Posted: 7:14 pm Monday, September 19th, 2011

Week 3 Associated Press high school football rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Every week, we participate in the statewide high school football rankings poll, which is hosted by the Associated Press.

Here’s how the rankings shake out by class. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 8A
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (13)
2. Plant (1)
3. Miramar (1)
4. Dr. Phillips
5. Cypress Bay
6. DeLand
7. South Dade
8. Sandalwood
9. Miami
10. Vero Beach
Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 9, Orlando Freedom 8, Lake Brantley 6, Winter Park 5, Seminole Ridge 4, Olympia 2, Park Vista 2, Charles Flanagan 2, Coral Reef Senior 1.
Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)
2. Lakeland
2. Countryside
4. Lincoln
5. Dwyer
6. First Coast
7. Fleming Island
8. Boyd Anderson
9. Fort Pierce Central
10. Manatee
Others receiving votes: Venice 10, Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Chamberlain 4, Cooper City 2, Leesburg 2, Lake Worth 1.
Class 6A
1. Armwood (15)
2. Miami Central
3. Bartram Trail
4. Miami Northwestern
5. Pensacola
6. Pine Forest
7. St. Augustine
8. Gainesville
9. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep
10. Palm Bay
Others receiving votes: Ocala Vanguard 5, Lake Gibson 2, Mainland 1, Naples 1, Pace 1, Niceville 1.
Class 5A

1. Glades Central (13)
2. Miami Norland (2)
3. Southeast
4. Pasco
5. Hallandale
6. Jesuit
7. North Marion
8. Godby
9. Immokalee
10. Astronaut
Others receiving votes: Palmetto 11, Bishop Kenny 7, Cardinal Gibbons 7, Lake Wales 6, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Robinson 4, Baker County 3, Wakulla 2, Plantation American Heritage 1.
Class 4A
1. Bolles School (14)
2. Monsignor Pace
3. Miami Washington
4. Cocoa (1)
5. Gulliver Prep
Others receiving votes: Bradford 52, Lake Highland 12, Yulee 7, Ribault 7.
Class 3A
 1. Delray American Heritage (6)
1. Fort Lauderdale University (9)
3. Madison County
4. Berkeley Prep
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 33, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 14, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 9, Fort Meade 6, Providence 6.
Class 2A
 1. Jupiter Christian (13)
2. North Florida Christian (2)
3. Warner Christian
4. Admiral Farragut
5. St. Petersburg Canterbury
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 34, University Christian 24, Evangelical Christian 12, FAMU Developmental Research 7, Dade Christian 7, St. John Lutheran 6, Deltona Trinity Christian 6, Village Academy 6.
Class 1A
1. Union County (7);2-0;121;2
2. Chipley (4);3-0;104
3. The Villages (1);3-0;102;4
4. Holmes County (1);3-0;84;5
5. Northview;2-1;69;1
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 33, Trenton 32, Baker School 8, Wildwood 7.