Posted: 12:09 pm Tuesday, May 24th, 2011

FHSAA announces academic team champions for spring sports 

By Jeff Greer

Several Treasure Coast and Palm Beach County schools made the FHSAA’s list of academic team champions for spring athletics.

Here’s the full list of area schools recognized this spring:

Baseball

Class 6A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Boone (Orlando) 3.303
Winter Park 3.267
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.173
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.038

Class 5A
School Cumulative Team GPA
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.443
Navarre 3.370
Venice 3.370
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.338
Forest (Ocala) 3.331
Winter Haven 3.264
Nova (Davie) 3.254
Tarpon Springs 3.243
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.229
Sebring 3.185
Springstead (Spring Hill) 3.163
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.157
Sebastian River 3.104
West Port (Ocala) 3.043

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Gulf Breeze 3.619
Jensen Beach 3.441
Jesuit (Tampa) 3.413
North Fort Myers 3.308
Harmony 3.267
Naples 3.220
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 3.216
Cape Coral 3.187
Lakewood Ranch 3.180
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.135
Lely (Naples) 3.122
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.110
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.100
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.021

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.481
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.474
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 3.468
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.294
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3.237
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.236
Rockledge 3.173
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.138
West Nassau (Callahan) 3.126
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.011

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
First Academy (Orlando) 3.650
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.535
Indian Rocks (Largo) 3.470
Lakeland Christian 3.386
St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.369
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 3.348
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.330
Miami Country Day 3.274
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.273
Jupiter Christian 3.193

Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 3.162
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3.085
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.048

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Paxton 3.469
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) 3.270
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 3.239
Posnack (Davie) 3.234
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 3.124

Softball

Class 6A
School Cumulative Team GPA
New Smyrna Beach 3.494
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3.438
Cypress Bay (Weston) 3.329
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.218
Vero Beach 3.183
Winter Park 3.172
Boone (Orlando) 3.162
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.139
Braddock (Miami) 3.131

Class 5A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Navarre 3.633
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.595
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.545
Tarpon Springs 3.520
Forest (Ocala) 3.401
West Port (Ocala) 3.384
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.321
Venice 3.264
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.262
Sebring 3.259
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.059
Port St. Lucie 3.024

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Gulf Breeze 3.615
Jensen Beach 3.590
Baker (Cape Coral) 3.549
Matanza (Palm Coast) 3.453
Golden Gate (Naples) 3.450
Harmony 3.426
Bayshore (Bradenton) 3.418
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 3.413
Tavares 3.413
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.396
Lely (Naples) 3.392
North Fort Myers 3.361
Cape Coral 3.338
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.321
Naples 3.305
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.278
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.195
St. Cloud 3.186
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3.169
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 3.156
Mariner (Cape Coral) 3.081
Celebration 3.001

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.798
Holy Names (Tampa) 3.669
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.535
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.510
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.463
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3.435
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.400
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.359
Carrollton (Miami) 3.349
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 3.347
Rockledge 3.316
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.259
West Nassau (Callahan) 3.251
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.236
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 3.039
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.037

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Holmes County (Bonifay) 3.758
Lakeland Christian 3.751
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.693
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 3.637
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3.605
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.594
Miami Country Day 3.547
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.513
First Academy (Orlando) 3.502
Jupiter Christian 3.337
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.327
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.320

St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.271

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) 3.726
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 3.541
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 3.531
Paxton 3.507
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 3.506
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 3.390

Boys Weightlifting

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Venice 3.237
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.148
Celebration 3.092
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.051
Forest (Ocala) 3.007

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.076
Gulf Breeze 3.067
Sunlake (Land O Lake) 3.019
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.008

Boys Tennis

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3.775
Vero Beach 3.724
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.646
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.638
Seminole (Sanford) 3.462
Winter Park 3.395
Boone (Orlando) 3.371
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.305
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.183
Forest (Ocala) 3.174
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.167
Orange Park 3.147
Braddock (Miami) 3.061

