Posted: 11:19 pm Tuesday, October 25th, 2011

Associated Press Florida high school football Week 8 rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Here are the Week 8 high school football rankings for the state of Florida, as voted by newspaper writers from across the state.

Several area schools are included in this week’s rankings. Park Vista’s ranked in the Class 8A poll. Dwyer and Fort Pierce Central are in the 7A top 10. Glades Central stayed atop the 5A rankings. And American Heritage (3A) and Jupiter Christian (2A) are in their respective class polls.

Listed is the team rank, team, first-place votes in parentheses, record, poll points and previous ranking.

Class 8A

1. Miramar (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Plant 7-0 125 2
3. Lake Brantley 8-0 113 3
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic 5-2 90 5
5. Park Vista 7-0 81 6
6. Dr. Phillips 7-1 64 T7
7. DeLand 6-1 62 T7
8. Coral Reef Senior 6-1 48 9
9. Vero Beach 6-1 23 4
10. Cypress Bay 4-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Seminole Ridge 7, Fletcher 2, Centennial 2, Miami Killian 1, Coral Springs 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 6-1 138 1
2. Lakeland (2) 8-0 115 2
T3. Countryside 8-0 99 3
T3. First Coast 6-0 99 4
5. Lincoln 7-1 85 5
6. Manatee 6-2 75 6
7. Dwyer 6-1 58 7
8. Evans 7-0 29 10
9. Fort Pierce Central 5-1 24 9
10. Venice 6-1 16 8
Others receiving votes: Plant City 14, Cooper City 11, Fleming Island 4, Charlotte 2, Boyd Anderson 1.

Class 6A

1. Armwood (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Miami Central 6-0 126 2
3. St. Augustine 6-1 98 7
4. Pensacola 6-1 91 6
5. Belen Jesuit 6-1 90 8
6. Mainland 6-1 63 9
7. Miami Northwestern 5-2 42 4
8. Bartram Trail 7-1 39 3
9. Winter Haven 7-0 35 10
10. Gainesville 7-1 14 5
Others receiving votes: Naples 10, Seabreeze 9, Ocala Vanguard 7, Pace 4, Hillsborough 2.

Class 5A

1. Glades Central (12) 7-0 138 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 7-0 128 2
3. Godby 7-0 112 3
4. Pasco 8-0 90 4
5. Palmetto 7-0 75 6
6. Jesuit 7-1 74 5
7. Lake Wales 7-0 58 7
8. Bishop Kenny 7-0 42 8
9. Southeast 7-1 28 9
10. Plantation American Heritage 6-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: North Marion 4, West Florida 3, Immokalee 2.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (13) 6-1 139 2
2. Bolles School 7-1 106 1
3. Raines 6-1 105 NR
4. Cocoa (1) 4-3 94 3
5. Gulliver Prep 6-1 80 4
Others receiving votes: South Sumter 18, Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6, North Broward 6.

Class 3A

1. Fort Lauderdale University (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Madison County (1) 6-1 122 2
3. Delray American Heritage 6-1 105 3
4. Berkeley Prep 7-0 102 4
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7-0 43 5
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 31, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A

1. North Florida Christian (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Evangelical Christian 8-0 114 3
3. FAMU Developmental Research 8-0 96 5
4. Jupiter Christian 6-2 89 2
5. St. John Lutheran 7-0 55 NR
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 27, Warner Christian 14, Admiral Farragut 12, Dade Christian 7, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A

1. Union County (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Holmes County 7-0 122 2
3. Trenton 7-0 112 3
4. Chipley 6-1 97 4
5. Northview 5-2 56 NR
Others receiving votes: The Villages 18, Jefferson County 15.