Posted: 11:05 am Monday, May 16th, 2011

Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class 

By Jeff Greer

The Orlando Sentinel and SourceHoops.com paired together to name their own Florida all-state boys’ basketball teams.

These teams were selected by the Sentinel and SourceHoops, with input from newspapers statewide. Nobody asked the Post for any nominations, but that’s OK.

Here are all the lists. Palm Beach County players are in bold:

CLASS 6A
First team
Angel Diaz, Hialeah Miami Lakes, 7-0, Sr.
Jonathan Holton, Coral Gables, 6-8, Sr.
Shane Larkin, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 5-11, Sr.
Austin Rivers, Winter Park, 6-4, Sr.
Angel Rodriguez, Dr. Krop (Miami), 5-11, Sr.

Second team
Luis Dinolis, Miramar, 6-1, Sr.
Michael Frazier, Plant (Tampa), 6-4, Jr.
Eddie Odio, Christopher Columbus (Miami), 6-7, Sr.
Jeff Romeus, Santaluces (Lantana), 6-2, Sr.
Kasey Wilson, North Port, 6-7, Sr.

Third team
A.J. Ashtroth, Wharton (Tampa), 6-5, Sr.
Deandre Burnett, Carol City (Miami), 6-1, Jr.
Brett Comer, Winter Park, 6-3, Sr.
Dennis Diaz, DeLand, 6-4, Sr.
Isaac Torres, Lake Howell, 6-1, Sr.

Fourth team
Danny Alston, First Coast (Jacksonvlille), 6-1, Sr.
Dewayne Gallimore, West Orange, 6-1, Sr.
Deric Hill, South Miami, 5-9, Sr.
Austin Keel, Winter Park, 6-2, Sr.
Taeis Lane, Deerfield Beach, 6-0, Sr.

CLASS 5A
First team
Jacoby Brissett, Dwyer, 6-5, Sr.
Jeremiah Eason, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), 6-5, Sr.
Fred Landers, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), 6-5, Sr.
Greg Louis, Dwyer, 6-7, Sr.
Daniel Sapp, Northeast (Oakland Park), 6-2, Sr.

Second team
Victor Adams, Dwyer, 6-3, Sr.
Germain Decoste, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach), 6-4, Sr.
Quincy Ford, Gibbs (St. Petersburg), 6-8, Sr.
Rashawn Rembert, Sickles (Tampa), 6-3, Sr.
Oshey Washington, Lake Wales, 6-6, Sr.

Third team
Chris Burgess, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 5-8, Jr.
Demetrius Henry, Northeast (Oakland Park), 6-8, Jr.
Robert Lockhart, West Boca Raton, 6-2, Sr.
Malcolm McNair, Wolfson (Jacksonille), 6-2, Sr.
Dominique Williams, Haines City, 6-4, Sr.

Fourth team
Andre Nation, Durant (Plant City), 6-4, Sr.
Loucheiz Purifoy, Pine Forest (Pensacola), 6-0, Sr.
A.J. Shepherd, Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, Sr.
Eric Storts, Chamberlain (Tampa), 6-3, Sr.

CLASS 4A
First team
Deion Clark, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-4, Jr.
Evin Graham, Fort Myers, 6-4, Sr.
Cleon Roberts, Norland (Miami), 6-4, Jr.
Andre Smith, Blake (Tampa), 5-10, Sr.
John Wade, Rutherford (Panama City), 6-3, Jr.

Second team
Jernell Hughes, Immokalee, 6-2, Sr.
Tyler Bergantino, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-8, Jr.
Diamante Lewis, Lake Weir, 6-5, Jr.
Joe Toolie, Leesburg, 6-3, Jr.
Dalarrian Williams, Washington (Pensacola), 6-5, Sr.

Third team
Matt Clark, St. Augustine, 6-0, Sr.
Chris Johnson, Palatka, 6-2, Sr.
Ta’Quan McDrew, Sebastian River, 6-2, Sr.
Solomon Poole, Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 6-2, So.
Kishawn Williamson, Godby (Tallahassee), 6-6, Jr.

Fourth team
Ryan Atkins, Norland (Miami), 6-0, Sr.
Lex Curry, Poinciana, 6-1, Sr.
Marcus Hagins, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-3, Sr.
Ben Mayell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 5-8, Sr.
Teron Wallace, Leesburg, 6-2, Sr.

