Posted: 8:24 pm Friday, March 16th, 2012

Track and field honor roll for March 16, 2012 

By Matt Porter

Simply put, there is some outstanding track talent this year in Palm Beach County and the Treasure Coast.

According to MileSplit.com’s national high school rankings, 17 individual athletes and five area relay teams are among the top 50 in the country.

Here’s a breakdown by gender and event, and the top three times and distances for each event so far.

Rankings are current as of Friday, March 16, 2012. All data courtesy of MileSplit.com.

Note: County meets are in two weeks. District meets begin April 9. Regional meets begin April 18. The state finals begin April 27 in Jacksonville.

Park Vista's Christopher Grinley (right) competes in a 2011 meet. (Gary Coronado/The Palm Beach Post)

Park Vista's Christopher Grinley (right) competes in a 2011 meet. (Gary Coronado/The Palm Beach Post)

BOYS

In the 110 hurdles, Dwyer senior Moriel Pitt is tied for 10th … Park Vista junior Christopher Grinley is tied for 25th … Suncoast senior Davison Colimon is tied for 36th.

In the 300 hurdles, Suncoast senior Gabriel Aird is fourth … Grinley is seventh … Pitt and Colimon are tied for 30th.

Dwyer’s Johnnie Dixon is 16th in the 100 and is the second-fastest sophomore … Dixon runs the lead leg of Dwyer’s 400-meter relay, which is ranked fourth in the nation and No. 1 in Florida. Seniors Wayne Brown and Delrionte Allen and sophomore Clint Stephens run with him.

Suncoast senior Antwan Wright is 13th in the 200 and 30th in the 100.

Park Vista senior Edens Thermidor is tied for 22nd in the 400 … King’s Academy senior Ricardo Roy is 37th.

Park Vista’s 1,600 relay squad, which includes Thermidor and Grinley, is ranked 26th … Atlantic’s 1,600 relay is No. 34.

Park Vista senior Nick Adelphonse is tied for 19th in the country in the high jump (6 feet, 6 inches) … Dwyer senior Jethro St. Hubert is 48th in the nation in the long jump (22 feet, 6 inches).

Interesting side note: John I. Leonard has the top two boys distance runners in the area, but there’s not much distance between them. Senior Anderson Charles is one-tenth of a second ahead of junior Salvador Medrano in the 1,600. Medrano is about nine-tenths of a second ahead of Charles in the 3,200 … Martin County senior Jake Burton is 16th in the country in the 800. Charles is 33rd.

TOP TIMES: BOYS

110 high hurdles: 1. Moriel Pitt (Dwyer) 14.34; 2. Christopher Grinley (Park Vista) 14.59; 3. Davison Colimon (Suncoast) 14.66.

100: 1. Johnnie Dixon (Dwyer) 10.68; 2. Antwan Wright (Suncoast) 10.73; 3. Alex Roberts (Community Christian) 10.84

200: 1. Antwan Wright (Suncoast) 21.62; 2. Johnnie Dixon (Dwyer) 22.40; 3. Justin Williams (Treasure Coast) 22.41.

400: 1. Edens Thermidor (Park Vista) 48.71; 2. Ricardo Roy (King’s Academy) 49.14; 3. Walter Smith (Atlantic) 49.78.

400-meter relay: 1. Dwyer 41.61; 2. Jupiter 42.65; 3. Martin County 42.77.

300 hurdles: 1. Gabriel Aird (Suncoast) 38.48; 2. Christopher Grinley (Park Vista) 38.81; 3. Davison Colimon (Suncoast), Moriel Pitt (Dwyer) 39.22.

800: 1. Jake Burton (Martin County) 1:55.63; 2. Anderson Charles (John I. Leonard) 1:56.83; 3. Samy El-Abbar (Forest Hill) 2:00.61.

1,600: 1. Anderson Charles (John I. Leonard) 4:30.40; 2. Charlie Bengston (John I. Leonard) 4:30.41; 3. Samy El-Abbar (Forest Hill) 4:38.02.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Park Vista 3:21.83; 2. Atlantic 3:22.54; 3. Pahokee 3:25.25.

3,200: 1. Salvador Medrano (John I. Leonard) 9:46.85; 2. Anderson Charles (John I. Leonard) 9:47.78; 3. Charlie Bengston (John I. Leonard) 10:03.71.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Park Vista 8:21.65; 2. John I. Leonard 8:25.10; 3. Jensen Beach 8:32.70.

Discus: 1. 1. Trenton Saunders (Benjamin) 146-3; 2. Wesley Franklin (Benjamin) 129-4; 3. Brandon Santos (Park Vista) 126-9.

Shot put: 1. Trenton Saunders (Benjamin), Kaelen Crowley (King’s Academy) 47-6; 2. Sam Weimerskirch (Park Vista) 47-2; 3. Tyler Chaisson (King’s Academy) 45-7.

