Posted: 6:26 pm Monday, September 26th, 2011

Week 4 Associated Press high school football statewide rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Here’s the updated Associated Press poll for each class in Florida. There are six area teams ranked this week in their respective classes, and a few more receiving votes.

(Next to the teams, you’ll see first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.)

Class 8A
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (13) 3-0 138 1
2. Plant 3-0 119 2
3. Miramar (1) 4-0 116 3
4. Dr. Phillips 4-0 99 4
5. Cypress Bay 3-1 73 5
6. DeLand 3-0 70 6
7. Vero Beach 4-0 53 10
8. Orlando Freedom 3-0 36 NR
9. Coral Reef Senior 3-0 31 NR
10. Lake Brantley 3-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami 8, Olympia 3, Fletcher 3, South Dade 2, Charles Flanagan 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1, Park Vista 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 3-0 140 1
2. Lakeland 4-0 124 2
3. Countryside 4-0 102 3
4. Lincoln 3-1 87 4
5. First Coast 3-0 78 6
6. Dwyer 3-1 71 5
7. Boyd Anderson 4-0 50 8
8. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 42 9
9. Manatee 1-2 22 10
10. Venice 3-0 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 15, Plant City 11, Cooper City 4, East Ridge 2, Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Armwood (13) 4-0 139 1
2. Miami Central (1) 3-0 127 2
3. Bartram Trail 4-0 110 3
4. Miami Northwestern 3-1 95 4
5. Pensacola 3-1 79 5
6. Gainesville 4-0 69 8
7. St. Augustine 3-1 61 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 3-1 38 9
9. Pace 3-1 19 NR
10. Palm Bay 3-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest 8, Ocala Vanguard 6, Naples 1.

Class 5A
1. Glades Central (11) 3-0 137 1
2. Miami Norland (3) 4-0 129 2
3. Southeast 4-0 107 3
4. Pasco 4-0 94 4
5. Jesuit 3-1 63 6
6. Godby 3-0 61 8
7. North Marion 3-1 60 7
8. Palmetto 4-0 36
9. Lake Wales 3-0 31
10. Bishop Kenny 4-0 12
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 10, Miami Jackson 10, Astronaut 6, Baker County 3, Hallandale 3, Lakewood 3, Plantation American Heritage 2, West Florida 1, Immokalee 1, Dillard 1.

Class 4A
1. Bolles School (13) 4-0 138 1
2. Monsignor Pace 2-0 114 2
3. Miami Washington (1) 2-1 100 3
4. Cocoa 1-3 87 4
5. Gulliver Prep 2-1 80 5
Others receiving votes: Bradford 34, South Sumter 7.

Class 3A
1. Fort Lauderdale University (7) 4-0 133 2
2. Delray American Heritage (7) 2-1 128 1
3. Madison County 4-1 107 3
4. Berkeley Prep 4-0 93 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-2 54 5
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 20, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, Orlando The First Academy 6, Providence 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (12) 3-0 129 2
2. Glades Day (1) 2-2 90 NR
3. Jupiter Christian (1) 3-1 77 1

4. St. Petersburg Canterbury 4-0 72 5
5. Warner Christian 2-2 67 3
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 59, Evangelical Christian 25, FAMU Developmental Research 13, St. John Lutheran 13, Dade Christian 9, Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
1. Union County (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Holmes County 4-0 97 4
3. The Villages 3-0 96 3
4. Northview 3-1 76 5
5. Trenton 4-0 59
Others receiving votes: Chipley 49, Wildwood 7, Jefferson County 6.