Posted: 9:03 am Tuesday, June 21st, 2011

Girls soccer: Local players on ESPNRise winter all-star list 

By Matt Porter

Six players from Palm Beach County made ESPNRise’s winter all-star list, released last week. 

West Boca Raton’s Tatiana Coleman was recognized as a second-team All-American. 

Coleman and West Boca teammate Lexi Zaremba, American Heritage’s Yulie Lopez and Lauren Silver, Park Vista’s Allison Northcutt and Boca Raton’s Linzi Martin were recognized among Florida’s best girls soccer players. 

The nationwide list is here. Here are the rest of the Florida all-stars: 

FLORIDA

MF: Annie Bobbit, St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.), Sr., Florida
D: Rachael Buffalo, Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.), Sr., Mercer
MF: Morgan Campbell, Oviedo (Oviedo, Fla.), Sr., Stetson
F: Meg Casscells-Hamby, Trinity Prep (Winter Park, Fla.), Sr., Harvard
F: Tatiana Coleman, West Boca (Boca Raton, Fla.), Sr., Auburn
F: Taylor Decaire, Newsome (Lithia, Fla.), So.
MF: Nicole Fischer, Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.), Jr., Florida State
GK: Carolina Garcia, Lourdes (Miami, Fla.), Sr., Nova Southeastern
F: Cici Gonzalez, Steinbrenner (Tampa, Fla.), Jr.
D: Amy Goodner, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Sr.
MF: Karina Gutsche, Newsome (Lithia, Fla.), Sr., Florida
F: Michaela Hahn, Titusville (Titusville, Fla.), Jr., Florida State
D: Heather Hastbacka, Cypress Bay (Weston, Fla.), Jr.
GK: Julia Kantor, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Sr., Hofstra
F: Yulie Lopez, American Heritage-Delray (Delray Beach, Fla.), So.
F: Colby Maffei, Tampa Prep (Tampa, Fla.), Jr., LSU
F: Linzi Martin, Boca Raton (Boca Raton, Fla.), Sr., Florida
D: Allison Northcutt, Park Vista (Lake Worth, Fla.), Sr., McNeese State
F: Katie O’Kennedy, Oviedo (Oviedo, Fla.), Sr., Stetson
MF: Ashley Oswald, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Sr., Vanderbilt
MF: Carson Pickett, St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.), Jr., Florida State
MF: Rachel Price, Melbourne (Melbourne, Fla.), Jr., Florida State
D: Vanessa Sanchez, Douglas (Parkland, Fla.), Sr., St. Edward’s
F: Julie Schumacher, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Sr., Navy
D: Lauren Silver, American Heritage-Delray (Delray Beach, Fla.), Sr., Florida
MF: Paulina Speckmaier, Gulliver Prep (Miami, Fla.), Jr., Florida
F: Dara Spital, Gulliver Prep (Miami, Fla.), Sr., Central Florida
GK: Sarah Voigt, St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.), Sr., Notre Dame
F: Lauriell Young, Vero Beach (Vero Beach, Fla.), Sr., South Florida
MF: Alexi Zaremba, West Boca (Boca Raton, Fla.), Sr., North Florida