Posted: 2:30 pm Wednesday, March 14th, 2012

Softball: Palm Beach Gardens, American Heritage highly ranked in new Miracle Sports poll 

By Jeff Greer

It’s becoming a trend this spring: Palm Beach Gardens and American Heritage are getting all kinds of accolades, and everyone else is a bit behind the top.

Gardens is ranked first in the Miracle Sports large-schools poll for Classes 5A through 8A. American Heritage is second in the small-schools poll, and Lincoln Park is ninth.

Of course there are class-by-class polls, too, and several local teams made those. Jupiter and Park Vista (8A), West Boca (7A), Suncoast (5A), King’s Academy and Pope John Paul II (3A) and Grandview Prep (2A) are among the ranked in their respective classes.

Here’s the full list of rankings:

ALL CLASS POLL 5A-8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens – 8A
2. Niceville – 6A
3. Eau Gallie – 6A
4. Winter Springs – 7A
5. Durant – 8A
6. Bartow – 7A
7. Braden River – 7A
8. North Fort Myers – 5A
9. Creekside – 5A
10. Alonso – 8A

ALL CLASS POLL (1A-4A)
1. Gulliver Prep – 4A
2. American Heritage – 3A
3. Bradford – 4A
4. Trinity Prep – 3A
5. Pine Castle – 2A
6. Bishop Snyder – 3A
7. Westminster Christian – 3A
8. Liberty County – 1A
9. Lincoln Park – 4A
10. Florida High – 4A

CLASS 1A
1. Liberty County (Bristol) 12-2
2. Lafayette (Mayo) 11-1
3. The Villages 9-3
4. Baldwin 10-3
5. Union County 9-4
6. Hilliard 9-3
7. Holmes County 9-1
8. Chipley 6-3
9. Sneads 4-1
10. Port St. Joe 7-3
Also receiving votes: Laurel Hill 5-1, Franklin County 6-4, Hawthorne 6-4, Bell 4-7.

CLASS 2A
1. Pine Castle Christian 11-3
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 7-3
3. Grandview Prep 7-2
4. Southwest Florida Christian 7-2
5. Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 6-1
6. Munroe (Quincy) 6-2
7. Trinity (Deltona) 9-2
8. Sarasota Christian 3-2
9. Foundation 8-3
10. All Saints Academy 8-1
Also receiving votes: Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 5-2, Wellington Christian 8-3, Boca Christian 6-3, Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) 5-2, Lake Worth Christian 4-3, Sheridan Hills 2-2.

CLASS 3A
1. American Heritage 10-1

2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 10-4
3. Bishop Snyder 10-2
4. Westminster Christian 7-0
5. North Florida Christian 10-0
6. King’s Academy 11-3
7. Northside Christian 8-0
8. University Christian 8-3
9. Providence (Jacksonville) 7-2
10. Pope John Paul II 9-1
Also receiving votes: Florida Christian (Miami) 2-1, P. K. Yonge (Gainesville) 8-5, Shorecrest Prep 4-1, Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 8-4, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 5-3, Benjamin 4-5, St. John Neumann 4-3, Evangelical Christian 4-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Gulliver Prep (Pine Crest) 6-1
2. Bradford (Starke) 9-0
3. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 7-1
4. Florida High (Tallahassee) 9-2
5. Space Coast 8-2
6. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 10-2
7. Desoto Co 7-2
8. Coral Springs Charter 9-1
9. Trinity Catholic 9-4
10. Astronaut (Titusville) 6-3
Also receiving votes: Yulee 6-1, Carrollton 7-1, Ransom 6-2, West Nassau, Santa Fe 7-4, St. Andrew’s 9-1, Frostproof 7-3, Holy Names 9-2, South Sumter 7-2, LaBelle 7-1, University School (Ft. Lauderdale) 6-2, Mulberry 6-2, Clewiston 6-2.

CLASS 5A
1. North Fort Myers 12-1
2. Creekside 10-1
3. American Heritage (Plantation) 9-2
4. Bellview 6-2
5. Arnold 10-2
6. Ponte Vedra 10-2
7. Bartram Trail 9-2
8. North Marion 8-1
9. Tavares 13-2
10. Suncoast 10-3
Also receiving votes: Suwanee 9-2, Clay 5-3, Auburndale 7-3, Lemon Bay (Englewood) 9-4, Pasco 6-1, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4-4, Titusville 4-4, Palatka, Baker County 6-2.

CLASS 6A
1. Niceville 14-1
2. Eau Gallie 10-0
3. Milton 9-1
4. River Ridge 9-2
5. Springstead 7-1
6. Barron Collier 6-1
7. Sunlake 8-1
8. Navarre 8-2
9. Columbia 10-2
10. Pembroke Pines 9-1
Also receiving votes: Atlantic Coast 8-3, Strawberry Crest 8-2, Mater Academy 8-0, Oakleaf 7-3, Sickles 6-1, Leon 10-3, Mosley 9-3, Naples 7-3, Lakewood Ranch 7-2, Sickles 7-2, Ida Baker 4-1, Melbourne 8-5, Escambia 4-3, South Lake 6-4.

CLASS 7A
1. Winter Springs 12-1
2. Bartow 10-1
3. Braden River 8-1
4. Cooper City 8-0
5. Chiles (Tallahassee) 11-2
6. Lake Howell 11-3
7. Harmony 9-1
8. Chamberlain (Tampa) 10-1
9. Sarasota 7-2
10. West Boca 10-1
Also receiving votes: George Jenkins 8-2, East Ridge 10-3, First Coast 10-3, Lake Region 9-3, Okeechobee 9-2, St. Thomas Aquinas 7-1, Plant City 7-2, Osceola 10-5, Fletcher 8-3, Viera (Melbourne) 6-3.

CLASS 8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens 12-0
2. Durant 9-0
3. Alonso 8-2
4. Flagler Palm Coast 10-1
5. West Orange 11-2
6. Jupiter 10-4
7. Mandarin 8-3
8. Park Vista 11-3
9. Timber Creek 10-1
10. West Broward 7-1
Also receiving votes: Taravella 6-2, Apopka 9-4, Cypress Bay 7-3, Flanagan 7-5, Hagerty 11-5, Olympia 8-3, East River (Orlando) 12-3, Wellington 7-7, Western 8-2, Varela 8-2, Dr. Philips 9-2, Treasure Coast 5-4, Boone 8-3, University 9-2, Miami Springs 7-2, Coral Reef 7-2.