Posted: 3:33 pm Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

2011 kickoff classic football schedules for Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast 

By Matt Porter

Football season is here. So, here’s a look at the kickoff classic games for the 46 high school football teams in Palm Beach County and on the Treasure Coast.

The highest-profile matchups are last year’s 4A state semifinalist Dwyer hosting defending Class 6A state champion Miami Central, 1A state finalist American Heritage traveling to 5A state finalist Bradenton-Manatee and 2A state finalist Glades Central visiting 5A regional finalist Boyd Anderson.

Other good local games to watch: John I. Leonard at Martin County, Jupiter Christian at Pahokee and Lake Worth at Park Vista. Should be plenty of talent on display. If you live north of Palm Beach County and have no rooting interest, check out the Fort Pierce Central-Treasure Coast game (for the same reason).

Note that several games have been moved due to Hurricane Irene.

GAMES BY SCHOOL
American Heritage at Bradenton-Manatee, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 7 p.m.
Atlantic at Deerfield, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Benjamin vs. Fort Lauderdale-Pine Crest, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m.
Berean Christian vs. Aventura-Hillel, Thursday, Aug. 25 at 7 p.m.
Boca Raton vs. North Miami Beach, Thursday, Aug. 25 at 7 p.m.
Boca Raton Christian vs. Hollywood-Sheridan Hills Christian, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Boynton Beach vs. Santaluces, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m.
Cardinal Newman vs. Glades Day, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Centennial at Fort Pierce Westwood, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Clewiston at South Fork, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Dwyer vs. Miami Central, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Forest Hill vs. Spanish River, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Fort Pierce Central at Treasure Coast, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Fort Pierce Westwood vs. Centennial, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Glades Central at Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Glades Day at Cardinal Newman, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Inlet Grove at Fort Lauderdale-Westminster Academy, Thursday, Aug. 25 at 7 p.m.
Jensen Beach at Vero Beach, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
John Carroll at Okeechobee, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
John I. Leonard vs. Martin County, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Jupiter vs. Palm Beach Lakes, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Jupiter Christian at Pahokee, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
King’s Academy vs. Royal Palm Beach, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Lake Worth at Park Vista, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m.
Martin County at John I. Leonard, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Okeechobee vs. John Carroll, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Olympic Heights vs. West Boca, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Pahokee vs. Jupiter Christian, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Palm Beach Central vs. Oakland Park-Northeast, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 7 p.m.
Palm Beach Gardens vs. Port St. Lucie, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Palm Beach Lakes at Jupiter, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Park Vista vs. Lake Worth, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m.
Pope John Paul II vs. Summit Christian, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Port St. Lucie at Palm Beach Gardens, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Royal Palm Beach at King’s Academy, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
St. Andrew’s at Fort Myers-Gateway Charter, Saturday, Aug. 27 at 7:30 p.m.
Santalcues at Boynton Beach, Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m.
Seminole Ridge vs. Hollywood Hills, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
South Fork vs. Clewiston, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Spanish River at Forest Hill, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Summit Christian at Pope John Paul II, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Suncoast vs. Wellington, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Treasure Coast vs. Fort Pierce Central, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Village Academy vs. Hialeah-Champagnat Catholic, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
Wellington at Suncoast, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.
West Boca Raton at Olympic Heights, Friday, Aug. 26 at 7 p.m.

GAMES BY DATE/TIME
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
Wednesday, Aug. 24
Fort Lauderdale-Pine Crest at Benjamin, 6
Lake Worth at Park Vista, 6
Santaluces at Boynton Beach, 6
American Heritage at Bradenton-Manatee
Oakland Park-Northeast at Palm Beach Central

Thursday, Aug. 25
Aventura-Hillel at Berean Christian
Inlet Grove at Fort Lauderdale-Westminster Academy
North Miami Beach at Boca Raton

Friday, Aug. 26
Hollywood-Sheridan Hills Christian at Boca Raton Christian, 4
Atlantic at Deerfield
Centennial at Fort Pierce Westwood
Clewiston at South Fork
Fort Pierce Central at Treasure Coast
Glades Day at Cardinal Newman
Hialeah-Champagnat Catholic at Village Academy (Seacrest Sports Complex)
Hollywood Hills at Seminole Ridge
John Carroll at Okeechobee
Lake Worth at Park Vista
Martin County at John I. Leonard
Miami Central at Dwyer
Palm Beach Lakes at Jupiter
Royal Palm Beach at King’s Academy
Spanish River at Forest Hill
Summit Christian at Pope John Paul II
Wellington at Suncoast
West Boca Raton at Olympic Heights
Glades Central at Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson, 7:30
Jensen Beach at Vero Beach, 7:30
Jupiter Christian at Pahokee, 7:30
Port St. Lucie at Palm Beach Gardens, 7:30

Saturday, Aug. 27
St. Andrew’s at Fort Myers-Gateway Charter, 7:30

This post was updated Tuesday, Aug. 23 at 3:06 p.m.

Trackbacks

  1. [...] pm and is filed under Football, Matt Porter. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 [...]

  2. spellen hostoi *Gratis online spellen*…

    [...]2011 kickoff classic football schedules for Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast | High School Buzz[...]…

  3. investing in technology…

    [...]2011 kickoff classic football schedules for Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast | High School Buzz[...]…