Posted: 2:41 pm Tuesday, March 29th, 2011

Track and Field Honor Roll for March 29, 2011 

By Matt Porter

Here’s a running tally of the best boys and girls track and field performances of the season, gathered in one place for your enjoyment.

Results are compiled from box scores from area events that run in the Palm Beach Post and on PBGametime.com, with help from sites such as flrunners.com. Please report corrections and updates to mporter@pbpost.com.

BOYS

Wadford

Wadford

110 hurdles: 14.09 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes*; Ray Wilson, Palm Beach Central

300 hurdles: 37.38 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes

100: 10.62 – Wayne Brown, Dwyer; 10.7 – Gary Holmes, Seminole Ridge

200: 22.4 – Talyn Washington, Berean Christian

400: 49.20 – Edens Thermidor, Park Vista; 50.27 – Travis Morrison, Palm Beach Central

400 relay: 42.22 – Palm Beach Central; 42.25 – Glades Central; 42.7, Seminole Ridge

800: 1:58.69 — Josh Pittell, West Boca Raton; 1:59.94 – Matthew Wadford, Park Vista; 2:01 – Josh Visi-Clark, John I. Leonard

1,600: 4:24.43 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard* (note: Pickering ran a 4:16.06 at Brooks Invitational, Feb. 27 in Seattle)

1,600 relay: 3:22 – Park Vista (Nick Adelphonse, Johnathan Kigel, Ryan White, Matthew Wadford); 3:24 – Palm Beach Gardens; 3:26.64 – Atlantic

3,200: 9:24.34 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard

3,200 relay: 8:28.80 – Park Vista

Discus: 172-10 – Daniel Forgony, Dwyer; 153-9 – Jordan Davis, Park Vista; 151-07 – Wayne Jensen, Park Vista

Shot put: 53-1 – Daniel Forgony, Dwyer; 49-2 – Trey Valot, Park Vista; 47-5 — Michael Schwartz, West Boca Raton

Long jump: 22-5 – Marc Clerveaux, Park Vista; 22-2 – Jethro St. Hubert, Dwyer; 22-1.5 – Angelo Jean-Louis, Palm Beach Central

Triple jump: 45-7 – Marc Clerveaux, Park Vista; 44-10 – Patrick Nickler, Dwyer; 44-7 – Tyrico McGriff, Palm Beach Gardens

High jump: 6-4 – Heath Appleman, Jupiter; Darius Hodges, Palm Beach Lakes; Booker T. Thurmond, Dwyer

Pole vault: 13-0 – Matt Burroughs, John I. Leonard; 12-0 – Chris Amisiai, Park Vista; Aaron Humyn, Dwyer.

GIRLS

Johnson

Johnson

110 hurdles: 15.88 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes*

300 hurdles: 48.25 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes*

100: 12.38 – Makeria Brown, Palm Beach Central; 12.6 – Precious Johnson, Seminole Ridge

200: 26.31 – Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces*

400: 57.9 – Michelle Howell, Seminole Ridge*; 59.44 – Alexa Wood, Park Vista; 59.89 – Brianna Gillespie, Jensen Beach

400 relay: 50.13 – Pahokee; 50.33 – Glades Central; 50.57 – Palm Beach Lakes (Shamazz Quince, Myeshia Hall, Kristina Perryman, Sara Louis)

800: 2:22 – Jillian Collins, Royal Palm Beach*; 2:28 – Jascity Hutchinson, Park Vista; 2:32 – Tatianna Etienne, Lake Worth

1,600: 5:14.95 – Stephanie Schappert, Pope John Paul II; 5:25 – Sofi Ingram, Santaluces

1,600 relay: 4:12 — King’s Academy; 4:12.55 – Lake Worth (Shakira Bartley, Tatianna Etienne, Maya Underwood, Shyan Steele)

3,200: 10:55 – Stephanie Schappert, Pope John Paul II; 12:16.80 – Ashley Reback, Benjamin

3,200 relay: 10:08.86 – Pope John Paul II (Monica Falgons, Katie Roussin, Christine Sullivan, Stephanie Schappert)

Discus: 129 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Shot put: 38-5.5 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Long jump: 17-7 – Alexa Wood, Park Vista; 17-4 – Dana Stephenson, Royal Palm Beach

Triple jump: 37-11 -LaTrisha Leger, Royal Palm Beach

High jump: 5-4 – Tiah Sanborn, Lake Worth

Pole vault: 10-0 — Mallory Johnson, South Fork; Jamie Fisher, Benjamin

*beat own time

Click here to see previous versions of the 2011 Honor Roll.

Click here to see last year’s Honor Roll (regular-season results).

Trackbacks

  1. pornstar interview…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 29, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. Listen Music says:

    Listen Music…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for March 29, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…