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.797
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.684
Harmony 3.605
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 3.604
Celebration 3.561
Venice 3.547
Leon (Tallahassee) 3.487
Springstead (Spring Hill) 3.482
Sebastian River 3.476
Navarre 3.471
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.438
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.417
Mariner (Cape Coral) 3.357
Tarpon Springs 3.333
West Port (Ocala) 3.294
Naples 3.286
Cape Coral 3.282
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.262
North Fort Myers 3.101
Liberty (Kissimmee) 3.087
St. Cloud 3.008

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Jensen Beach 3.813
Gulf Breeze 3.691
Cocoa Beach 3.668
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.550
Osceola (Seminole) 3.546
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.526
Jesuit (Tampa) 3.517
Lely (Naples) 3.445
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 3.377
Rockledge 3.315
Poinciana (Kissimmee) 3.255
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.161
Sebring 3.117
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3.005

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.808
First Academy (Orlando) 3.799
Circle Christian (Orlando) 3.795
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.792
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.743
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3.693
Posnack (Davie) 3.637
Lakeland Christian 3.553
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.534
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.523
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.477
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.470
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.458
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.444
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 3.444
St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.429
Miami Country Day 3.368
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 3.269
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3.198
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.185
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.143
Jupiter Christian 3.047

Girls Tennis

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.887
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.830
Forest (Ocala) 3.774
Boone (Orlando) 3.650
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.627
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3.583
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.521
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.488
Orange Park 3.468
Vero Beach 3.261
Winter Park 3.246
Braddock (Miami) 3.116

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Harmony 3.837
Tarpon Springs 3.743
North Fort Myers 3.733
Leon (Tallahassee) 3.715
Venice 3.706
Mariner (Cape Coral) 3.658
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.633
Martin County (Stuart) 3.588
Springstead (Spring Hill) 3.573
Navarre 3.562
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 3.529
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.502
West Port (Ocala) 3.485
Celebration 3.474
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.436
Naples 3.434
Cape Coral 3.368
St. Cloud 3.259
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.255
Liberty (Kissimmee) 3.217

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 3.902
Rockledge 3.831
Lake Nona (Orlando) 3.745
Jensen Beach 3.722
Sebring 3.708
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.694
Cocoa Beach 3.693
Gulf Breeze 3.652
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3.626
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.609
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.595
Bayshore (Bradenton) 3.583
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.560
Sunlake (Land O Lake) 3.530
Osceola (Seminole) 3.527
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3.460
Lely (Naples) 3.460
Auburndale 3.373
West Nassau (Callahan) 3.356
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 3.205

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Lakeland Christian 3.939
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.865
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.834
First Academy (Orlando) 3.727
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3.702
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.671
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.652
Miami Country Day 3.633
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.628
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville) 3.627
Circle Christian (Orlando) 3.626
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.611
Carrollton (Miami) 3.589
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.589
Holy Names (Tampa) 3.511
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.495
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 3.470
St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.452
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3.439
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.414
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.400
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.398
Jupiter Christian 3.242
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.068

Boys Track & Field

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.338
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.137
Forest (Ocala) 3.057
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.055
Boone (Orlando) 3.028

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.433
Gulf Breeze 3.334
Jensen Beach 3.293
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.266
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.265
Sunlake (Land O Lake) 3.194
Celebration 3.193
North Fort Myers 3.121
Harmony 3.112
Navarre 3.106
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.105
Venice 3.073
Springstead (Spring Hill) 3.070
Naples 3.069
Tarpon Springs 3.038
Mariner (Cape Coral) 3.036
St. Cloud 3.028

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.583
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.394
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.353
Jesuit (Tampa) 3.290
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 3.284
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3.259
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.214
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.185
Lely (Naples) 3.011

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Circle Christian (Orlando) 3.639
Lakeland Christian 3.485
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.429
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.392
St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.270
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.257
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.220
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.127