CLASS 3A
First team
Chris Bryant, Rickards (Tallahassee), 6-7, Sr.
Traveon Henry, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, Jr.
Darius Perkins, Chaminade (Hollywood), 6-1, Sr.
Kevin Portillo, La Salle (Miami), 6-5, Jr.
Angelo Warner, Jones (Orlando), 6-2, Sr.

Second team
Jakari Bush, Rickards (Tallahassee), 5-7, Sr.
Kalvin Cline, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, So.
Alex Hamilton, Chipley, 6-5, Jr.
J.P. Kuhlman, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 5-11, Sr.
Malik Price-Martin, Monsignor Pace (Miami), 6-9, So.

Third team
Damien Fleming, Ribault (Jacksonville), 6-3, Sr.
David Flowers, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-1, Sr.
Marcus Maye, Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 6-2, Jr.
Reggie Smalls, Southeast (Bradenton), 6-0, Sr.
Lance Stokes, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-6, Sr.

Fourth team
Joel Berry, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, Fr.
Daniel Herrera, Doral Academy (Miami), 6-5, Sr.
Kruize Pinkins, Marianna, 6-7, Sr.
Matt Williams, Jones (Orlando), 6-5, Jr.
C.J. Wakely, Santa Fe (Alachua), 5-10, Sr.

CLASS 2A
First team
Will Cummings, Providence (Jacksonville), 6-1, Sr.
Rod Days Jr., Sagemont (Weston), 6-6, Sr.
Dillon Graham, First Academy (Orlando), 6-3, Jr.
Wayne Martin, Providence (Jacksonville), 6-7, Sr.
Chris Walker, Holmes County (Bonifay), 6-8, So.

Second team
Johnell Caraballo, Archbishop Curley (Miami), 6-5, Sr.
Devontae Morgan, Tampa Prep, 6-3, Jr.
Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe, 6-1, Sr.
Kyle Wiedinger, Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 6-9, Sr.
Devin Wilson, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 6-1, Sr.

Third team
David Beneby, Sagemont (Weston), 6-3, Sr.
Brandon Colongo, Miami Country Day, 5-8, Jr.
Tyler Coons, First Academy (Orlando), 6-2, Jr.
Ioannis Papapetrou, Florida Air Academy (Melbourne), 6-6, Jr.
Roman Quinn, Port St. Joe, 5-9, Sr.

Fourth team
Jeff Coby, Sagemont (Weston), 6-7, So.
Matt Panaggio, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-3, Jr.
Reed Ridder, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, Jr.
Brett Rosenthal, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 5-11, Sr.
Linwood Ross, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, Jr.

CLASS 1A
First team
Farad Cobb, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), 6-0, Jr.
Ismaila Dauda, Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 6-9, Sr.
Jean Prophete, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), 6-4, Sr.

Andrew Smith, Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach), 6-8, Sr.
Jordan Warner, FAMU (Tallahassee), 6-5, Sr.

Second team
Adonis Burbage, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-5, Sr.
Isaac Cohen, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-4, Jr.
Shaq Jackson, Paxton, 6-2, Sr.
Anthony Thompkins, Agape Christian (Orlando), 6-0, Jr.
Tanner Wozniak, Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg), 6-5, Sr.

Third team
Chai Baker, Malone, 6-2, Fr.
David Magley, Bradenton Christian, 6-2, Sr.
Jordan Montgomery, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-3, Jr.
Alex Sanchez, Faith Christian (Orlando), 6-1, Sr.
Jeffrey Merton, Seacrest Country Day (Naples), 6-5, Fr.

Fourth team
Daniel Garga, Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 6-3, Jr.
Angel Gonzalez, Meadowbrook (Ocala), 5-8, Sr.
Paul Jones, Lake Worth Christian, 6-6, Jr.
Kyle Schelvan, Faith Christian (Orlando), 5-10, Jr.
Zach Whitehead, Wellington Christian, 6-0, So.

Trackbacks

  1. mac says:

    apple…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  2. hamilton beach 48465 review…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  3. Cast Iron Bed…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  4. K Swiss Tubes Review…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  5. mahilaparty says:

    mahilaparty…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  6. personal trainer leicestershire…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  7. news aliens says:

    news aliens…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  8. Hotel Victoria Straja , Cazare Straja…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  9. Facelift Thailand…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…

  10. magyar ptc says:

    magyar ptc…

    […]Basketball: Orlando Sentinel, SourceHoops release all-state teams for each class | High School Buzz[…]…