Posted: 4:02 pm Thursday, May 26th, 2011

Lacrosse: Seven area players among U.S. Lacrosse regional All-Americans 

By Matt Porter

The governing body of amateur lacrosse in the U.S. has recognized 40 high school boys’ lacrosse players as regional All-Americans, and seven local players made the cut.

St. Andrew’s senior defender Quinn Cade and sophomore attack Conor Whipple, Benjamin senior attack Josh Stauffer and junior defender Evan Wesselman, Jupiter Christian senior goalkeeper Ryan Powers, Boca Raton junior defenseman Kyle Dingle and Cardinal Newman senior midfielder Brendon Walker were named regional All-Americans.

U.S. Lacrosse also named its regional academic All-Americans. Boca Raton defender Andrew Denkler, Pope John Paul midfielder Kyle Crooke and Jupiter Christian defender Matthew Dillon, all seniors, were named to the list.

Because Southern lacrosse seasons run earlier than those in the Northern part of the country, regional All-Americans from other states will be announced in June. From there, U.S. Lacrosse will select 24 players as first team national All-Americans and an additional 24 boys as US Lacrosse second team national All-Americans.

The first round of 2011 US Lacrosse Boys’ High School Regional All-Americans:

Region – Player, Position, High School (Graduation Year), College Attending

Arizona – Phillip Coogan, M, Tucson Tanque Verde (2011), University of Colorado
Florida-Central – Will Rotatori, A, Lake Higland Prep (2011)
Florida-Central – Jake Rooney, A, Timber Creek (2012)
Florida-Central – Nick St. Laurent, M, Lake Higland Prep (2011)
Florida-Central – Andrew Conley, M, Boone (2011)
Florida-Central – Will Goodman, A, Oviedo (2011)
Florida-Central – Jack Pease, D, Lake Mary (2011)
Florida-North – Mike Power, M, Ponte Vedra High School (2011), University of Pennsylvania
Florida-North – Brendan Francis, A, Ponte Vedra High School (2012), United States Naval Academy (Prep)
Florida-North – Chad Kehoe, LSM, The Bolles School (2011), SMU
Florida-North – Teddy Powell, A, The Bolles School (2011), Denison University
Florida-North – Erik Carson, G, Allen D. Nease High School (2011), Shorter University
Louisiana – Saban Sellers, A, St. Thomas Moore (2011)
Louisiana – Austin Mathias, A, Loyola College Prep (2011)
Nevada – Michael Morse, D, Centennial (2011), High Point University
Nevada – Halston Jet Harding, M, Coronado (2011)
South Florida – Quinn Cade, D, St. Andrew’s (2011), Brown University
South Florida – Conor Whipple, A, St. Andrew’s (2013)

South Florida – Chris Selva, G, St. Thomas (2011), Hofstra University
South Florida – Josh Stauffer, A, Benjamin (2011), Post Grad – Lawrenceville, NJ
South Florida – Jacob Werman, M, Pinecrest (2011), Siena College
South Florida – Brendon Walker, M, Cardinal Newman (2011), Jacksonville University
South Florida – Evan Wesselman, D, Benjamin (2012)
South Florida – Ryan Powers, G, Jupiter Christian (2011), Proctor Academy
South Florida – Kyle Dingle, D, Boca Raton (2012)

South Florida – Max Van de Put, M, Gulliver Prep (2011), Connecticut College
South Carolina – Carson Barefoot, M, Mauldin High School (2011)
South Carolina – Clayton Reed, G, Hilton Head High School (2011), Mars Hill
South Carolina – Parker Thomas, A, Fort Mill High School (2011),
Tennessee Wesleyan South Carolina – Adam Lorenzen, D, Greenville High School (2011)
South Carolina – Steven Blanchard, A, Fort Mill High School (2011), Piedmont College
Texas – Brandon Mullins, D, Coppell High School (2011), Syracuse
Texas – Buck McClure, A, Dallas Jesuit (2011), Air Force Prep
Texas – Campbell Sode, A, Highland Park (2011), Rutgers
Texas – Tyler Landis, M, Coppell High School (2011), Brown Texas – Chase Rogers, M, Woodlands (2011), Nazareth College
Texas – Hunter Hendrick, D, Kingwood (2011), Quinnipiac
Texas – Nate Hruby, M, Coppell High School (2011), Air Force
Texas – Will Merritt, M, Austin High (2011), Roanoke
West Virginia – Kris Lankford, M, University High (2011), West Virginia University

The first round of 2011 US Lacrosse Boys’ High School All-Academic:

Region – Player, Position, High School, (Graduation Year), College Attending

Alabama/Mississippi – Albert Jordan, G, Briarwood (2011), University of Georgia
Arizona – Ryan Maples, D, Saguaro (2011), University of California, Berkley
Florida-Central – Jarod Forehand, A, Lake Mary
Florida-Central – Kyle McDavid, M, University
Florida-North – Austen deRoziere, A, Ponte Vedra High School (2011), Vanderbilt University
Florida-North – Jake McVeagh, D, Allen D. Nease High School (2011), University of Florida
Louisiana – Tyler Hood, M, Catholic High School (2011)
Nevada – Rudy Jacob Todd Gerson, M, Coronado (2011), Cornell University
South Carolina – Jonathon Bailey, A, JL Mann High School (2011), Clemson University South Carolina – Tripp McKemey, A/M, Fort Mill High School (2011), University of Mississippi South Florida – Drew Anderson, M, Calvary Christian Academy (2011), Liberty University
South Florida – Kyle Crooke, M, Pope John Paul II (2011), University of Florida South Florida – Andrew Denkler, D, Boca Raton (2011), University of Florida
South Florida – Matthew Dillon, D, Jupiter Christian (2011), University of Florida

South Florida – Dylan Flinchum, D, Vero Beach (2011), University of Florida
Texas – Brent Phelps, G, Katy Morton Ranch High School (2011), Texas A&M University
Texas – Grant Fitts, G, Episcopal School of Dallas (2011), Johns Hopkins
Texas – Jimmy Nawalaniec, M, Dallas Jesuit (2011), St. Louis University
Texas – Jordan Schochet, M, Plano West (2011), Brown University
West Virginia – Steven Cox, M, Fairmont Senior (2011), West Virginia University