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.122

Girls Track & Field

Class 4A
School Cumulative Team GPA
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.645
Forest (Ocala) 3.366
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.362
Vero Beach 3.248
Liberty (Kissimmee) 3.203
Boone (Orlando) 3.159
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.121
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.111
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.061
Winter Park 3.054

Class 3A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Jensen Beach 3.693
Springstead (Spring Hill) 3.616
Navarre 3.573
Gulf Breeze 3.565
North Fort Myers 3.557
Tarpon Springs 3.545
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.514
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 3.514
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.509
Harmony 3.481
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 3.431
Mariner (Cape Coral) 3.354
Venice 3.344
Sebastian River 3.330
West Port (Ocala) 3.325
Naples 3.290
Sebring 3.252
Celebration 3.243
Cape Coral 3.237
Sunlake (Land O Lake) 3.204
Cape Coral 3.237
St. Cloud 3.182
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.169

Class 2A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.774
Holy Names (Tampa) 3.618
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 3.613
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.586
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3.474
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3.431
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.422
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.384
Lely (Naples) 3.375
West Nassau (Callahan) 3.375
Carrollton (Miami) 3.323
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 3.294
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.288
Rockledge 3.278
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.240
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 3.209
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.160
Poinciana (Kissimmee) 3.099
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3.062

Class 1A
School Cumulative Team GPA
Circle Christian (Orlando) 3.843
Lakeland Christian 3.803
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.734
Jupiter Christian 3.640
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.620
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.586
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.582
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.559

St. Francis (Gainesville) 3.557
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3.495
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3.394
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3.054

Boys Lacrosse

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
Vero Beach 3.487
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 3.484
First Academy (Orlando) 3.439
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.390
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.378
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3.365
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.360
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.314
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.308
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.264
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.249
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.232
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.226
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.219
Miami Country Day 3.168
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.158
Winter Park 3.155
Naples 3.151
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.148
Boone (Orlando) 3.082
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.069
Lake Nona (Orlando) 3.065

Girls Lacrosse

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
Naples 3.609
Vero Beach 3.607
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 3.598
Lyman (Longwood) 3.580
Jensen Beach 3.561
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.539
Barron Collier (Naples) 3.538
University (Orlando) 3.525
Gulf Coast (Naples) 3.487
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.435
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 3.424
Lely (Naples) 3.381
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3.311
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 3.306
Boone (Orlando) 3.246
Winter Park 3.228
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.184
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3.179

Boys Volleyball

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.704
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 3.627
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.577
Columbus (Miami) 3.426
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.407
Boone (Orlando) 3.404
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 3.382
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.326
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.267
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.256
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.196
Winter Park 3.154
Braddock (Miami) 3.134
Chaminade (Hollywood) 3.114
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.080

Flag Football

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 3.554
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 3.508
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 3.475
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 3.467
Florida High (Tallahassee) 3.446
Chiles (Tallahassee) 3.421
Celebration 3.311
Harmony 3.308
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.170
St. Cloud 3.157
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.152
Tarpon Springs 3.116
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3.112
Liberty (Kissimmee) 3.079
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.071
Boone (Orlando) 3.057
Winter Park 3.057

Boys Water Polo

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.545
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.498
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.467
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdlae) 3.440
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.315
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.289
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.269
University (Orlando) 3.246
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 3.229
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.179
Winter Park 3.040
South Broward (Hollywood) 3.023
Boone (Orlando) 3.001
Miami Country Day 3.001

Girls Water Polo

Single Class
School Cumulative Team GPA
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 3.722
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 3.545
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3.466
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 3.465
Boone (Orlando) 3.462
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 3.453
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3.450
Winter Park 3.445
Miami Country Day 3.421
Gateway (Kissimmee) 3.296
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 3.224
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 3.170
South Broward (Hollywood) 3.142
University (Orlando) 3.065