Posted: 8:08 pm Wednesday, March 28th, 2012

Softball: Palm Beach Gardens, American Heritage still tops in state poll 

By Jeff Greer

Two days before they meet, Palm Beach Gardens and American Heritage maintained their top spots in the Miracle Sports high school softball polls.

Gardens is the No. 1 team in the large-schools poll, which ranks teams in Classes 5A through 8A. Heritage is No. 1 in the 1A-4A poll. And on Friday night at 7 p.m., Florida’s top dogs will play in Palm Beach Gardens.

Gardens was the top-ranked team in the country before losing to Jacksonville-Bishop Snyder at Gulliver Prep’s SlamFest spring break tournament in Miami. But that loss didn’t keep Gardens (16-1) from the top spot.

Jupiter and Park Vista (8A), Okeechobee and West Boca (7A), Suncoast (5A), Lincoln Park (4A), King’s Academy and Pope John Paul II (3A) and Grandview Prep and Wellington Christian (2A) are all ranked in their respective class top 10s. Here’s the full list:

All Class Poll 5A-8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens (8A)
2. Niceville (6A)
3. Winter Springs (7A)
4. Chamberlain (7A)
5. West Orange (8A)
6. Eau Gallie (6A)
7. Chiles (7A)
8. Palm Harbor University (8A)
9. Plantation-American Heritage (5A)
10. North Marion (5A)

All Class Poll 1A-4A
1. American Heritage (3A)
2. Trinity Prep (3A)
3. Bishop Snyder (3A)
4. Gulliver Prep (4A)
5. Lincoln Park (4A)
6. Pine Castle (2A)
7. Desoto County (4A)
8. Bradford (4A)
9. Liberty County (1A)
10. Westminster Christian (3A)

CLASS 1A
1. Liberty County (Bristol) 17-2
2. Lafayette (Mayo) 14-1
3. The Villages 9-3
4. Union County 12-4
5. Hilliard 14-3
6. Holmes County 11-2
7. Baldwin 12-4
8. Port St. Joe 7-3
9. Chipley 6-3
10. Sneads 6-2
Also receiving votes: South Walton 10-4, Poplar Springs 7-2, Laurel Hill 5-2, Franklin County 8-7, Hawthorne 6-4, Bell 4-7.

CLASS 2A
1. Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 10-4
2. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 8-2
3. Pine Castle Christian 15-4
4. Southwest Florida Christian 10-2
5. Munroe (Quincy) 9-3
6. Trinity (Deltona) 10-3
7. Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 10-3
8. All Saints Academy 8-1
9. Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 10-3
10. Wellington Christian 10-3
Also receiving votes: Foundation 8-3, Sarasota Christian 6-3, Sheridan Hills 6-2.

CLASS 3A
1. American Heritage 16-2
2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 12-4
3. Bishop Snyder 12-2
4. Westminster Christian 10-1
5. North Florida Christian 13-1
6. King’s Academy 16-5
7. Providence (Jacksonville) 9-2
8. Pope John Paul II 10-2
9. St. Pete Catholic 10-1
10. Northside Christian 10-2
Also receiving votes: McKeel Academy 13-4, University Christian 13-5, Calvary Christian 10-8, Florida Christian (Miami) 6-3, P. K. Yonge (Gainesville) 8-5, Shorecrest Prep 4-1, Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 8-4, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 5-3, Benjamin 6-6, St. John Neumann 4-3.

CLASS 4A
1. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 10-2
2. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 13-1
3. Desoto County 9-2
4. Bradford (Starke) 14-2
5. Space Coast 13-2
6. Mulberry 14-2
7. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 13-3
8. Florida High (Tallahassee) 13-4
9. University School (Ft. Lauderdale) 15-2
10. Trinity Catholic 11-4
Also receiving votes: West Nassau 9-5, Carrollton 14-3, Coral Springs Charter 10-5, St. Andrew’s 11-2, Tampa Catholic 10-2, Yulee 7-3, Astronaut (Titusville) 7-4, Frostproof 7-3, Bishop Verot 9-4, South Sumter 7-2, Ransom 8-6, LaBelle 9-3, Clewiston 6-2, Santa Fe 9-8, Holy Names 10-4.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 9-2
2. North Marion 13-1
3. Ponte Vedra 17-2
4. Bellview 11-4
5. North Fort Myers 12-2
6. Creekside 14-3
7. Tavares 14-3
8. Arnold 10-3
9. Pasco 15-2
10. Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 13-4
Also receiving votes: Bartram Trail 13-5, Lake Wales 13-5, Pompano Beach 10-2, Clay 11-3, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 9-6, Suwanee 10-3, Auburndale 11-5, Golden Gate 14-5, Lemon Bay (Englewood) 10-6, Titusville 9-6, Palatka, Baker County 10-5, Fivay 9-3, Zephyrhills 12-8.

CLASS 6A
1. Niceville 17-1
2. Eau Gallie 17-1
3. Barron Collier 15-2
4. Springstead 15-3
5. Milton 13-2
6. Navarre 11-2
7. Columbia 14-3
8. Pembroke Pines 10-3
9. Ida Baker 11-1
10. Mosley 12-3
Also receiving votes: Naples 13-4, Deltona 13-3, River Ridge 13-4, Melbourne 9-5, Sunlake 9-4, Escambia 11-5, Atlantic Coast 11-3, Strawberry Crest 10-5, Mater Academy 8-4, Oakleaf 10-6, Sickles 8-3, Leon 10-3, Lakewood Ranch 7-2, Sickles 7-2.

CLASS 7A
1. Winter Springs 14-1
2. Chamberlain (Tampa) 16-1
3. Chiles (Tallahassee) 14-2
4. Lake Howell 13-3
5. Bartow 16-2
6. Braden River 17-4
7. West Boca 10-1
8. Countryside 13-3
9. Cooper City 14-2
10. Okeechobee 10-3
Also receiving votes: Viera (Melbourne) 10-4, Harmony 10-2, George Jenkins 11-5, Sarasota 10-4, East Ridge 11-3, First Coast 10-3, Lake Region 9-4, St. Thomas Aquinas 11-3, Santaluces 9-3, Plant City 8-2, Osceola 13-5, Fletcher 8-3, Steinbrenner 9-3, Manatee 13-6.

CLASS 8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens 16-1
2. West Orange 17-2
3. Palm Harbor University 17-2
4. Durant 15-2
5. Mandarin 15-3
6. Flagler Palm Coast 16-3
7. Alonso 10-2
8. Park Vista 12-4
9. Timber Creek 13-4
10. Jupiter 14-5
Also receiving votes: West Broward 11-3, East River (Orlando) 15-3, Coral Reef 7-2, East Lake 14-6, Taravella 11-2, Douglas 10-2, Apopka 11-3, Cypress Bay 10-3, Cypress Creek 8-4, Hagerty 12-5, Palm Beach Central 12-8, Olympia 8-5, Western 13-3, Centennial 11-4, Varela 8-2, Boone 9-5, University 9-4, Miami Springs 7-2.