosier, Florida High; Laketra McGee, Florida High; Arneashia Stephens, Taylor County; Cailia Carter, Bolles; Precious Roberts, Raines; Sherronda Reddick, Ribault; Krista Brown, Ribault; Amber Ferguson, Trinity Catholic; Latasha Kennerson, South Sumter; Asia Manion, The Villages; Lindsey Silva, Bishop Moore; Angel Mitchell, Fort Meade; Markida Hawthorne, Avon Park; Meghan Keough, Tampa Catholic; Lizz Norton, Bishop Verot; Shanessa Stewart, Dunbar; Raigyne Moncrief, American Heritage Plantation; Monique Maximilien, North Broward Prep.

Class 2A: Hillary Harper, Ponce De Leon; Kryston Cuchens, Paxton; Sam Snider, South Walton; Courtney Ward, Wewahitchka; Precious Hall, Maclay; Cassidy Bailey, St. Joseph Academy; Sarah Alkhoury, St. Joseph Academy; Brianta Sanders, Hilliard; Cartaesha Macklin, Lafayette; Natalie Ball, Trinity Prep; Christin Strawbridge, Lakeland Christian; Vintoria Hopps, Brooks-DeBartolo; Michelle Woods, Community School of Naples; Jamie Burke, Benjamin; Taylor Shaw, Parkway Academy; Danielle Minott, Parkway Academy.

Class 1A: LaKaris Salters, FAMU; Kristene Allen, Munroe; Hope Pawlowski, Orlando Christian Prep; Michelle King, Victory Christian; Tesha Hanson, Seffner Christian; Maria DeKuiper, Bradenton Christian; Emily Lines, First Baptist Academy; Danielle McCray, Trinity Christian; Rebecca Lyttle, Hollywood Christian; Sarah Kelton, Hollywood Christian.

Trackbacks

  1. Domain says:

    Domain…

    [...]State basketball coaches pick All-State teams for boys, girls hoops | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. notebookask.ru…

    [...]State basketball coaches pick All-State teams for boys, girls hoops | High School Buzz[...]…

  3. hediye says:

    hediye…

    [...]State basketball coaches pick All-State teams for boys, girls hoops | High School Buzz[...]…