Long jump: 1. Jethro St. Hubert (Dwyer) 22-6; 2. Jonathan Henriste (Lincoln Park) 21-9.5; 3. Abiade Granger (Suncoast), Sam Herring (Palm Beach Lakes) 21-6.

Triple jump: 1. Abiade Granger (Suncoast) 43-7.5; 2. Jonathan Henriste (Lincoln Park) 42-11.5; 3. Justin Simmons (Martin County) 42-10.

High jump: 1. Nick Adelphonse (Park Vista) 6-6; 2. Justin Simmons (Martin County) 6-3; 3. Danick Duffus (Wellington), Keithlin Patrick (Pahokee), Heath Appleman (Jupiter) 6-2.

GIRLS

In the shot put, Santaluces senior Miriam Pierre is 13th in the country. Seminole Ridge’s Alexandria Jackson is 49th.

In the high jump, Lake Worth junior Tiah Sanborn is tied for 28th nationally. Jupiter junior Sierra Homer is an inch behind her (5-4 to 5-3) and tied for 69th. With a jump of 5-2, Park Vista senior Ashley Stewart is tied for 80th.

Seminole Ridge junior Michelle Howell is 31st in the 400 … Suncoast sophomore Bianca Joseph is 38th in the 110 hurdles …

Suncoast’s 400-meter relay is 28th … Lake Worth’s 1,600-meter relay is 45th.

The county’s top three 300-hurdles competitors – seniors Shamar Quince of Palm Beach Lakes and Clariwin Dameus of Santaluces, and Lake Worth junior Shakira Bartley – are within six-tenths of a second of each other. They are ranked between 82nd and 86th in the country.

In the 800, senior Tia-Rose Raymond (Lincoln Park) and juniors Tatianna Etienne (Lake Worth) and Michelle Howell (Seminole Ridge) are within eight-tenths of a second of each other. They are ranked between 158th and 164th.

TOP TIMES: GIRLS

110 high hurdles: 1. Bianca Joseph (Suncoast) 14.86; 2. Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces) 15.24; 3. Shamar Quince (Palm Beach Lakes) 15.43.

100: 1. Aluntrea Davis (Suncoast) 12.38; 2. Kimberly Ruch (King’s Academy) 12.62; 3. Tiara Robinson (Fort Pierce Central) 12.68.

200: 1. Alexa Wood (Park Vista) 25.66; 2. Shanice Pettigrew (Dwyer) 25.84; 3. Tiara Robinson (Fort Pierce Central) 25.90.

400: 1. Michelle Howell (Seminole Ridge) 57.70; 2. Alexa Wood (Park Vista) 59.00; 3. Alon Lewis (Inlet Grove) 59.05.

400-meter relay: 1. Suncoast 48.30; 2. Lake Worth 49.43; 3. Dwyer 49.54.

300 hurdles: 1. Shamar Quince (Palm Beach Lakes) 46.46; 2. Shakira Bartley (Lake Worth) 46.50; 3. Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces) 46.51.

800: 1. Tia-Rose Raymond (Lincoln Park) 2:24.45; 2. Tatianna Etienne (Lake Worth) 2:24.47; Michelle Howell (Seminole Ridge) 2:24.53.

1,600: 1. Laurel Brennan (Park Vista) 5:21.08; 2. Courtney Zboyan (Jupiter) 5:25.69; 3. Meredith Anderson (Benjamin) 5:28.49.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Lake Worth 4:00.71; 2. Palm Beach Lakes 4:09.34; 3. Royal Palm Beach 4:09.87.

3,200: 1. Courtney Zboyan (Jupiter) 11:42.49; 2. Meredith Anderson (Benjamin) 12:02.00; 3. Ashley Reback (Benjamin) 12:02.55.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Lincoln Park 10:05.61; 2. Jupiter 10:05.69; 3. Park Vista 10:16.20.

Discus: 1. Miriam Pierre (Santaluces) 122-6.5; 2. Alexandria Jackson (Seminole Ridge) 120-10; 3. Ashley Hardnett (Dwyer) 99-5.

Shot put: 1. Miriam Pierre (Santaluces) 43-2; 2. Alexandria Jackson (Seminole Ridge) 39-4; 3. Jaylisha Griffith (Palm Beach Gardens) 36-10.5.

Long jump: 1. Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces) 17-6.5; 2. Alexa Wood (Park Vista) 17-3; 3. Shakira Bartley (Lake Worth) 17-0.5.

Triple jump: 1. Morgan Campbell (Wellington) 36-5; 2. Shamar Quince (Palm Beach Lakes) 36-1; 3. Alexa Wood (Park Vista) 35.8.

High jump: 1. Tiah Sanborn (Lake Worth) 5-4; 2. Sierra Homer (Jupiter) 5-3; 3. Ashley Stewart (Park Vista) 5-2.