Posted: 9:21 pm Thursday, March 8th, 2012

Basketball: Boys, girls to play in all-star games at John I. Leonard 

By Matt Porter

Top Palm Beach County boys and girls basketball players will play in all-star games Saturday at John I. Leonard in Greenacres.

The boys, coached by Cardinal Newman’s Tavarus Harris, will take on Marion County at 6 p.m.

The girls will play a North-South inter-county game after the boys’ game. Dwyer’s Jeryl Akins will coach the North. Boca Raton’s Nhu Nguyen will coach the South.

Here are the rosters for the event:

GIRLS

North team (dark uniforms)
Coach: Jeryl Akins, Dwyer

Deshantia Bell, Palm Beach Gardens
Meneftha Pierre, Palm Beach Gardens
Shaqua Davis, Palm Beach Gardens
Daisy DeRooy, Cardinal Newman
Myranda Nadal, Cardinal Newman
Natasha Devita, Cardinal Newman
Emily May, Berean Christian
Stacey Wilson, Suncoast
Alison Ray, Suncoast
Asha Stephens, Suncoast
Kathleen Wiggs, King’s Academy
Jennifer McGrory, Seminole Ridge
Lexus Love, Palm Beach Central
Mariah-Cauyhn Smelser, Palm Beach Central
Ashante Doby, Palm Beach Central

South team (light uniforms)
Coach: Nhu Nguyen, Boca Raton

Mary Trebitz, West Boca Raton
Tamoya Merritt, John I. Leonard
Shatavia Smith, Lake Worth
Armanee Cross, Lake Worth
Miriam Pierre, Santaluces
Clairwin Dameus, Santaluces
Essence Williams, Santaluces
Leanna Rathell, Santaluces
Christina Saint-Pierre, Park Vista
Kiana Terrell, Park Vista
Autumn Wojack, Park Vista
Aly Haberman, Boca Raton
Jade Dowell, Olympic Heights
Shakera Quince, Palm Beach Lakes

BOYS

Palm Beach County team (light uniforms)
Coach: Tavarus Harris, Cardinal Newman

Hunter Burnette, Cardinal Newman
Peter Whittelsey, Cardinal Newman
Bruce Harrison, Palm Beach Lakes
Tarus Heath, Dwyer
Jonathan McNeal, Dwyer
Zeke Bennett, John I. Leonard
Trae Dixon, John I. Leonard
Cameron Santiago, John I. Leonard
Ryan Lantz, Berean Christian
Stephane Beneche, Wellington
Evan Kupferberg, Spanish River
Colton Gelb, Spanish River
Dante Scholl, Spanish River
Marquis Weal, Village Academy
Victor Marshall, Lake Worth
Alton Gatling, Palm Beach Gardens
Dorian O’Neil, Summit Christian
Jonathan Smith, Suncoast
Mario Fleurima, Santaluces

Marion County team (dark uniforms)
Head Coach: Steven Powell, Ocala-Forest

Da’Monta Harris, Ocala-Forest
Kimball Hubbard, Ocala-Forest
Charles McCall, Ocala-Forest
Austin Bowman, Ocala-Forest
Daniel Franklin, Ocala-Forest
Kei-van Castor, North Marion
Xavier Carr, North Marion
Stauvaughn Franklin, North Marion