Posted: 6:11 pm Tuesday, January 31st, 2012

List of national signing day signees for football, soccer, track and cross country 

By Jeff Greer

The beginning of the spring signing period for football, field hockey, soccer, track and field, cross country and men’s water polo is Wednesday, Feb. 1. Below is a list of athletes from Palm Beach County and the Treasure Coast who are expected to sign a letter of intent on the first day of the signing period, known as national signing day.

Did we miss anyone? Please send commitment and signing info to jgreer@pbpost.com.

AMERICAN HERITAGE
Arthur Crouse (football): Florida Atlantic
Blake Davis (football): Central Florida
Jeremy Gaskins (football): Florida Atlantic
Cameron Posey (football): Purdue
Kelly Parfitt (football): Central Florida
Mike Wallace (football): Stetson

BENJAMIN*
Trenton Saunders (football): Florida International
John Hardin (football): Johns Hopkins
Joey Raso (football): Pennsylvania
* – school will hold signing ceremonies on Friday

CARDINAL NEWMAN
Elizabeth Gonzalez (soccer): Palm Beach Atlantic

CENTENNIAL
Tim Caffey (football): Florida A&M

DWYER*
Mike Minns (football): Picking between Middle Tennessee, Bowling Green, Florida Atlantic and Alabama-Birmingham.
Bobby Puyol (football): Connecticut
Julian Whigham (football): Syracuse
* – Faton Bauta and Patrick Miller (Georgia and Auburn football, respectively) are enrolled. Heath Walker (football) will sign at a later date.

FOREST HILL
Mikey Bullard (football): Florida Atlantic

FORT PIERCE CENTRAL
Carl Bess (football): Stetson
Bryce Hall (football): Florida A&M
Zerrie Patterson (football): Florida A&M
Freedom Whitfield (football): Florida Atlantic

FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD
Inuka Rhaheed (football): New Mexico State

GLADES CENTRAL*
Greg Davis (football): Bacone (Okla.)
Dominique Gibson (football): Wake Forest
Crevon LeBlanc (football): Florida Atlantic
Jaime Wilson (football): Western Michigan
* – Several other football players may sign.

JOHN I. LEONARD
Andy Daceus (football): Alabama-Birmingham

JUPITER
Glenn Collier (football): Kentucky Christian
Charlie Giles (football): Kentucky Christian
Collier Logan (football): Bryant
* – Tyler Cameron (football, Wake Forest) is enrolled.

JUPITER CHRISTIAN
Kedric Bostic (football): Princeton
Austin Talbott (football): Wagner (N.Y.)
Brandon Cormier (baseball): Anderson (Ga.)
Andrew Morgan (baseball): Anderson (Ga.)
Steele Stockstill (lacrosse): Hofstra (N.Y.)
Stephen Sherrard (lacrosse): Tampa

KING’S ACADEMY
Brian Grove (football): Dartmouth
Aubree Murphy (softball): Daytona State
Danielle Hurme (soccer): Stetson

LAKE WORTH
Bernard Davis (football): Expected to sign, but won’t say what options are.

MARTIN COUNTY
Treyvon Johnson (football): Western Michigan
Justin Simmons (football): Boston College

PALM BEACH CENTRAL*
James Ashe (football): Mars Hill
Gabriel Terry (football): Miami
Angelo Jean-Louis (football): Miami
Jhavon Williams (football): Connecticut
Edens Sineace (football): Florida International
* – Wide receiver EJ Sardinha is expected to sign at a later date.

PALM BEACH GARDENS*
Roshard Burney (football): West Virginia
Avery Young (football): Will announce choice between Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia and Miami.
* – several other football players are expected to sign at later dates.

PALM BEACH LAKES
Kevin Kenton (football): Tennessee State

PARK VISTA*
D’Andre Coleman (football): Kentucky Christian
Mike Morakis (football): Faulkner
* – Tim Haynes, Nathan Kengle and Shane O’Shea are expected to sign at later dates.

PORT ST. LUCIE
Josh Murriel (football): Marshall

ROYAL PALM BEACH
Teddy Matthews (football): Wake Forest
Tremane McCullough (football): Will choose between Florida Atlantic and Middle Tennessee.

SANTALUCES
Soniel Estime (football): Illinois State

SEMINOLE RIDGE
There’s nothing planned for tomorrow, but Ridge expects several players to sign over the two-month signing period.

SPANISH RIVER
Reggie Love (football): Wisconsin

ST. ANDREW’S
Cole Heathcott (cross country): Colorado College
Sydney Griffith (soccer): Tufts (Mass.)
Jack Sheehy (football): Dartmouth
Brooke Stegeman (water polo): Connecticut College
Matt Resch (football): Trinity

SUNCOAST
Davison Colimon (football): Florida International
Abiade Granger (football): Stony Brook
Makeshia Lucien (soccer): Stetson
Antwan Wright (track): Florida

TREASURE COAST
Shadrach Alexander (football): Fairmont State (W. Va.)
Travares Copeland (football): Picking between West Virginia and Florida International.
Patrick Jean (football): Louisville
Steve Marriott (football): Fairmont State

VILLAGE ACADEMY
Devonte Robinson (football): West Virginia

WEST BOCA RATON
Jawand Blue (football): Virginia Tech
Jordyn Richman (soccer): Temple
Sara Ballante (soccer): Lander
Billy Ocean (football): Robert Morris

0 comments