Posted: 6:19 pm Friday, January 6th, 2012

Associated Press releases all-state football teams for Classes 1A-4A 

By Jeff Greer

Here are the Florida all-state football teams for Classes 1A through 4A, as released by the Associated Press. Members of the press from all over the state nominated players for the teams, which were selected by the Associated Press.

Class 4A

Offense

First team
QB Vegas Harley, 6-1, 185, Sr., Mount Dora
RB Derrick Henry, 6-2, 220, Jr., Yulee
RB Tarean Folston, 5-11, 190, Jr., Cocoa
RB Jerrell Reynolds, 5-9, 175, Jr., Havana East Gadsden
WR Ricky Jones, 5-10, 174, Sr., Sarasota Booker
WR James Strawter, 6-1, 180, Sr., Perry Taylor County
OL John Theus, 6-6, 295, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
OL Travon Johnson, 6-0, 235, Jr., Cocoa
OL Denver Kirkland, 6-5, 305, Jr., Miami Washington
OL Justin McGuire, 6-4, 265, Sr., Perry Taylor County
OL Clem Nealy, 6-3, 315, Jr., Clewiston
UT Treon Harris, 5-10, 180, Soph., Miami Washington
K Brooks Abbott, 6-2, 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

Second team
QB Austin Chipoletti, 6-0, 180, Jr., Starke Bradford
RB D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 210, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
RB Bo Ellis, 5-9, 180, Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep
RB Deante Simmons, 5-9, 210, Sr., Callahan West Nassau
WR Lamar Parker, 5-9, 170, So., Miami Washington
WR Hayden Jones, 5-10, 180, Sr., Lake Highland
OL Will Collier, 6-0, 215, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
OL Jack Debrie, 5-10, 268, Jr. Yulee
OL Jon Heck, 6-6, 275, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
OL Luke Vierling, 6-4, 230, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
OL Jordi Delnau, 6-3, 285, Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep
UT Milton Revell, 5-9, 190, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
K Chad Temple, 6-0, 185, Sr., Callahan West Nassau

Defense

First team
DL Matthew Thomas, 6-3, 200, Jr., Miami Washington
DL Denzel Paige, 6-3, 235, Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
DL Max Tejada, 6-3, 285, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
LB Grady Redding, 5-10, 185, Sr., Cocoa
LB TaJarvis Fuller, 6-1, 195, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar
LB Trenton Green, 5-11, 195, Sr., Miami Monsignor Pace
LB Kenneth Bynum, 6-2, 220, Sr., Jacksonville Raines
DB Keanu Neal, 6-0, 205, Jr., Bushnell South Sumter
DB Ezra Robinson, 6-1, 185, Sr., Sarasota Booker
DB Ladarious Johnson, 5-10, 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden
DB TeAngelo Ulett, 6-3, 190, Sr., Clewiston
UT Kelvin Rainey, 6-3, 218, Sr., Yulee
P Joe Kelly, 5-8, 145, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar

Second team
DL Phillip James, 5-11, 200, Jr., Starke Bradford
DL Mike Ferguson, 6-0, 215, Sr., Cocoa
DL Tyrell Denson, 5-11, 190, Sr., Cocoa
LB Javares Cunningham, 5-9, 175, Sr., Havana East Gadsden
LB Daniel Paponetti, 5-11, 200, Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
LB Keyvon Caffey, 5-10, 190, Sr., Miami Washington
LB Curt Alexander, 6-2, 205, Sr., Havana East Gadsden
DB Anthony Walker, 6-2, 195, Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep
DB Traveon Henry, 6-0, 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
DB Zach Camp, 5-10, 170, Sr., Yulee
DB Taylor Barton, 6-1, 200, Sr., Lake Highland
UT Shawun Lurry, 5-8, 175, Soph., Inlet Grove
UT Max Grigio, 5-9, 170, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

