Posted: 3:57 pm Wednesday, April 13th, 2011

Track and Field Honor Roll for April 13, 2011 

By Matt Porter

The starter fires his pistol to start the boys 800-meter run at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

The starter fires his pistol to start the boys 800-meter run at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Here’s a running tally of the best boys and girls track and field performances of the season, gathered in one place for your enjoyment.

Results are compiled from box scores from area events that run in the Palm Beach Post and on PBGametime.com, with help from sites such as flrunners.com. Please report corrections and updates to mporter@pbpost.com.

BOYS

Palm Beach Lakes' Emarkis Gunn  finished second in the boys 110 high hurdles but won the boys 300 hurdles with a 37.48 mark at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Palm Beach Lakes' Emarkis Gunn finished second in the boys 110 high hurdles but won the boys 300 hurdles with a 37.48 mark at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

110 hurdles: 14.09 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes; Ray Wilson, Palm Beach Central; 14.52 – Davison Colimon, Suncoast

300 hurdles: 37.38 – Emarkis Gunn, Palm Beach Lakes; 37.67 – Christopher Grinley, Park Vista; 37.77 – Malik Lewis, Palm Beach Lakes

100: 10.62 – Wayne Brown, Dwyer; 10.7 – Gary Holmes, Seminole Ridge; 10.79 – Antwan Wright, Suncoast

200: 20.78 – Morel Pitts, Dwyer; 22.01 – Antwan Wright, Suncoast; 22.35 – Ed’Treon Wilcox, Seminole Ridge

400: 48.64 – Edens Thermidor*, Park Vista; 49.19 – Walter Smith, Atlantic; 49.31 – Markeith Dokes, Jupiter

400 relay: 42.22 – Palm Beach Central; 42.25 – Glades Central; 42.42, Park Vista

800: 1:56.19 – Anderson Charles, John I. Leonard*; 1:58.69 — Josh Pittell, West Boca Raton; 1:58.83 – Matthew Wadford, Park Vista

1,600: 4:18.02 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard* (note: Pickering ran a 4:16.06 in the mile at Brooks Invitational, Feb. 27 in Seattle); 4:25.65 – Anderson Charles, John I. Leonard

1,600 relay: 3:20.74 – Park Vista (Nick Adelphonse, Johnathan Kigel, Ryan White, Matthew Wadford); 3:24 – Palm Beach Gardens; 3:24.26 – Atlantic

3,200: 9:24.34 – Ryan Pickering, John I. Leonard

3,200 relay: 8:12.93 – John I. Leonard; 8:19 – Park Vista; 8:21.76 – Palm Beach Gardens

Discus: 186-6 – Daniel Forgony, Dwyer; 185-1 – Justin Osking, John Carroll; 153-9 – Jordan Davis, Park Vista

Shot put: 58 – Justin Osking, John Carroll; 54-9 – Daniel Forgony, Dwyer; 49-6 – Patrick Palmer, Atlantic

Long jump: 22-5 – Marc Clerveaux, Park Vista*; 22-2 – Jethro St. Hubert, Dwyer; Tyrico McGriff, Palm Beach Gardens

Triple jump: 45-8.5 – Marc Clerveaux, Park Vista*; 45-8 – Tyrico McGriff, Palm Beach Gardens; 44-10 – Patrick Nickler, Dwyer

High jump: 6-4 – Heath Appleman, Jupiter; Darius Hodges, Palm Beach Lakes; Booker T. Thurmond, Dwyer

Pole vault: 13-6 – Matt Burroughs, John I. Leonard; 12-0 – Chris Amisiai, Park Vista; Aaron Humyn, Dwyer.

GIRLS

Suncoast's Aluntrea Davis (right) runs the anchor leg of the girls 4x100 at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Suncoast's Aluntrea Davis (right) runs the anchor leg of the girls 4x100 at the 54th annual Dick Melear Palm Beach County Championships at Cardinal Newman on April 7. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

110 hurdles: 15.15 – Julyanna Espinal, Dwyer; 15.73 – Tishora Thompson, Palm Beach Lakes

300 hurdles: 47.08 – Tishora Thompson*, Palm Beach Lakes; 47.11 – Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces; 47.30 – Shakira Bartley, Lake Worth

100: 12.38 – Makeria Brown, Palm Beach Central; 12.59 – Aluntrea Davis, Suncoast; 12.6 – Precious Johnson, Seminole Ridge

200: 25.47 – Aluntrea Davis, Suncoast; 25.99 – Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces; 26.02 – Shamar Quince, Palm Beach Lakes

400: 50.36 – Michelle Howell, Seminole Ridge; 57.95 – Alexa Wood, Park Vista; 59.89 – Brianna Gillespie, Jensen Beach

400 relay: 49.09 – Glades Central; 49.43 – Suncoast; 49.65 – Royal Palm Beach

800: 2:13.93 – Stephanie Schappert*, Pope John Paul II; 2:20.63 – Jillian Collins, Royal Palm Beach; 2:25.74 – Tatianna Etienne, Lake Worth

1,600: 5:01.55 – Stephanie Schappert*, Pope John Paul II; 5:25 – Sofi Ingram, Santaluces

1,600 relay: 4:04.29 – Lake Worth; 4:08.68 – Park Vista; 4:09.09 – King’s Academy

3,200: 10:55 – Stephanie Schappert, Pope John Paul II; 12:16 – Reilly Dawson, Dwyer; 12:16.80 – Ashley Reback, Benjamin

3,200 relay: 10:05.59 – Pope John Paul II (Monica Falgons, Katie Roussin, Christine Sullivan, Stephanie Schappert); 10:09.77 – Park Vista; 10:30.24 – King’s Academy

Discus: 132-3 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces; 120-3 -Shenae Wilmoth, Park Vista

Shot put: 38-9 – Miriam Pierre, Santaluces

Long jump: 18-2.5 – Alexa Wood, Park Vista*; 17-4 – Dana Stephenson, Royal Palm Beach

Triple jump: 38-3 – Shamar Quince, Palm Beach Lakes; 37-11 -LaTrisha Leger, Royal Palm Beach

High jump: 5-4 – Tiah Sanborn, Lake Worth

Pole vault: 10-0 — Mallory Johnson, South Fork; Jamie Fisher, Benjamin

*beat own time

Click here to see previous versions of the 2011 Honor Roll.

Click here to see last year’s Honor Roll (regular-season results).

Trackbacks

  1. VAC 2 Bypass says:

    VAC 2 Bypass…

    [...]Track and Field Honor Roll for April 13, 2011 | High School Buzz[...]…