Posted: 4:27 pm Wednesday, January 11th, 2012

Girls basketball: Dwyer, PB Central, Boynton among state-ranked teams 

By Matt Porter

At this point in the season, Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast area boasts six state-ranked girls basketball teams.

The first edition of the FABC/Source Hoops statewide poll ranks Dwyer third among 8A schools, while Palm Beach Central is sixth. Boynton Beach is fourth in 5A. Grandview Prep is third in 2A.

On the Treasure Coast, Fort Pierce Central (ninth, 7A) and Lincoln Park (fourth, 4A)

Here is the complete poll:

Class 8A
RANK – SCHOOL – City – RECORD
1 Dr. Phillips Orlando 14-3
2 West Orange Winter Garden 18-1
3 Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens 15-2
4 Dr. Krop Miami 15-3
5 Timber Creek Orlando 16-1
6 Palm Beach Central West Palm Beach 10-3
7 Colonial Orlando 13-4
8 Plant Tampa 12-2
9 University Orlando 13-4
10 Palm Harbor Palm Harbor 13-2

CLASS 7A
1 Buchholz Gainesville 17-2
2 Haines City Haines City 16-2
3 Viera Viera 13-3
4 Sebastian River Sebastian 11-2
5 Riverview Riverview 13-3
6 Nova Davie 12-1
7 Sarasota Sarasota 15-3
8 Bartow Bartow 16-4
9 Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce 10-5
10 Tampa Bay Tech Tampa 10-2

CLASS 6A
1 Archbishop McCarthy Ft. Lauderdale 17-0
2 Edgewater Orlando 17-4
3 Pensacola Pensacola 15-2
4 Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach 16-1
5 Gainesville Gainesville 16-2
6 Norland Miami 13-4
7 Winter Haven Winter Haven 8-7
8 Melbourne Melbourne 13-3
9 Pine Forest Pensacola 13-3
10 St. Augustine St. Augustine 14-4

CLASS 5A
1 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale 12-3
2 American Heritage Plantation 11-1
3 Palatka Palatka 15-1
4 Boynton Beach Boynton Beach 13-3
5 Lakewood St. Petersburg 11-5
6 Gulf New Port Richey 12-2
7 Boca Ciega Gulfport 13-7
8 Southeast Bradenton 15-3
9 Rickards Tallahassee 10-7
10 Cape Coral Cape Coral 14-2

CLASS 4A
1 Atlantic Port Orange 13-4
2 Ribault Jacksonville 15-1
3 Dunbar Fort Myers 14-1
4 Lincoln Park Fort Pierce 14-2
5 Jones Orlando 14-4
6 Cardinal Gibbons Ft. Lauderdale 10-2
7 Cocoa Cocoa 9-4
8 Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs 11-4
9 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 8-6
10 Florida High Tallahassee 11-5

CLASS 3A
1 Parkway Academy Miramar 16-1
2 PK Yonge Gainesville 14-1
3 Community School Naples 10-5
4 Father Lopez Daytona Beach 17-2
5 Calvary Christian Ft. Lauderdale 11-2
6 Melbourne Central Catholic Melbourne 14-4
7 Seffner Christian Seffner 11-1
8 Indian Rocks Christian Largo 13-5
9 Palmer Trinity Miami 11-6
10 McKeel Academy Lakeland 12-3

CLASS 2A
1 Hollywood Christian Holywood 10-5
2 FAMU High Tallahassee 13-4
3 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 14-3
4 Geneva Winter Park 14-2
5 Academy at the Lakes Land O’ Lakes 12-4

CLASS 1A
1 Paxton Paxton 13-4
2 Ponce De Leon Ponce De Leon 15-2
3 Newberry Newberry 15-1
4 Hawthorne Hawthorne 11-4
5 Baker Baker 13-2