Honorable mention
QB Dalton Easton, 6-1, 190, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep
QB Eli Grambling, 6-0, 205, Sr., Perry Taylor County
RB Antwan Lee, 5-10, 180, Jr., Cocoa
RB Michael Jones, 5-10, 190, Jr., Sarasota Booker
RB Tim Betros, 5-10, 185, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles
RB Alex Gonzales, 5-7, 160, Jr., Keystone Heights
RB D’von Ballard, 5-10, 180, Jr., Miami Washington
WR Boone Lewis, 6-2, 195, Jr. Cocoa Beach
WR Moral Stephens, 6-3, 215, Soph., Taylor County
WR Johnell Barnes, 6-0, 170, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar
DL Chad Thomas, 6-4, 200, Soph., Miami Washington
DL Stacy Thomas, 6-3, 220, Jr., Gulliver Prep
DL Zamaric Holt, 6-3, 255, Sr., East Gadsden
DL William Sweet, 6-0, 300, Sr., East Gadsden
DL Darien Williston, 6-3, 225, Jr., South Sumter
DL Lawrence Hill, 6-2, 220, Sr., West Nassau
LB Ryan Rosado, 6-0, 210, Sr., Mount Dora
LB Keith Scott, 6-0, 180, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar
LB Anthony Cadore, 5-10, 190, Sr., Cocoa
DB Tommy Kelly, 5-11, 175, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

Class 3A

Offense

First team
QB Javan Shashaty, 6-0, 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
RB Greg Bryant, 5-10, 205, Jr., American Heritage
RB Nelson Agholor, 5-11, 175, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
RB Tommy Young, 6-1, 215, Jr., Madison County
WR Macgarrett Kings, 5-10, 185, Sr., Davie University
WR Travis Rudolph, 6-1, 178, Soph., Cardinal Newman
OL Kelly Parfitt, 6-6, 300, Sr., American Heritage
OL Abe Garcia, 6-5, 330, Sr., Davie University
OL Gavin Stephens, 5-7, 250, Sr., Madison County
OL Ian Koch, 6-4, 280, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
OL Selwyn Carroll, 6-2, 250, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity
UT Matt Erdman, 6-0, 190, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
K Jamie Covington, 6-0, 170, Jr. Tallahassee Maclay

Second team
QB Gunnar Holcombe, 6-3, 200, Sr., Davie University
RB Lee Williams, 5-9, 170, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
RB Brian Grove, 5-11, 190, Sr., King’s Academy
RB Anthony Caiazzo, 5-7, 175, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
WR Shawn Lashbrook, 6-4 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
WR Aaron Burroughs, 6-1, 190, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal
OL Jordan Budwig, 6-3, 315, Jr., Davie University
OL Jonathan Dupree, 6-2, 265, Sr., Fort White
OL Trenton Saunders, 6-4, 280, Sr., Benjamin
OL Darren Davis, 6-3, 270, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade
OL Roderick Johnson, 6-6, 275, Jr., American Heritage
UT Deonshay Wells, 5-7, 170, Soph., Madison County
K Alex Ojeda, 6-1, 180, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Defense

First team
DL Luke Adams, 6-4, 265, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
DL Keldric Williams, 6-2, 230, Sr., Madison County
DL Blake Davis, 6-4, 225, Sr., American Heritage
LB Maurice Russell, 5-11, 215, Sr., Fort Meade
LB Schyler Miles, 6-1, 218, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
LB Will Cothran, 5-11, 220, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
LB Tevin Roundtree, 5-10, 190, Sr., Madison County
DB Nick Washington, 6-0, 190, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity
DB Deshawntee Gallon, 6-0, 190, Sr., Madison County
DB Lorenzo Washington, 5-11, 178, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
UT Sheddrick Williams, 5-11, 170, Jr. Madison County
P Oshay Carter, 6-4, 230, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

Second team
DL Reggie Barnes, 6-3, 210, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
DL Mike Wallace, 5-11, 210, Sr., American Heritage
DL Jonathan General, 5-11, 182, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
LB Shakeel Rashad, 6-2, 225, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal
LB Tevin Floyd, 6-2, 225, Jr., Tallahassee Florida High
LB Zach Slafsky, 6-2, 230, Sr., American Heritage
LB Silmore Dallaway, 6-0, 235, Sr., American Heritage

