Posted: 3:33 pm Tuesday, November 1st, 2011

Associated Press Florida high school football Week 9 rankings 

By Jeff Greer

No major changes in the Associated Press high school football rankings this week, except one team has returned to its class’s top 10.

Seminole Ridge is back in the Class 8A top 10, right in the 10th spot. Park Vista is fifth in the same poll. Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central, Glades Central, American Heritage and Jupiter Christian are also ranked in their respective classes.

Here are the class-by-cass polls. Teams are ranked in order, with first-place votes in parentheses, followed by records, ranking points totals and previous rank.

Class 8A
1. Miramar (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Lake Brantley 9-0 119 3
3. Plant 7-1 101 2
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic 6-2 91 4
5. Park Vista 7-0 88 5
6. Dr. Phillips 8-1 76 6
7. DeLand 7-1 53 7
8. Coral Reef Senior 7-1 39 8
9. Vero Beach 7-1 29 9
10. Seminole Ridge 6-2 12
Others receiving votes: Cypress Bay 8, Palm Beach Gardens 6, Fletcher 5, Coral Springs 3.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 7-1 138 1
2. Lakeland (2) 8-0 116 2
3. First Coast 7-0 105 4
4. Countryside 9-0 92 3
5. Lincoln 7-1 78 5
6. Manatee 7-2 69 6
7. Dwyer 7-1 60 7
8. Fort Pierce Central 5-1 36 9
9. Venice 6-1 28 10
10. Cooper City 8-0 22
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 11, Fleming Island 8, Evans 5, Boyd Anderson 2.

Class 6A
1. Armwood (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Miami Central 7-0 126 2
3. St. Augustine 7-1 104 3
4. Pensacola 7-1 93 4
5. Belen Jesuit 7-1 80 5
6. Mainland 7-1 73 6
7. Bartram Trail 7-1 52 8
8. Winter Haven 8-0 45 9
9. Miami Northwestern 5-3 19 7
10. Naples 7-1 15
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 7, Ocala Vanguard 7, Gainesville 6, Pace 2, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
1. Glades Central (12) 8-0 137 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 8-0 126 2
3. Godby 8-0 111 3
4. Pasco 9-0 92 4
5. Jesuit 8-1 75 6
6. Bishop Kenny 8-0 71 8
7. Palmetto 7-1 49 5
8. Plantation American Heritage 7-1 44 10
9. Lake Wales 7-1 29 7
10. Immokalee 8-1 17
Others receiving votes: North Marion 10, Merritt Island 3, Miami Jackson 3, Hardee 3.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (14) 7-1 140 1
2. Bolles School 7-1 123 2
3. Raines 6-2 84 3
4. Cocoa 4-4 65 4
5. South Sumter 7-2 42
Others receiving votes: Yulee 34, North Broward 27, Gulliver Prep 24, Monsignor Pace 21.

Class 3A
1. Fort Lauderdale University (12) 9-0 138 1
2. Madison County (2) 7-1 125 2
3. American Heritage 7-1 112 3
4. Berkeley Prep 8-0 101 4
T5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7-1 36 5
T5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-3 36
Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (14) 7-0 140 1
2. FAMU Developmental Research 8-0 110 3
3. Evangelical Christian 9-0 105 2
4. Jupiter Christian 6-2 72 4
5. Warner Christian 6-3 53
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 31, Glades Day 28, Dade Christian 13, Victory Christian 8.

Class 1A
1. Union County (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Holmes County 8-0 114 2
3. Trenton 8-0 108 3
4. Chipley 7-1 86 4
5. Northview 6-2 79 5
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 17, Hilliard 9, Chiefland 7.