Posted: 11:33 am Wednesday, November 9th, 2011

Associated Press Florida high school football week 10 rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Several area teams remained in the statewide Associated Press class-by-class rankings this week.

Park Vista, Seminole Ridge, Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central, Glades Central, American Heritage and Jupiter Christian are all in their respective class’s top 10.

Here are the full rankings. You’ll from left to right: rank, school, first-place votes, record, poll points and previous rank.

Class 8A
1. Miramar (14) 8-0 149 1
2. Lake Brantley (1) 10-0 133 2
3. Plant 8-1 119 3
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic 6-2 99 4
5. Park Vista Community 8-0 93 5
6. Dr. Phillips 9-1 76 6
7. DeLand 8-1 63 7
8. Vero Beach 8-1 42 9
9. Seminole Ridge 7-2 26 10
10. Cypress Bay 6-3 9
Others receiving votes: Fletcher 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4, East Lake 3, Coral Reef Senior 2, Olympia 1.

Class 7A
1. Lakeland (11) 9-0 136 2
2. First Coast (1) 8-0 127 3
3. Countryside 10-0 103 4
4. Cooper City (2) 9-0 102 10
5. Lincoln 8-1 88 5
6. St. Thomas Aquinas 7-2 77 1
7. Manatee (1) 7-2 73 6
8. Dwyer 8-1 56 7
9. Fort Pierce Central 6-1 29 8

10. Venice 7-1 28 9
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 2, Boyd Anderson 2, Charlotte 1, Evans 1.

Class 6A
1. Armwood (15) 10-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 8-0 135 2
3. St. Augustine 8-1 105 3
4. Pensacola 8-1 102 4
5. Mainland 8-1 85 6
6. Belen Jesuit 7-2 75 5
7. Bartram Trail 8-1 61 7
8. Winter Haven 9-0 53 8
9. Naples 8-1 30 10
10. Miami Northwestern 5-3 15 9
Others receiving votes: Gainesville 4, Hillsborough 4, Pace 3, Ocala Vanguard 3.

Class 5A
1. Glades Central (13) 9-0 148 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 9-0 137 2
3. Pasco 10-0 111 4
4. Bishop Kenny 9-0 98 6
5. Jesuit 8-1 92 5
6. Palmetto 8-1 63 7
7. Plantation American Heritage 8-1 56 8
8. Godby 8-1 34 3
9. Immokalee 9-1 32 10
10. Lake Wales 8-1 31 9
Others receiving votes: Hardee 7, Wakulla 6, Miami Jackson 4, Merritt Island 3, North Marion 3.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (15) 8-1 150 1
2. Bolles School 8-1 127 2
3. Raines 7-2 122 3
4. Cocoa 5-4 89 4
5. South Sumter 8-2 80 5
Others receiving votes: Yulee 14, North Broward 12, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A
1. Fort Lauderdale University (14) 10-0 149 1
2. Madison County (1) 9-1 133 2
3. Delray American Heritage 7-1 108 3
4. Berkeley Prep 9-0 105 4
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 8-1 56 5
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 36, Fort Meade 7, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (15) 8-0 150 1
2. Evangelical Christian 10-0 133 3
3. Jupiter Christian 8-2 107 4
4. FAMU Developmental Research 8-1 76 2
5. Warner Christian 7-3 62 5
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 25, Glades Day 15, Dade Christian 14, Eagle’s View 6, St. John Lutheran 6, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Union County (11) 9-0 146 1
2. Holmes County (4) 9-0 137 2
3. Trenton 9-0 119 3
4. Northview 7-2 98 5
5. Chipley 7-2 85 4
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 15.