DB Christian Dicks, 6-0, 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence
DB L.J. Griffin, 6-0, 200, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity
DB Alex Clark, 5-11, 180, Jr., Miami Archbishop Carroll
DB Ladarion Young, 6-1, 180, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
UT Timothy Irvin, 5-10, 170, Fr., Miami Westminster
P Grant Senne, 6-5, 220, Sr., Trinity Prep

Honorable mention
QB David Thompson, 6-0, 200, Sr., Miami Westminster
QB Destin Nichols, 5-10, 185, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
QB Sean White, 6-3 190, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade
RB Ryan Green, 5-11, 190, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic
RB Justin Goodloe, 5-11, 185, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
RB Jeremy Gaskins, 5-11, 190, Sr., American Heritage
RB Cameron Rigby, 5-9, 170, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade
WR Daniel Braverman, 5-10, 180, Sr., Davie University
WR Jordan Cunningham, 6-2, 180, Jr., Davie University
WR Christian Hardegree, 6-0, 180, Sr., Tampa Cathoilc
WR David Lowery, 6-1, 170, Sr., Orangewood Christian
WR Michael Wheary, 5-9, 165, Sr., Lakeland Christian
WR Damien Strange, 6-0, 175, Jr., Williston
WR Ben DeLuzio, 6-2, 180, Jr., First Academy
WR Josh Orsino, 6-0, 185, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster
OL Corey Martinez, 6-3, 305, Soph., Tampa Catholic
DL Taylor Timmons, 6-2, 280, Sr., Tampa Catholic
DE Jamie Willis, 6-2 190, Sr., Fort Meade
LB Tyrone Hamilton, 5-10, 180, Sr., Frostproof
LB Willie Gavin, 5-8, 190, Sr. Madison County
LB Rashad Guyton, 5-8, 175, Sr., Madison County
DB Edwin Thomas, 5-7, 160, Sr., American Heritage
DB Tyree Holder, 6-1, 170, Sr., Tampa Catholic
UT T.J. Simon, 6-1, 175, Sr. Melbourne Holy Trinity

Class 2A

Offense

First team
QB Matt Dobson, 6-1, 210, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
RB Kelvin Taylor, 5-10, 215, Jr., Glades Day
RB Marcus Dixon, 5-9, 205, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian
RB Calib Alexander, 5-10, 185, Sr., Ocala St John Lutheran
WR Devonte Robinson, 6-2, 185, Sr., Village Academy
TE Sean Culkin, 6-5, 220, Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
OL Drew Sarvary, 6-6, 285, Sr., North Florida Christian
OL Colton Coates, 6-3, 320, Sr., Glades Day
OL Josh Clark, 6-5, 280, Sr., Bradenton Christian
OL John Klein, 6-5, 260, Sr., St John Lutheran
OL Jonathan Jun, 6-3, 270, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut
UT Robert Davis, 5-9, 175, Jr., Tampa Carrollwood
K John Lunsford, 6-1, 185, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical

Second team
QB Kedric Bostic, 6-3, 185, Sr., Jupiter Christian
RB Brent O’Neal, 5-10, 200, Sr., St Petersburg Canterbury
RB Dejuan Holton, 5-10, 190, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
RB Ray Lewis III, 5-10, 186, Jr., Lake Mary Prep
WR Drico Johnson, 6-2, 205, Sr., Agape Christian
WR Joe Walker, 5-10, 170, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle’s View
OL Ryan Marsh, 6-3, 230, Sr., Jupiter Christian
OL Mike West, 6-2, 270, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
OL Jose Penton, 6-2, 210, Jr., Glades Day
OL Lonnie Scott, 6-3, 255, Sr., Vero Beach St Edward’s
OL Michael Freeman, 6-0, 230, Sr., Warner Christian
UT Demeitre Brim, 6-2, 210, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
K Justin Stimac, 5-10, 155, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

