Posted: 8:49 am Tuesday, August 30th, 2011

Statewide poll: Preseason rankings put Glades Central, Glades Day at top of classes 

By Matt Porter

The first Associated Press Florida high school football poll of the season includes two local schools at the top of their respective classes – Glades Central and Glades Day – and three others in second place.

Glades Central is tied atop Class 5A with Miami Norland, which received eight first-place votes to the Raiders’ two.

Glades Day and Jupiter Christian are 1-2 atop Class 2A, with Glades Day receiving the most first-place votes (8) in the class.

American Heritage is No. 2 in Class 3A, with more first-place votes (4) than any other 3A school. Dwyer is second in Class 7A, with zero first-place votes.

Elsewhere: Seminole Ridge is No. 7 in Class 8A … Lake Worth checks in at No. 10 in 7A, with Atlantic a strong contender for a statewide top-10 class ranking … Pahokee received several votes in Class 3A … Fort Pierce Westwood received one 5A vote.

Analysis: It’s impossible to have a grasp on statewide scene in the preseason — teams haven’t played real games yet — so this poll doesn’t mean a whole lot. Once the regular season starts, several area teams could jump in the mix, including but certainly not limited to Fort Pierce Central, Palm Beach Central, Cardinal Newman and Martin County.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (3);0-0;80;-

2. Plant;0-0;71;-

3. Cypress Bay (6);0-0;69;-

4. Miramar;0-0;62;-

5. Dr. Phillips (1);0-0;59;-

6. Winter Park (1);0-0;57;-

7. Seminole Ridge;0-0;46;-

8. Apopka;0-0;27;-

9. DeLand;0-0;25;-

T10.Sanford Seminole;0-0;20;-

T10.Olympia;0-0;20;-

Others receiving votes: Hialeah 18, East Lake 17, South Dade 16, North Miami Beach 13, Braddock 3, Sandalwood 2.<

Class 7A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (10);0-0;108;-

2. Dwyer;0-0;75;-

3. Manatee;0-0;69;-

4. Countryside;0-0;60;-

5. Lakeland;0-0;52;-

6. Lincoln;0-0;46;-

7. First Coast;0-0;42;-

8. Fleming Island (1);0-0;31;-

9. Oakland Park Northeast;0-0;24;-

10. Lake Worth;0-0;17;-

Others receiving votes: Boyd Anderson 15, Atlantic 12, Kissimmee Osceola 10, Blanche Ely 9, Oak Ridge 9, Charlotte 6, Plant City 6, Venice 5, Edgewater 5, East Ridge 3, Newsome 1.<

Class 6A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Armwood (11);0-0;110;-

2. Pensacola;0-0;66;-

3. St. Augustine;0-0;59;-

3. Miami Central;0-0;59;-

5. Jefferson;0-0;53;-

6. Miami Northwestern;0-0;51;-

7. Ocala Vanguard;0-0;32;-

8. Palm Bay;0-0;29;-

9. Bartram Trail;0-0;25;-

10. Pine Forest;0-0;18;-

Others receiving votes: Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 16, Naples 14, Largo 14, Hillsborough 13, Orange Park 12, Brooksville Central 9, Island Coast 7, Land O’Lakes 6, Gainesville 4, Hernando 4, Bayside 3, Archbishop McCarthy 1.<

Class 5A

;Record;Pts;Prv

T1.Glades Central (2);0-0;98;-

T1.Miami Norland (8);0-0;98;-

3. North Marion;0-0;79;-

4. Jesuit;0-0;64;-

5. Southeast (1);0-0;49;-

6. Pasco;0-0;28;-

7. Clay;0-0;26;-

8. Astronaut;0-0;23;-

T9.Hallandale;0-0;20;-

T9.Merritt Island;0-0;20;-

Others receiving votes: Robinson 17, Plantation American Heritage 16, Lake Wales 12, Godby 11, Bishop Moore 8, Immokalee 7, Arnold 6, Wakulla 6, Lakewood 5, Miami Jackson 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 2, Fort Pierce Westwood 1, Palmetto 1.<

Class 4A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Cocoa (11);0-0;110;-

2. Bolles School;0-0;89;-

3. Miami Washington;0-0;62;-

4. Monsignor Pace;0-0;61;-

5. Jones;0-0;41;-

Others receiving votes: Booker 25, Yulee 20, Pine Crest 13, Lake Highland 13, Mount Dora 6.<

Class 3A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1);0-0;92;-

2. American Heritage (4);0-0;86;-

3. Fort Lauderdale University (5);0-0;64;-

T4.Trinity Christian-Jacksonville;0-0;50;-

T4.Berkeley Prep;0-0;50;-

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Madison County 18, Fort Meade 13, Pahokee 8, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7, Orlando The First Academy 6.<

Class 2A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Glades Day (8);0-0;103;-

2. Jupiter Christian;0-0;82;-

3. Warner Christian (1);0-0;67;-

4. North Florida Christian (2);0-0;53;-

5. Admiral Farragut;0-0;48;-

Others receiving votes: Dade Christian 21, Carrollwood Day 20, Victory Christian 19, University Christian 14, Deltona Trinity Christian 13.<

Class 1A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Jefferson County (4);0-0;93;-

2. Northview (5);0-0;84;-

3. Hawthorne;0-0;51;-

4. Lafayette;0-0;44;-

5. Blountstown (1);0-0;27;-

Others receiving votes: Union County 26, The Villages 21, Wildwood 21, Liberty County 12, Holmes County 8, Freeport 7, Chiefland 6.<