Posted: 12:51 pm Wednesday, March 21st, 2012

Palm Beach Gardens, American Heritage top-ranked teams in statewide polls 

By Jeff Greer

Palm Beach County now owns the two top-ranked softball teams in the state, and they’re meeting next week.

Palm Beach Gardens (Class 5A-8A) and American Heritage (1A-4A) are the No. 1 teams in the Miracle Sports state softball rankings for their respective class ranges. Lincoln Park Academy in Fort Pierce ranked fourth in the 1A-4A top 10. Fittingly enough, Gardens and American Heritage have a date on Friday, March 30, when Gardens will host the Stallions at 7 p.m.

Jupiter and Park Vista (8A), West Boca (7A), King’s Academy and Pope John Paul II (3A) and Grandview Prep and Wellington Christian (2A) are ranked in the class-by-class top 10s.

Here’s the full list of class-by-class and class-range rankings:

5A-8A POLL
1. Palm Beach Gardens (8A)
2. Niceville (6A)
3. Winter Springs (7A)
4. Chamberlain (7A)
5. Durant (8A)
6. Eau Gallie (6A)
7. Chiles (7A)
8. Plantation-American Heritage (5A)
9. West Orange (8A)
10. Belleview (5A)

1A-4A POLL
1. American Heritage (3A)
2. Gulliver Prep (4A)
3. Pine Castle (2A)
4. Lincoln Park (4A)
5. Trinity Prep (3A)
6. Bradford (4A)
7. Bishop Snyder (3A)
8. Westminster Christian (3A)
9. Space Coast (4A)
10. Liberty County (1A)

CLASS 1A
1. Liberty County (Bristol) 15-2
2. Lafayette (Mayo) 13-1
3. The Villages 9-3
4. Union County 12-4
5. Hilliard 13-3
6. Holmes County 11-2
7. Baldwin 11-4
8. Port St. Joe 7-3
9. Chipley 6-3
10. Sneads 6-2
Also receiving votes: South Walton 10-4, Poplar Springs 7-2, Laurel Hill 5-2, Franklin County 8-6, Hawthorne 6-4, Bell 4-7.

CLASS 2A
1. Pine Castle Christian 14-3
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 9-3
3. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 8-2
4. Southwest Florida Christian 10-2
5. Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 10-2
6. Munroe (Quincy) 9-3
7. Trinity (Deltona) 9-2
8. Foundation 8-3
9. All Saints Academy 8-1
10. Wellington Christian 9-3
Also receiving votes: Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) 7-3, Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 8-3, Sarasota Christian 6-3, Sheridan Hills 2-2.

CLASS 3A
1. American Heritage 13-1
2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 10-4
3. Bishop Snyder 11-2
4. Westminster Christian 8-0
5. North Florida Christian 11-0
6. King’s Academy 15-5
7. Providence (Jacksonville) 9-2
8. Pope John Paul II 10-2
9. St. Pete Catholic 10-1
10. Northside Christian 10-2
Also receiving votes: University Christian 12-5, Florida Christian (Miami) 3-2, P. K. Yonge (Gainesville) 8-5, Shorecrest Prep 4-1, Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 8-4, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 5-3, Benjamin 5-5, St. John Neumann 4-3, Evangelical Christian 4-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Gulliver Prep (Pine Crest) 10-2
2. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 11-1
3. Bradford (Starke) 14-1
4. Space Coast 12-2
5. Desoto County 9-2
6. Mulberry 14-2
7. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 13-3
8. Florida High (Tallahassee) 10-3
9. Coral Springs Charter 9-1
10. Trinity Catholic 10-4
Also receiving votes: Carrollton 11-2, St. Andrew’s 9-1, Holy Names 10-2, Tampa Catholic 9-2, Yulee 7-3, West Nassau 6-5, Santa Fe 7-4, Astronaut (Titusville) 7-4, Frostproof 7-3, Bishop Verot 9-4, South Sumter 7-2, Ransom 6-6, LaBelle 9-3, University School (Ft. Lauderdale) 6-2, Clewiston 6-2.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 9-2
2. Belleview 11-4
3. North Marion 12-1
4. Ponte Vedra 11-2
5. North Fort Myers 12-2
6. Creekside 12-3
7. Bartram Trail 10-2
8. Tavares 14-3
9. Suwanee 10-2
10. Arnold 10-3
Also receiving votes: Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-5, Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 12-4, Clay 5-3, Auburndale 7-3, Golden Gate 12-4, Lemon Bay (Englewood) 9-6, Pasco 6-1, Titusville 9-6, Palatka, Baker County 10-5, Fivay 9-3.

CLASS 6A
1. Niceville 16-1
2. Eau Gallie 12-1
3. Barron Collier 9-1
4. River Ridge 13-3
5. Springstead 14-3
6. Milton 13-2
7. Navarre 11-2
8. Columbia 11-3
9. Pembroke Pines 10-1
10. Ida Baker 7-1

CLASS 7A
1. Winter Springs 12-1
2. Chamberlain (Tampa) 15-1
3. Chiles (Tallahassee) 14-2
4. Cooper City 8-0
5. Lake Howell 13-3
6. Bartow 13-2
7. Braden River 12-3
8. Viera (Melbourne) 10-4
9. Harmony 10-2
10. West Boca 10-1
Also receiving votes: George Jenkins 9-5, Sarasota 10-4, Countryside 11-3, East Ridge 11-3, First Coast 10-3, Lake Region 9-3, Okeechobee 10-3, St. Thomas Aquinas 8-1, Santaluces 9-3, Plant City 7-2, Osceola 10-4, Fletcher 8-3, Steinbrenner 9-3.

CLASS 8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens 13-0
2. Durant 12-1
3. West Orange 16-2
4. Palm Harbor University 15-1
5. Jupiter 13-5
6. Flagler Palm Coast 12-2
7. Alonso 10-2
8. Park Vista 10-4
9. Timber Creek 10-1
10. Mandarin 9-3
Also receiving votes: West Broward 7-1, East River (Orlando) 15-3, Coral Reef 7-2, East Lake 14-3, Taravella 6-2, Apopka 11-3, Cypress Bay 7-3, Cypress Creek 8-4, Hagerty 11-5, Palm Beach Central 11-7, Olympia 8-5, Western 11-3, Centennial 9-3, Varela 8-2, Boone 9-5, University 9-4, Miami Springs 7-2.