Defense

First team
DL Devonte West, 6-2, 295, Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
DL Demetrius Lewis, 6-4, 200, Sr., Admiral Farragut
DL Marquis Haynes, 6-4, 200, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
LB Dallas Griffiths, 6-2, 225, Sr., North Florida Christian
LB David Rhoden, 5-11, 215, Sr., Dade Christian
LB Luke Helms, 6-2, 225, Jr., North Florida Christian
LB Darren Footman, 5-8, 210, Sr., Warner Christian
DB Duane Norman, 6-1, 190, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
DB Tony Fields, 5-10, 175, Soph., North Florida Christian
DB Rayshawn Jenkins, 6-2, 190, Sr., Admiral Farragut
DB B.J. Knauf,, 5-11, 180, Sr., Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic
UT Taylor Oldham, 6-2, 195, Sr., Warner Christian
P Scotty Brazell, 5-7, 150, Sr., Foundation Academy

Second team
DL Daquan Walker, 5-6, 175, Jr., Eagle’s View
DL Jacquez Bryant, 6-0, 175, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU
DL Evan Gentry, 6-3, 235, Jr., North Florida Christian
LB Cody Sexton, 6-2, 225, Sr., Naples St John Neumann
LB Chris Frazier, 5-10, 170, Sr., Ocala St John Lutheran
LB Jay Klees, 5-10, 205, Sr., North Florida Christian
LB James Franklin, 6-1, 210, Sr., Deltona Trinity
DB Bilal Marshall, 6-3, 185, Sr., Dade Christian
DB Derrick Austin, 6-0, 200, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
DB Leon Cummings, 5-9, 185, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
DB Isaiah Nelson, 5-11, 170, Sr., Jupiter Christian
UT Jordan Phillips, 5-11, 175, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical
P Caleb Holman, 6-4, 220, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

Honorable mention
QB Tyler Viens, 5-10, 160, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical
QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3, 170, Soph., Eagle’s View
QB Larry Brihm, 6-1, 210, Jr., Village Academy
QB Jared Armstrong, 6-1, 185, Sr., Oak Hall
RB Jonathan Vickers, 6-0, 200, Soph., North Florida Christian
RB Ricky Pierre, 5-8, 170, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
RB Todd Macon, 5-11, 200, Jr., Admiral Farragut
RB Grant Maris, 6-0, 190, Sr., Gainesville St. Francis
WR Branton Lee, 5-9, 170, Jr., North Florida Christian
WR Robbie Robertson, 6-0, 170, Jr., Tampa Cambridge
TE Desean Thomas, 6-3, 215, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury
WR Colby Lynch, 5-9, 175, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical
WR Austin Talbott, 5-11, 175, Sr., Jupiter Christian
DL Dwight Tucker, 6-2, 240, Jr., Lake Mary Prep
LB Tyler Burgett, 6-0, 210, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy
DB Travis Blanks, 6-2, 195, Sr., North Florida Christian
UT Marcus Clark, 5-8, 175, Jr., North Florida Christian

Class 1A

Offense

First team
QB Lenorris Footman, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monticello Jefferson County
RB Theryl Brown, 6-1, 175, Sr., Wewahitchka
RB Alphonso Footman, 5-10, 190, Sr., Jefferson County
RB J.R. Bass, 5-11, 180, Jr., Mayo Lafayette
WR Ladarion Smiley, 5-9, 155, Soph., Jefferson County
TE Caleb McCormick, 6-2, 215, Sr., Freeport
OL Taylor Smelcer, 6-5, 300, Sr., Chipley
OL Denzel Whitfield, 6-6, 255, Sr., Jefferson County
OL Mel Jones, 5-11, 260, Sr., Lafayette
OL Jacob Turner, 6-2, 250, Sr., Trenton
OL Caleb Dukes, 5-11, 210, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
UT Gabe Moore, 6-2, 180, Soph., Freeport
K Joaquin Lova, 5-10, 160, Sr., Union County

Second team
QB Brandon Sheets, 6-0, 175, Sr., Bratt Northview
RB Kodi Russ, 5-7, 165, Jr., Bonifay Holmes County
RB Jesse Chavis, 6-0, 190, Sr., The Villages
RB Cedric Stokes, 5-9, 160, Jr., Trenton
WR Zaybrieon Gunter, 5-9, 190, Sr., Baldwin
TE Austin Albritton, 6-0, 185, Sr., Northview
OL Ladarius Franklin, 6-1, 250, Jr., Northview
OL Dillon Cotton, 6-4, 290, Sr., Baker
OL Shawn Spurlin, 6-4, 300, Sr., Cross City Dixie County
OL Denzel Williams, 6-3, 250, Sr., Wildwood
OL Jerry Keller, 6-2, 308, Sr., Hawthorne
UT Jacob Martinez, 5-11, 170, Jr., Southport Bozeman
K Zach Cassidy, 5-10, 160, Sr., Dixie County

Defense

First team
DL Sean Knight, 6-2, 265, Sr., Northview
DL Carl Alexander, 6-1, 245, Jr., Union County
DL Caleb Brantley, 6-2, 280, Jr., Crescent City
DL Kenny Madison, 5-10, 185, Soph., Jefferson County
LB Will Hill, 6-0, 219, Sr., Jasper Hamilton County
LB Cory Houck, 6-1, 205, Sr., Union County
LB Kendall Wright, 5-11, 190, Sr., Union County
LB Marcus Gordon, 6-2, 215, Sr., Hawthorne
DB Rodney Brown, 5-10, 175, Jr., Lafayette
DB Ryan McIntyre, 5-11, 180, Sr., Chipley
DB Roderick Woods, 6-0, 210, Jr., Northview
UT Montrel Bryant, 6-0, 185, Jr., Hawthorne
P Sean Hensley, 6-3, 180, Sr., Wildwood

Second team
DL Jacquarious Leverette, 6-1, 310, Sr., Vernon
DL Shelby Williams, 6-1, 265, Sr., Bristol Liberty County
DL Chandler Birkett, 6-4, 230, Jr., Bozeman
DL Brandon Ross, 6-4, 200, Jr., Northview
LB Marcus Allen, 6-1, 215, Sr., Hilliard
LB Cody Holton, 6-1, 200, Sr., The Villages
LB Nick Russell, 5-11, 200, Jr., Freeport
LB Anthony Williams, 5-10, 170, Sr., Blountstown
DB Kobe McCrary, 6-1, 215, Soph., Chipley
DB Lamichael Banks, 5-10, 170, Jr., Northview
DB James Vorhees, 5-11, 175, Sr., Chipley
UT Alex Marlowe, 5-10, 175, Jr., Liberty County
P John O’Hara, 6-0, 170, Sr., Santa Rosa Beach South Walton

Honorable mention
QB Ethan Russ, 5-11, 175, Sr., Holmes County
QB Stephen Smith, 5-9, 150, Soph., Trenton
RB Ra’Keem Hoyt, 5-9, 165, Jr., Newberry
RB Ricky Cofield, 5-9, 180, Soph., Jay
RB Brandon Stone, 5-10, 165, Sr., Trenton
RB Tre Keys, 5-9, 175, Jr., Sneads
WR Matt Sampson, 6-1, 175, Sr., Quincy Munroe
OL Cody Taylor, 6-5, 275, Jr., The Villages
OL Iran Francis, 5-11, 210, Jr., Jefferson County
UT Hunter Dobbs, 5-8, 160, Jr., Vernon
UT Junior Miles, 6-0, 190, Jr., Holmes County
UT LaMikal Kyles, 6-0, 170, Jr., Northview
LB Elliott West, 5-9, 200, Sr., Wildwood
LB Jacob Pugh, 6-3, 215, Soph., Jefferson County
LB Levi Cobb, 5-10, 200, Sr., Jefferson County
UT Vada Moore, 5-11, 190, Sr., Baker

0 comments

Trackbacks

  1. intrinsically safe pda’s…

    [...]Associated Press releases all-state football teams for Classes 1A-4A | High School Buzz[...]…

  2. charlotte airport transportation|charlotte limousine|charlotte car service|charlotte limo|charlotte limo service…

    [...]Associated Press releases all-state football teams for Classes 1A-4A | High School Buzz[...]…